Tag: tanner bruhn

Dragons dominate revamped state-based AFL Academy

SIXTY-two of the most promising young stars in the TAC Cup will have the chance to undertake high performance coaching and training camps thanks to the revamped AFL Academy program. Previously, the program was limited in number to include players from across the country. Now the AFL Academy will focus on state-based academies instead, to widen the talent pool and provide access to more players across the TAC Cup competition.

Thirty players from both Vic Country and Vic Metro, as well as an additional two from New South Wales – Charlie Byrne and Will Chandler tied to the Murray Bushrangers in the competition – have made the squads, that were published on the TAC Cup website today.

Sandringham Dragons have a whopping 11 players making the 62-player academy – including Country-based Darcey Chirgwin – three ahead of Gippsland Power, who have one more than Oakleigh Chargers. Bendigo Pioneers have six players included in the academy,  while Geelong Falcons, Murray Bushrangers and Northern Knights have five players each. Reigning premiers, Dandenong Stingrays have four, as do the Western Jets, while the Calder Cannons and Greater Western Victoria (GWV) Rebels have three – including Rebels’ forward, Jamarra Ugle-Hagan who is boarding at Scotch College.  Eastern Ranges have the one player in Jamieson Rossiter.

According to the TAC Cup website, Vic Country will come together for its first camp from December 9-14 under its new academy coach Leigh Brown (former Gippsland Power head coach), while Vic Metro will first meet for a November 19-December 3 camp under its new coach Brett Allison (former AFL Victoria Talent Pathways Manager – Metro).

VIC COUNTRY

NAME DOB HT WT TAC CUP REGION LOCAL CLUB SCHOOL
Aaron Gundry 17-Feb-01 199 78 Bendigo Pioneers South Bendigo Catholic College Bendigo
Brodie Kemp 01-May-01 193 76 Bendigo Pioneers Echuca Geelong Grammar School
James Schischka 24-Feb-01 190 79 Bendigo Pioneers Strathfieldsaye Bendigo Senior SC
Flynn Perez 25-Aug-01 183 71 Bendigo Pioneers Sandhurst Catholic College Bendigo
Thomson Dow 16-Oct-01 182 71 Bendigo Pioneers Swan Hill Geelong Grammar School
Sam Conforti 15-Mar-02 171 65 Bendigo Pioneers Sandhurst Catholic College Bendigo
Sam De Koning 26-Feb-01 196 78 Dandenong Stingrays Mornington Junior FC Padua College
Bigoa Nyuon 18-May-01 195 84 Dandenong Stingrays Rowville Junior FC Rowville SC
Hayden Young 11-Apr-01 186 79 Dandenong Stingrays Somerville Junior FC Mornington SC
Ned Cahill 11-Jan-01 177 77 Dandenong Stingrays Mt Eliza Senior FC Padua College
Henry Walsh 27-Jun-02 199 77 Geelong Falcons St Joseph’s St Joseph’s College
Cooper Stephens 17-Jan-01 187 70 Geelong Falcons Colac Trinity College
Jesse Clark 23-Feb-01 187 76 Geelong Falcons St Joseph’s St Joseph’s College
Noah Gadsby 12-Mar-02 180 70 Geelong Falcons Torquay Geelong Grammar School
Tanner Bruhn 27-May-02 180 71 Geelong Falcons Newtown & Chilwell Geelong Grammar School
Darcey Chirgwin 25-Jul-01 190 78 Geelong/Sandringham St Mary’s FC Melbourne Grammar
Zach Reid 02-Mar-02 196 68 Gippsland Power Leongatha Wonthaggi SC
Marcus Toussaint 14-Jun-01 199 84 Gippsland Power Inverloch-Kongwak Wonthaggi SC
Brock Smith 13-Mar-01 188 78 Gippsland Power Moe Lowanna SC
Fraser Phillips 15-May-01 184 66 Gippsland Power Warragul St Paul’s Anglican Grammar
Sam Flanders 24-Jul-01 183 81 Gippsland Power Moe Lowanna SC
Leo Connolly 07-Aug-01 180 70 Gippsland Power Moe Lowanna SC
Caleb Serong 09-Feb-01 179 82 Gippsland Power Warragul Geelong Grammar School
Riley Baldi 20-Feb-01 178 75 Gippsland Power Moe Lowanna SC
Nick Stevens 23-Mar-02 190 76 GWV Rebels East Point Geelong Grammar School
Isaac Wareham 24-Dec-01 185 76 GWV Rebels Terang-Mortlake St Patrick’s College
Jamarra Ugle-Hagan 04-Apr-02 193 80 GWV/Oakleigh South Warrnambool Scotch College
Ethan Baxter 31-Jan-02 192 77 Murray Bushrangers Shepparton Notre Notre Dame College
Elijah Hollands 25-Apr-02 187 71 Murray Bushrangers Wodonga Bulldogs Caulfield Grammar
Lachlan Ash 21-Jun-01 186 77 Murray Bushrangers Shepparton Bears Notre Dame College

 

VIC METRO

NAME DOB HT WT TAC CUP REGION LOCAL CLUB SCHOOL
Campbell Edwardes 07-Oct-02 193 77 Calder Cannons Keilor PEGS
Brodie Newman 14-Jan-01 191 88 Calder Cannons Aberfeldie St Bernard’s Grammar
Daniel Mott 01-May-01 182 73 Calder Cannons Brunswick Maribyrnong SC
Jamieson Rossiter 17-Nov-01 190 77 Eastern Ranges Rowville FC Rowville Sports Academy
Ben Major 11-Oct-02 192 87 Northern Knights Diamond Creek JFC Parade College
Ryan Sturgess 16-Nov-01 187 78 Northern Knights St Mary’s JFC Loyola College
Ryan Gardner 22-Mar-01 184 72 Northern Knights Montmorency JFC Montmorency SC
Lachlan Potter 26-Jan-01 184 70 Northern Knights South Morang JFC Mill Park SC
Adam Carafa 22-Feb-01 181 76 Northern Knights Banyule JFC Marcellin College
Samuel Tucker 07-Jan-02 196 84 Oakleigh Chargers Kew Rovers St Kevin’s College
Noah Anderson 17-Feb-01 188 86 Oakleigh Chargers Booroondara Hawks FC Carey Grammar
Dylan Williams 01-Jul-01 185 79 Oakleigh Chargers Whitefriars Old Boys Whitefriars Grammar
Will Phillips 22-May-02 181 76 Oakleigh Chargers Beverley Hills Caulfield Grammar
Finlay Macrae 13-Mar-02 181 64 Oakleigh Chargers Kew Rovers Xavier College
Trent Bianco 20-Jan-01 178 70 Oakleigh Chargers Doncaster Marcellin College
Matthew Rowell 01-Jul-01 178 74 Oakleigh Chargers Booroondara Hawks Carey Grammar
Jack Bell 26-Jan-01 200 73 Sandringham Dragons Old Haileybury FC Haileybury College
Andrew Courtney 06-Jun-01 199 81 Sandringham Dragons Beaumaris FC St Bede’s College
Fischer McAsey 08-Mar-01 195 86 Sandringham Dragons East Brighton FC Caulfield Grammar
Joshua Worrell 11-Apr-01 195 74 Sandringham Dragons Bentleigh FC Haileybury College
Charlie Dean 19-Jun-01 194 86 Sandringham Dragons Collegians FC Wesley College
Hugo Ralphsmith 09-Nov-01 186 70 Sandringham Dragons East Brighton FC Haileybury College
Miles Bergman 18-Oct-01 186 75 Sandringham Dragons Hampton Rovers FC St Bede’s College
Roman Anastasios 09-Jun-02 185 70 Sandringham Dragons Caulfield Grammar Caulfield Grammar
Jack Mahony 12-Nov-01 176 70 Sandringham Dragons St Kevin’s FC St Kevin’s College
Jake Bowey 12-Sep-02 175 60 Sandringham Dragons Cheltenham SC Cheltenham SC
Emerson Jeka 18-Sep-01 197 87 Western Jets Altona Maribyrnong SC
Eddie Ford 21-Jun-02 184 73 Western Jets Yarraville-Seddon Maribyrnong SC
Josh Honey 17-Oct-01 184 79 Western Jets Keilor Maribyrnong SC
Darcy Cassar 31-Jul-01 183 75 Western Jets Keilor Essendon Keilor College

 

ALLIES

NAME TAC CUP REGION LOCAL CLUB
Charlie Byrne Murray Bushrangers Albury
Will Chandler Murray Bushrangers Corowa-Rutherglen

Team Selection: TAC Cup – Wild Card Round

THE finals are all but upon us and with most sides fielding arguably their best line-ups for the year in this week’s inaugural Wildcard Round, we should be set for some absolute belters. 

CALDER CANNONS v. GEELONG FALCONS

Wild Card Round – Saturday, September 1, 11:30am

MARS Stadium, Ballarat

Calder take on the Falcons in the first match-up of the round, with recent additions to the Geelong line-up meaning they pose a serious threat to both the Cannons, and all finals contenders – despite finishing the regular season in a disappointing tenth.

Calder have bolstered a couple of areas with Jesse Taylor and Jacob Martin set to line up in the forward 50, while in-form versatile tall Daniel Hanna will slot straight back into the defensive six after outings with Essendon’s VFL team.

For Geelong, small bottom-age forward Jay Dahlhaus could be a handy inclusion, while Finlay Parish is back to provide some added depth to the midfield. Both are named on an extended bench alongside Chas Karpala, with talented 16-year-old Tanner Bruhn the 23rd man.

Calder Cannons

B: 9. C. Barton, 38. B. Newman, 43. L. Cavallaro
HB: 48. S. Ramsay, 23. D. Hanna, 8. L. Sholl
C: 27. T.  Browning, 30. M.  Podhajski, 35. S.  Graham
HF: 57. J. Kemp, 36. P. Mahoney, 14. J. Taylor
F: 33. J. Evans, 5. C. Taylor, 25. J. Martin
R: 29. J. Riccardi, 20. R. West, 1. D. Mott
Int: 44. N. Gentile, 40. L. Johnson, 51. W. Jury, 10. H. Minton-Connell, 3. I. Moussa, 12. J. O’Sullivan, 52. B. Reddick
23P: 21. H. Jones

In: N. Gentile, D. Hanna, J. Taylor, J. Martin
Out: C. Brown

Geelong Falcons

B: 40. J. Clark, 49. D. Hollenkamp, 7. C. Harris
HB: 20. B. Ham, 31. C. Cartledge, 21. L. Smith
C: 8. E.  McHenry, 6. D.  Madigan, 22. S.  Walsh
HF: 9. B. Morton, 39. C. Idun, 13. H. Whyte
F: 36. C. Sprague, 48. B. Schlensog, 2. S. Torpy
R: 44. S. Conway, 30. O. Brownless, 41. C. Stephens
Int: 1. J. Dahlhaus, 11. C. Karpala, 10. B. Mensch, 34. C. Page, 32. F. Parish, 3. K. Rayner, 42. H. Spiller
23P: 15. T. Bruhn

In: F. Parish, C. Karpala, J. Dahlhaus

 

NORTHERN KNIGHTS v. GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS

Wild Card Round – Saturday, September 1, 2:00pm

MARS Stadium, Ballarat

The Knights and Rebels were destined to face each other in this eighth vs ninth fixture no matter the results of Round 16. Northern are in good form having knocked off top-eight competition in the last two weeks, and will be looking to gain their third win over Greater Western Victoria (GWV) for the year.

They have some serious bottom-age talent to sure up each line, with Ryan Sturgess and Jackson Davies slotting in at half-back, Sam Philp coming into the midfield and forward James Lucente named on an extended bench alongside Charlie Simonsen. They lose the leadership of Mitch Wild and Harrison Grace though, with last round’s debutant Jack House also omitted.

Meanwhile, the Rebels have plenty of changes of their own, with the key one being Scott Carlin replacing Josh Chatfield in the midfield. Plenty of bottom-agers also make up their extended bench, while Cooper Craig-PetersRiley Polkinghorne and Izaac Grant fill spots in the forward and back halves. Also keep an eye on 16-year old key forward Jamarra Ugle-Hagan, who is an exciting mover.

Northern Knights

B: 25. J. Davies, 28. S. Uzelac, 15. O. White
HB: 5. L. Potter, 33. J. Randall, 11. R. Sturgess
C: 30. J.  McInerney, 13. S.  Philp, 4. T.  McKenzie
HF: 24. R. Bowkett, 12. J. Naylor, 17. J. D’Intinosante
F: 3. B. Gillard, 21. M. Baker, 36. K. Yodgee
R: 19. N. Howard, 18. S. Brazier, 8. A. Carafa
Int: 10. B. Bell, 37. K. Brandt, 1. R. Gardner, 27. J. Lucente, 32. I. Rossi, 9. C. Simonsen, 44. C. Wild
23P: 55. J. Boyd

In: R. Sturgess, C. Simonsen, S. Philp, M. Baker, J. Davies, R. Bowkett, J. Lucente
Out: M. Wild, B. Leonard,  H. Grace,  J. House

Greater Western Victoria Rebels

B: 10. J. Lohmann, 18. B. Helyar, 44. R. Polkinghorne
HB: 48. J. Cleaver, 43. J. Wright, 5. H. Jennings
C: 24. M.  Lloyd, 3. S.  Carlin, 30. I.  Wareham
HF: 21. I. Grant, 20. T. Watts, 14. J. Hill
F: 1. C. Craig-Peters, 50. J. Ugle-Hagan, 6. C. Wilson
R: 29. P. Glanford, 7. M. Martin, 2. M. Schnerring
Int: 8. H. Butler, 9. L. Dawson, 41. B. Dodd, 38. I. Ewing, 27. E. Lamb, 47. T. Mahony, 45. D. McEldrew
23P: 26. R. Ranieri

In: H. Butler, C. Craig-Peters, B. Dodd, I. Grant, I. Ewing, R. Polkinghorne, S. Carlin
Out: L. Herbert, J. Chatfield, A. Gove, J. Henderson

 

WESTERN JETS v. EASTERN RANGES

Wild Card Round – Sunday, September 2, 11:00am

IKON Park, Carlton North

Eastern will be coming into this clash with a spring in their step, having pushed top-four side Gippsland hard in the previous round. They showed some good moments of footy and will hoping to bring that same intensity against the Jets. Still, Western have stars on every line in their side and will be hard to beat.

The Jets have brought over-ager Jack Papachatzakis into the starting line-up to replace Jaden Rice in defence, while bottom-ager Cassius White has been named as their 23rd man. The remaining ins make up an extended bench featuring Jack Watkins, with depth the key to their inclusions.

The Ranges look to have included some exciting bottom-age prospects, with Chayce Black and Lucas Vassis named on the bench, while Jayden Weichard slots into defence and bite-sized Kyle Crosby is in as their 23rd player.

Western Jets

B: 15. M. Hearne, 37. H. Murphy, 28. J. Papachatzakis
HB: 48. A. Britten, 38. B. Khamis, 6. L. Rocci
C: 17. D.  Andrews, 12. C.  Thar, 24. J.  Honey
HF: 20. D. Cassar, 31. E. Jeka, 2. T. Rudic
F: 10. S. Kyriazis, 45. A. Clarke, 49. D. Pantalleresco
R: 47. D. Walters, 39. S. Radovanovic, 33. X. O’Halloran
Int: 13. D. Bolkas, 18. B. Colley, 1. L. Failli, 25. S. Johnson, 22. O. Manton, 26. W. Smyth, 7. J. Watkins
23P: 16. C. White

In: D. Bolkas, B. Colley, J. Papachatzakis, C. White, W. Smyth
Out: N. Ellis, C. Raak, J. Rice

Eastern Ranges

B: 37. J. Weichard, 59. J. Nathan, 45. M. Zalac
HB: 23. X. Fry, 31. J. Blanck, 24. K. Quirk
C: 30. T.  Edwards, 7. L.  Stapleton, 11. M.  Mellis
HF: 2. A. Kalcovski, 18. B. McCormack, 19. J. Kritopoulos
F: 40. D. Brereton, 65. B. Hickleton, 9. J. Duffy
R: 58. R. Smith, 57. C. Leon, 8. J. Burleigh
Int: 10. C. Black, 1. B. Bredin, 27. J. Jaworski, 64. Z. Pretty, 22. C. Quirk, 25. L. Vassis, 46. B. White
23P: 43. K. Crosby

In: L. Vassis, J. Weichard, J. Jaworski, K. Crosby, C. Black
Out: R. Clausen, W. Parker

 

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS v. BENDIGO PIONEERS

Wild Card Round – Sunday, September 2, 1:30pm

IKON Park, Carlton North

The final game of the round pits fifth placed Murray against bottom-placed Bendigo in an all-Country clash, with both sides coming off losses in the final round of the regular season.

The Bushrangers have brought in Floyd Bollinghaus to replace ruck giant Ben Kelly, while also solidifying their defence with Rory Quinn and Tom Boyd slotting into the 22. Star forward Zane Barzen also returns, and will look to continue his dangerous partnership with Hudson Garoni.

For Bendigo, Connor O’Shea comes in on the wing, with the likes of bottom-ager Logan Fitzgerald making up an extended bench alongside Alex Smith-Ralph and Will Allen. The Pioneers have also been dealt a couple of untimely blows, with Noah Wheeler out of the side, joined by Braydon Vaz. Many will be keen to see if star midfielder Jye Caldwell can impress and push for top-25 selection, having returned to competition in the last couple of weeks.

Murray Bushrangers

B: 11. E. Adams, 59. L. Fiore, 15. R. Quinn
HB: 12. L. Ash, 16. N. Murray, 34. T. Boyd
C: 55. R.  Paradzayi, 5. E.  Smith, 53. C.  Wilson
HF: 7. Z. Barzen, 2. J. Butts, 6. W. Chandler
F: 26. R. Bice, 18. H. Garoni, 13. B. Frauenfelder
R: 35. F. Bollinghaus, 9. M. Walker, 38. D. Clarke
Int: 19. J. Boyer, 20. J. Bradshaw, 1. W. Christie, 10. P. Warner
Emg: 50. K. Davies, 33. F. Ellis, 40. N. Irvine
23P: 58. E. Hollands

In: F. Bollinghaus, T. Boyd, J. Bradshaw, R. Quinn, Z. Barzen
Out: B. Kelly, H. Kaak, D. Harrington, L. Walker

Bendigo Pioneers

B: 21. D. Loveridge, 24. N. McHugh, 49. O. Perez
HB: 25. F. Perez, 18. B. Henderson, 58. J. Tillig
C: 26. C.  O’Shea, 8. B.  Kemp, 51. B.  Waasdorp
HF: 55. C. Fisher, 20. J. Schischka, 3. L. Marciano
F: 16. J. Atley, 54. M. Christensen, 1. M. Goodwin
R: 36. A. Gundry, 4. J. Caldwell, 43. H. Lawrence
Int: 53. W. Allen, 52. L. Bond, 15. L. Caccaviello, 60. L. Fitzgerald, 57. A. Smith-Ralph
23P: 50. N. Kay

In: A. Smith-Ralph, W. Allen, C. O’Shea, L. Fitzgerald, J. Tillig, L. Bond
Out: S. Conforti, N. Wheeler, J. Williams, J. McHale, B. Vaz

Team Selection: TAC Cup – Round 16

AFTER a long and exciting season of TAC Cup action, the final round of the competition is here, and there are some huge inclusions. It appears a number of players racing against time to be back for finals are returning, with Jye Caldwell, Charlie Sprague and Mitch Riordan all back into their respective teams in what is a finals-defining round of action from the first game.

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS v. DANDENONG STINGRAYS

Round 16 – Saturday, August 25, 10.30am
Trevor Barker Beach Oval, Sandringham

The first game of the round sets in motion the rest of the finals-defining clashes, with the third placed Sandringham Dragons looking to lock up a top four spot. They have made at least two changes, with bottom-agers Finn Maginness and Miles Bergman heading out of the 22, while forward Jack Denborough and midfielder Samuel Forbes are among five inclusions in an extended team, however captain Bailey Smith is still on the sidelines. For the Stingrays, they welcome back Mitch Riordan, Jake Frawley and Corey Ellison to an extended bench, in what is arguably just Riley Bowman away from being full strength.

Sandringham Dragons

B: 18. A. Seaton, 69. C. Watts, 48. J. Worrell
HB: 74. H. Reynolds, 52. C. Dean, 2. A. Richards
C: 19. S.  Forbes, 72. D.  Chirgwin, 53. H.  Ralphsmith
HF: 17. J. Denborough, 33. W. Kennedy, 11. N. Stamatis
F: 70. J. Bell, 29. B. King, 23. A. Hanrahan
R: 28. J. Rendell, 7. L. Stocker, 66. R. Byrnes
Int: 64. L. Butler, 3. T. Fogarty, 41. J. Goddard, 35. G. Grey, 12. C. Jones, 61. F. McAsey, 25. O. McMaster
23P: 38. J. Le Grice

In: J. Denborough, C. Jones, S. Forbes, J. Goddard, O. McMaster
Out: F. Maginness,  M. Bergman

Dandenong Stingrays

B: 12. M. Gahan, 56. M. Cumming, 41. L. Stenning
HB: 58. W. Hamill, 32. D. Frampton, 10. L. Young
C: 9. Z.  Foot, 23. C.  Hustwaite, 27. L.  McDonnell
HF: 49. M. Cottrell, 29. B. Williams, 7. J. Taylor
F: 17. F. Bayne, 59. S. Sturt, 15. T. Bedford
R: 28. B. Schmidt, 2. H. Young, 16. J. Frawley
Int: 31. H. Briggs, 36. S. Cumming, 52. C. Ellison, 1. S. Fletcher, 45. L. Goonan, 3. J. Plumridge, 18. M. Riordan, 44. C. Weightman
23P: 39. J. Toner

In: J. Frawley, M. Riordan, L. Stenning, C. Ellison, J. Toner

 

GEELONG FALCONS v. CALDER CANNONS

Round 16 – Saturday, August 25, 11.30am
MARS Stadium, Ballarat

It has been a long time coming, but Charlie Sprague is back in Geelong colours after a long lay-off due to injury. He returns to the side along with four others on an extended bench, while the injured Jay Dahlhaus, and Bailey Scott are both out of the side. Impressive 16 year-old Tanner Bruhn holds his spot as the 23rd player after a solid debut last week. For the Cannons, a number of St Bernard’s players return back to the side, with best on ground in the Herald Sun Shield decider, Brodie Newman, among a number of key ins, with Lachlan Sholl, Daniel Hanna and Will Jury all back, while Jake Firebrace and Ben Rigoni are among five confirmed outs for the match.

Geelong Falcons

B: 40. J. Clark, 49. D. Hollenkamp, 7. C. Harris
HB: 20. B. Ham, 31. C. Cartledge, 21. L. Smith
C: 8. E.  McHenry, 6. D.  Madigan, 22. S.  Walsh
HF: 9. B. Morton, 39. C. Idun, 13. H. Whyte
F: 36. C. Sprague, 48. B. Schlensog, 2. S. Torpy
R: 44. S. Conway, 30. O. Brownless, 41. C. Stephens
Int: 37. B. Campi, 11. C. Karpala, 10. B. Mensch, 34. C. Page, 32. F. Parish, 3. K. Rayner, 42. H. Spiller
23P: 15. T. Bruhn

In: C. Sprague, C. Karpala, L. Smith, B. Campi, H. Spiller
Out: J. Dahlhaus,  B. Scott

Calder Cannons

B: 9. C. Barton, 38. B. Newman, 43. L. Cavallaro
HB: 35. S. Graham, 23. D. Hanna, 8. L. Sholl
C: 27. T.  Browning, 30. M.  Podhajski, 48. S.  Ramsay
HF: 51. W. Jury, 29. J. Riccardi, 57. J. Kemp
F: 10. H. Minton-Connell, 36. P. Mahoney, 5. C. Taylor
R: 21. H. Jones, 1. D. Mott, 20. R. West
Int: 33. J. Evans, 40. L. Johnson, 25. J. Martin, 3. I. Moussa , 12. J. O’Sullivan, 52. B. Reddick, 14. J. Taylor
23P: 56. C. Brown

In: P. Mahoney, W. Jury, L. Johnson, J. O’Sullivan, D. Hanna, J. Taylor, L. Sholl, B. Newman
Out: T. Cartwright, S. Shorten, L. Sultana, B. Rigoni, J. Firebrace

 

GIPPSLAND POWER v. EASTERN RANGES

Round 16 – Saturday, August 25, 2pm
Morwell Recreation Reserve, Morwell

Over in Morwell, Gippsland has welcomed back a couple of big inclusions, as AFL Academy members and Vic Country representatives, Caleb Serong and Sam Flanders return to the side. They are among six inclusions, along with ruck Rylan Henkel, who are added to an extended team. Meanwhile the injured Fraser Phillips heads out along with Luke Williams and Zac Skinner. Eastern has also rolled the dice at the selection table, with Tyler Edwards and Riley Clausen among seven inclusions, while Lachlan Gawel and Chayce Black are two of four confirmed outs.

Gippsland Power

B: 12. B. Smith, 25. K. Reid, 15. R. Sparkes
HB: 18. M. McGannon, 14. T. Hourigan, 7. B. Patterson
C: 8. B.  Beck, 6. R.  Baldi, 29. B.  Motton
HF: 9. I. Mosquito, 23. N. Gown, 20. H. Neocleous
F: 4. S. Flanders, 16. J. Smith, 11. A. Hodge
R: 22. R. Henkel, 2. C. Serong, 5. X. Duursma
Int: 36. M. Bentvelzen , 10. L. Connolly, 13. N. Lowden, 24. B. Maslen, 37. H. Pepper, 39. M. Ryan, 35. J. van der Pligt
23P: 41. W. Anderson

In: M. Ryan, R. Henkel, B. Maslen, C. Serong, H. Neocleous, S. Flanders
Out: F. Phillips,  L. Williams,  Z. Skinner

Eastern Ranges

B: 1. B. Bredin, 59. J. Nathan, 19. J. Kritopoulos
HB: 8. J. Burleigh, 31. J. Blanck, 23. X. Fry
C: 2. A.  Kalcovski, 7. L.  Stapleton, 11. M.  Mellis
HF: 40. D. Brereton, 45. M. Zalac, 46. B. White
F: 4. R. Clausen, 65. B. Hickleton, 9. J. Duffy
R: 18. B. McCormack, 24. K. Quirk, 57. C. Leon
Int: 3. H. Chinn, 43. K. Crosby, 30. T. Edwards, 27. J. Jaworski, 64. Z. Pretty, 22. C. Quirk, 58. R. Smith
23P: 56. W. Parker

In: M. Zalac, R. Clausen, T. Edwards, B. White, B. Hickleton, K. Crosby, Z. Pretty
Out: J. Sullivan, T. Hallett-Tauali’i, L. Gawel, C. Black

 

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS v. OAKLEIGH CHARGERS

Round 16 – Saturday, August 25, 2pm
MARS Stadium, Ballarat

In the second game at MARS Stadium, the GWV Rebels have brought in 11 players to an extended side after the return of the St Patrick’s contingent. Elliott Lamb, Matty Lloyd, Lochie Dawson and Josh Chatfield are back into the side, while bottom-agers Ben Dodd, Isaac Wareham and Patrick Glanford also return, as Under 16s talent Jamarra Ugle-Hagan makes his debut. For Oakleigh, they have just brought two players into the team, with Charlie Beasley and Zac Hart returning, and are yet to decide on the 23rd player.

Greater Western Victoria Rebels

B: 10. J. Lohmann, 18. B. Helyar, 26. R. Ranieri
HB: 48. J. Cleaver, 43. J. Wright, 5. H. Jennings
C: 19. J.  Henderson, 6. C.  Wilson, 24. M.  Lloyd
HF: 12. A. Gove, 20. T. Watts, 27. E. Lamb
F: 14. J. Hill, 45. D. McEldrew, 2. M. Schnerring
R: 29. P. Glanford, 47. T. Mahony, 7. M. Martin
Int: 11. J. Chatfield, 9. L. Dawson, 41. B. Dodd, 16. E. Harvey, 49. L. Herbert, 44. R. Polkinghorne, 30. I. Wareham
23P: 50. J. Ugle-Hagan

In: E. Lamb, B. Dodd, L. Herbert, J. Ugle-Hagan, R. Polkinghorne, M. Lloyd, L. Dawson, I. Wareham, J. Chatfield, J. Lohmann, P. Glanford
Out: H. Butler,  T. Shannon,  M. Burgess,  I. Ewing,  M. Clarke,  B. Annett,  C. Heard,  C. Hinkley

Oakleigh Chargers

B: 3. J. Ayton-Delaney, 36. C. Beasley, 16. L. Westwood
HB: 17. T. Bianco, 4. W. Kelly, 23. I. Quaynor
C: 31. W.  Golds, 32. J.  Ross, 11. M.  Rowell
HF: 13. A. Bosenavulagi, 7. J. Robertson, 26. J. Gasper
F: 8. N. Anderson, 33. M. Warren, 22. D. Williams
R: 30. B. Wraith, 1. R. Collier-Dawkins, 9. J. Rowbottom
Int: 12. N. Answerth , 64. J. Jordon, 5. X. O’Neill, 44. W. Phillips, 10. C. Whitehead
23P:

In: C. Beasley, Z. Hart

 

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS v. NORTHERN KNIGHTS

Round 16 – Sunday, August 26, 1pm
Norm Minns Oval, Wangaratta

By the time their game rolls around, Murray Bushrangers will know if a top four spot is on the line. Expect them to hit the ground running with Ely Smith returning back to the team after a successful run with Collingwood’s Victorian Football League (VFL) side. Ben Kelly is also in, replacing Floyd Bollinghaus, while agile bottom-ager Jye Chalcraft will miss the remainder of the season due to injury. For the Knights, they welcome back Mitch and Cam Wild, Harrison Grace and Kobe Brandt among eight players on an extended bench, while Ryan Sturgess, Sam Philp and James Lucente are among five outs from their Round 15 side.

Murray Bushrangers

B: 11. E. Adams, 59. L. Fiore, 55. R. Paradzayi
HB: 12. L. Ash, 16. N. Murray, 10. P. Warner
C: 26. R.  Bice, 5. E.  Smith, 45. D.  Harrington
HF: 7. Z. Barzen, 2. J. Butts, 13. B. Frauenfelder
F: 6. W. Chandler, 18. H. Garoni, 53. C. Wilson
R: 3. B. Kelly, 9. M. Walker, 19. J. Boyer
Int: 1. W. Christie, 38. D. Clarke, 33. F. Ellis, 36. L. Walker
23P: 58. E. Hollands

In: E. Hollands, B. Kelly, L. Walker, E. Smith
Out: F. Bollinghaus,  N. Amery,  J. Chalcraft,  W. Mack

Northern Knights

B: 9. C. Simonsen, 33. J. Randall, 22. M. Wild
HB: 5. L. Potter, 28. S. Uzelac, 15. O. White
C: 30. J.  McInerney, 36. K.  Yodgee, 38. B.  Nikolovski
HF: 1. R. Gardner, 12. J. Naylor, 3. B. Gillard
F: 17. J. D’Intinosante, 21. M. Baker, 7. H. Grace
R: 19. N. Howard, 18. S. Brazier, 8. A. Carafa
Int: 10. B. Bell, 24. R. Bowkett, 37. K. Brandt, 20. P. Della Rocca, 46. J. House, 32. I. Rossi, 44. C. Wild
23P: 55. J. Boyd

In: M. Wild, C. Wild, H. Grace, B. Bell, I. Rossi, J. House, K. Brandt, B. Nikolovski
Out: R. Sturgess, S. Philp, J. Davies, J. Lucente, J. Trudgeon

 

BENDIGO PIONEERS v. WESTERN JETS

Round 16 – Sunday, August 26, 1pm
Queen Elizabeth Oval, Bendigo

Depending on other results, this might be a dead rubber by the time it rolls around, but both Bendigo Pioneers and Western Jets will be keen to finish off the regular season with a victory. Jye Caldwell is a massive inclusion for the home team, playing just his second game of the season having returned from concussion sustained at school football and a hamstring injury this year. He returns along with five others players, including Lucas Caccaviello and Deklan Loveridge, while Riley Ironside and Daniel Clohesy are among four outs for the match. For the Jets, captain Xavier O’Halloran returns from winning the Herald Sun Shield with St Bernard’s, while Lachlan Pettigrove and Nathan Ellis are among the six players named in the extended team. Josh Kellett, Will Smyth and Eddie Ford are the three confirmed outs from Western’s loss to Northern last weekend.

Bendigo Pioneers

B: 41. B. Vaz, 24. N. McHugh, 2. J. Williams
HB: 16. J. Atley, 18. B. Henderson, 49. O. Perez
C: 3. L.  Marciano, 8. B.  Kemp, 25. F.  Perez
HF: 50. N. Kay, 20. J. Schischka, 51. B. Waasdorp
F: 55. C. Fisher, 36. A. Gundry, 43. H. Lawrence
R: 54. M. Christensen, 4. J. Caldwell, 5. N. Wheeler
Int: 15. L. Caccaviello, 1. M. Goodwin, 21. D. Loveridge, 33. J. McHale, 28. C. Vick, 31. B. Worme
23P: 47. S. Conforti

In: L. Caccaviello, J. Caldwell, N. Kay, D. Loveridge, C. Vick, B. Worme
Out: R. Ironside,  D. Clohesy,  J. Treacy,  S. O’Farrell

Western Jets

B: 48. A. Britten, 37. H. Murphy, 25. S. Johnson
HB: 15. M. Hearne, 38. B. Khamis, 6. L. Rocci
C: 17. D.  Andrews , 33. X.  O’Halloran, 20. D.  Cassar
HF: 24. J. Honey, 31. E. Jeka, 12. C. Thar
F: 10. S. Kyriazis, 45. A. Clarke, 49. D. Pantalleresco
R: 47. D. Walters, 39. S. Radovanovic, 36. J. Rice
Int: 32. N. Ellis, 1. L. Failli, 22. O. Manton, 28. J. Papachatzakis, 30. L. Pettigrove, 2. T. Rudic, 7. J. Watkins
23P: 26. C. Raak

In: L. Pettigrove, X. O’Halloran, N. Ellis, C. Raak, L. Failli, A. Britten
Out: E. Ford, J. Kellett, W. Smyth

Team Selection: TAC Cup – Round 15

THE final countdown is on as the TAC Cup enters its penultimate round of the season in 2018. With school football over the likes of Oakleigh Chargers and Sandringham Dragons can return to full strength, while Greater Western Victoria (GWV) Rebels and Calder Cannons are affected by the Herald Sun Shield Senior Boys Grand Final at the MCG on Saturday.

GIPPSLAND POWER v. MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

Round 15 – Saturday, August 18, 10am
MARS Stadium, Ballarat

In the first of the Country Triple Headers at MARS Stadium, second placed Gippsland Power takes on top-of-the-table Murray Bushrangers. The Power have brought in some crucial players for the clash, as over-ager Austin Hodge returns along with bottom-ager Jake Van Der Pligt. Ryan Henkel is one of three listed outs from the side which has named an extended bench. Murray has made some big changes at the selection table, with consistent inside midfielder Ely Smith out of the side to play for Collingwood’s VFL team, along with ruckman Mark Marriott and Ben Kelly. Key position swingman Jacob Koschitzke is also among the six confirmed outs for the Bushrangers. Among the ins are Jordon Butts – who returns from Victorian Football League (VFL) duties with Werribee – Patrick Warner, Floyd Bollinghaus and Will Christie.

Gippsland Power

B: 12. B. Smith, 14. T. Hourigan, 15. R. Sparkes
HB: 18. M. McGannon, 25. K. Reid, 7. B. Patterson
C: 8. B.  Beck, 6. R.  Baldi, 29. B.  Motton
HF: 36. M. Bentvelzen, 23. N. Gown, 19. F. Phillips
F: 9. I. Mosquito, 4. S. Flanders, 37. H. Pepper
R: 16. J. Smith, 11. A. Hodge, 5. X. Duursma
Int: 26. W. Broadbent, 10. L. Connolly, 34. J. Hume, 13. N. Lowden, 43. Z. Skinner, 35. J. van der Pligt, 32. L. Williams 23P: 41. W. Anderson

In: N. Lowden, A. Hodge, W. Anderson, Z. Skinner, J. van der Pligt, W. Broadbent
Out: R. Henkel,  H. Neocleous,  B. Thorson

Murray Bushrangers

B: 11. E. Adams, 59. L. Fiore, 55. R. Paradzayi
HB: 19. J. Boyer, 16. N. Murray, 10. P. Warner
C: 13. B.  Frauenfelder, 38. D.  Clarke, 53. C.  Wilson
HF: 7. Z. Barzen, 2. J. Butts, 6. W. Chandler
F: 26. R. Bice, 18. H. Garoni, 14. J. Chalcraft
R: 35. F. Bollinghaus, 9. M. Walker, 12. L. Ash Int: 17. N. Amery, 1. W. Christie, 33. F. Ellis, 42. J. Smart 23P: 31. W. Mack

In: W. Christie, F. Bollinghaus, F. Ellis, J. Butts, P. Warner, E. Adams
Out: T. Boyd, K. Clarke, B. Kelly, E. Smith, M. Marriott, J. Koschitzke

 

GEELONG FALCONS v. DANDENONG STINGRAYS

Round 15 – Saturday, August 18, 12.30pm
MARS Stadium, Ballarat

In the second game at Ballarat, Geelong has named at least three confirmed changes with Lachlan Smith, Hayden Spiller and Declan Fenton all out of the side. Potential top 30 pick Ned McHenry returns to the side following the end of school football, along with the likes of Nicholas Conway and Tanner Bruhn. For the Stingrays, Jake Frawley and Corey Ellison are out, with the latter named as an emergency, while Toby Bedford, Heath Briggs and Jarryd Barker are back into the side which hopes to continue its great form heading towards finals.

Geelong Falcons

B: 40. J. Clark, 49. D. Hollenkamp, 7. C. Harris
HB: 3. K. Rayner, 31. C. Cartledge, 22. S. Walsh
C: 10. B.  Mensch, 6. D.  Madigan, 2. S.  Torpy
HF: 1. J. Dahlhaus, 48. B. Schlensog, 20. B. Ham
F: 8. E. McHenry, 39. C. Idun, 13. H. Whyte
R: 44. S. Conway, 30. O. Brownless, 41. C. Stephens
Int: 37. B. Campi, 51. N. Conway, 9. B. Morton, 34. C. Page, 32. F. Parish, 47. L. Peck, 16. B. Scott
23P: 15. T. Bruhn

In: C. Page, E. McHenry, T. Bruhn, B. Campi, H. Whyte, N. Conway
Out: D. Fenton,  L. Smith,  H. Spiller

Dandenong Stingrays

B: 12. M. Gahan, 56. M. Cumming, 58. W. Hamill
HB: 2. H. Young, 32. D. Frampton, 10. L. Young
C: 9. Z.  Foot, 23. C.  Hustwaite, 3. J.  Plumridge
HF: 27. L. McDonnell, 29. B. Williams, 7. J. Taylor
F: 15. T. Bedford, 36. S. Cumming, 59. S. Sturt
R: 28. B. Schmidt, 1. S. Fletcher, 17. F. Bayne
Int: 6. J. Barker, 13. R. Bowman, 31. H. Briggs, 19. J. Burton, 49. M. Cottrell, 45. L. Goonan, 50. L. Williams
23P: 44. C. Weightman

In: L. Goonan, T. Bedford, H. Briggs, J. Barker, C. Weightman
Out: J. Frawley, C. Ellison

 

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS v. BENDIGO PIONEERS

Round 15 – Saturday, August 18, 3pm
MARS Stadium, Ballarat

While school football is back for most sides, the GWV Rebels are impacted by it for the first time this year, with Ballarat Grammar making the Grand Final of the Herald Sun Shield. In doing so, they have lost almost half their team that played in the previous round, with Matty Lloyd, Isaac Wareham, Josh Chatfield, Scott Carlin and Patrick Glanford among 10 confirmed outs from the Rebels side. Returning to the side are the likes of Tylar Watts, Ben Annett, Toby Mahony and Connor Hinkley in what will prove to be a challenge for team cohesion ahead of the wide-scale changes. For the Pioneers, they have confirmed five outs from their side last round, including Lewin Davis and Lucas Caccaviello, while crucial inclusions such as Brodie Kemp, Oscar and Flynn Perez, and overager, Bailey Henderson have been named in the squad.

Greater Western Victoria Rebels

B: 26. R. Ranieri, 18. B. Helyar, 25. T. Shannon
HB: 48. J. Cleaver, 43. J. Wright, 5. H. Jennings
C: 4. B.  Annett, 6. C.  Wilson, 47. T.  Mahony
HF: 12. A. Gove, 20. T. Watts, 35. C. Hinkley
F: 14. J. Hill, 8. H. Butler, 40. I. Thomas
R: 45. D. McEldrew, 7. M. Martin, 2. M. Schnerring
Int: 32. M. Burgess, 23. M. Clarke, 38. I. Ewing, 16. E. Harvey Emg: 42. E. Ajang, 28. C. Giddings, 19. J. Henderson
23P: 22. C. Heard

In: T. Watts, D. McEldrew, B. Annett, C. Hinkley, H. Butler, M. Burgess, I. Ewing, I. Thomas, T. Mahony, C. Heard
Out: E. Lamb,  R. Polkinghorne,  M. Lloyd,  L. Dawson,  I. Wareham,  C. Craig-Peters,  J. Chatfield,  J. Lohmann,  S. Carlin,  P. Glanford

Bendigo Pioneers

B: 3. L. Marciano, 24. N. McHugh, 5. N. Wheeler
HB: 16. J. Atley, 18. B. Henderson, 20. J. Schischka
C: 25. F.  Perez, 43. H.  Lawrence, 49. O.  Perez
HF: 8. B. Kemp, 41. B. Vaz, 51. B. Waasdorp
F: 55. C. Fisher, 44. S. O’Farrell, 2. J. Williams
R: 54. M. Christensen, 33. J. McHale, 17. R. Ironside
Int: 39. D. Clohesy, 1. M. Goodwin, 36. A. Gundry, 22. M. Johnson, 56. B. Lee, 26. C. O’Shea, 28. C. Vick
23P: 47. S. Conforti

In: M. Goodwin, C. Fisher, B. Kemp, F. Perez, A. Gundry, S. O’Farrell, B. Henderson, O. Perez
Out: L. Caccaviello, C. McCarty, W. Wallace, A. Mertz, L. Davis

 

WESTERN JETS v. NORTHERN KNIGHTS

Round 15 – Sunday, August 19, 10am
Avalon Airport Oval (Chirnside Park), Werribee

On Sunday, the six metro teams head to Werribee for another Triple Header. Western Jets lose captain, Xavier O’Halloran who will face the Rebels contingent on the MCG instead, while Jaden Rice will slot straight into his captain’s role on the inside as the Jets hope to overcome the Northern Knights in a crucial game. The Knights have welcomed back Braedyn Gillard who returns from injury, joined in the team by Oscar White, Patrik Della Rocca, Lachlan Potter and Josh D’Intinosante in beefing up the Knights’ team. They have however lost Mitch Wild, Harrison Grace and Tom Hallebone for the match.

Western Jets

B: 25. S. Johnson, 37. H. Murphy, 28. J. Papachatzakis
HB: 15. M. Hearne, 38. B. Khamis, 22. O. Manton
C: 17. D.  Andrews , 39. S.  Radovanovic, 24. J.  Honey
HF: 20. D. Cassar, 31. E. Jeka, 2. T. Rudic
F: 49. D. Pantalleresco, 45. A. Clarke, 6. L. Rocci
R: 47. D. Walters, 7. J. Watkins, 12. C. Thar
Int: 32. N. Ellis, 29. D. Fruscalzo, 8. J. Kellett, 10. S. Kyriazis, 36. J. Rice, 26. W. Smyth, 16. C. White
23P: 50. E. Ford

In: N. Ellis, E. Ford, D. Fruscalzo, C. White, J. Rice
Out: X. O’Halloran,  L. Rzanovski

Northern Knights

B: 9. C. Simonsen, 33. J. Randall, 11. R. Sturgess
HB: 5. L. Potter, 28. S. Uzelac, 15. O. White
C: 1. R.  Gardner, 25. J.  Davies, 30. J.  McInerney
HF: 3. B. Gillard, 21. M. Baker, 27. J. Lucente
F: 24. R. Bowkett, 12. J. Naylor, 17. J. D’Intinosante
R: 19. N. Howard, 8. A. Carafa, 13. S. Philp
Int: 37. K. Brandt, 18. S. Brazier, 20. P. Della Rocca, 52. J. Trudgeon, 44. C. Wild, 36. K. Yodgee, 59. J. Zapantis
23P: 55. J. Boyd

In: L. Potter, P. Della Rocca, B. Gillard, O. White, J. D’Intinosante, J. Boyd, J. Zapantis , M. Baker, N. Howard, J. Trudgeon, K. Brandt
Out: M. Wild, H. Grace, N. Barro, K. Agosta, E. Macpherson, T. Hallebone, B. Major, J. Collins

 

EASTERN RANGES v. CALDER CANNONS

Round 15 – Sunday, August 19, 12.30pm
Avalon Airport Oval (Chirnside Park), Werribee

In the second game on Sunday, the Eastern Ranges take on Calder Cannons, the latter of which have been equally impacted by the Herald Sun Shield Grand Final. The Ranges have made at least four changes, with Mihaele Zalac and Jayden Weichard among four outs, while Caleb Quirk, Jordan Jaworski and Lachlan Stapleton have been named in the extended side. Calder has had to shuffle the magnets due to the Grand Final, with Lachlan Sholl and Brodie Newman out and among the 10 changes, while Jack Evans, Rhylee West, Josh Kemp and Sam Graham are some crucial inclusions into the team.

Eastern Ranges

B: 1. B. Bredin, 47. T. Hallett-Tauali’i, 59. J. Nathan
HB: 8. J. Burleigh, 31. J. Blanck, 23. X. Fry
C: 2. A.  Kalcovski, 7. L.  Stapleton, 11. M.  Mellis
HF: 40. D. Brereton, 22. C. Quirk, 19. J. Kritopoulos
F: 9. J. Duffy, 18. B. McCormack, 27. J. Jaworski
R: 58. R. Smith, 24. K. Quirk, 57. C. Leon
Int: 10. C. Black, 3. H. Chinn, 4. R. Clausen, 53. J. Drake, 14. L. Gawel, 12. J. Gilbee, 54. J. Sullivan
23P: 56. W. Parker

In: C. Leon, R. Clausen, L. Stapleton, L. Gawel, W. Parker, J. Jaworski, C. Quirk
Out: M. Zalac,  B. Willis,  J. Weichard,  B. White

Calder Cannons

B: 9. C. Barton, 43. L. Cavallaro, 18. S. Shorten
HB: 35. S. Graham, 23. D. Hanna, 48. S. Ramsay
C: 27. T.  Browning, 30. M.  Podhajski, 3. I.  Moussa
HF: 10. H. Minton-Connell, 24. T. Cartwright, 5. C. Taylor
F: 57. J. Kemp, 29. J. Riccardi, 25. J. Martin
R: 21. H. Jones, 1. D. Mott, 20. R. West
Int: 33. J. Evans, 11. J. Firebrace, 52. B. Reddick, 19. B. Rigoni
23P: 56. C. Brown

In: J. Evans, H. Jones, H. Minton-Connell, T. Cartwright, C. Brown, J. Martin, J. Firebrace, R. West, J. Kemp, S. Graham
Out: P. Mahoney, W. Jury, M. Simpson, J. Taylor, O. Liberatore, J. Middleton, S. Skidmore, J. O’Sullivan, L. Sholl, B. Newman

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS v. SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS

Round 15 – Sunday, August 19, 3pm
Avalon Airport Oval (Chirnside Park), Werribee

In the final game of the round, the blockbuster rivalry between Oakleigh Chargers and Sandringham Dragons will ensure all those in attendance hang around to check out the action. Oakleigh has brought back the likes of James Rowbottom, Will Kelly, James Ross and Joe Ayton-Delaney, as well as Will James after some good school football form, and a number of talented bottom-agers including Noah Anderson and Matt Rowell. Sandringham have also loaded up now school football is finished, with potential number one pick Ben King back at full-forward and potentially setting up a duel with Kelly again – the pair faced off in the APS competition. Along with King, Liam Stocker, Alastair Richards and Angus Hanrahan return to the team, while Harry Reynolds will make his debut after sensational form in the APS. Bottom-agers Hugo Ralphsmith and Fischer McAsey are also back into the side.

Oakleigh Chargers

B: 3. J. Ayton-Delaney, 36. C. Beasley, 17. T. Bianco
HB: 23. I. Quaynor, 4. W. Kelly, 16. L. Westwood
C: 31. W.  Golds, 32. J.  Ross, 11. M.  Rowell
HF: 26. J. Gasper, 7. J. Robertson, 10. C. Whitehead
F: 8. N. Anderson, 22. D. Williams, 78. W. James
R: 30. B. Wraith, 1. R. Collier-Dawkins, 9. J. Rowbottom
Int: 12. N. Answerth , 13. A. Bosenavulagi, 14. K. Dunkley, 65. L. Harry, 38. Z. Hart, 64. J. Jordon, 5. X. O’Neill
23P: W. Phillips

In: J. Rowbottom, N. Anderson, K. Dunkley, B. Wraith, W. Golds, J. Robertson, W. Kelly, C. Whitehead, W. James, J. Ross, C. Beasley, M. Rowell, J. Jordon, Z. Hart, J. Ayton-Delaney
Out: L. Bugeja,  N. Dempsey,  M. Fewings,  D. Scala,  T. Hogan,  S. Harte,  M. Bowman,  H. Leonard,  J. May,  X. Fry,  K. Viccars,  F. Elliot,  L. Jenkins

Sandringham Dragons

B: 18. A. Seaton, 69. C. Watts, 48. J. Worrell
HB: 74. H. Reynolds, 52. C. Dean, 2. A. Richards
C: 19. S.  Forbes, 72. D.  Chirgwin, 53. H.  Ralphsmith
HF: 23. A. Hanrahan, 33. W. Kennedy, 11. N. Stamatis
F: 70. J. Bell, 29. B. King, 35. G. Grey
R: 28. J. Rendell, 66. R. Byrnes, 7. L. Stocker
Int: 36. M. Bergman, 64. L. Butler, 59. A. Courtney, 3. T. Fogarty, 26. F. Maginness, 61. F. McAsey, 25. O. McMaster
23P: 38. J. Le Grice

In: H. Ralphsmith, A. Seaton, F. Maginness, F. McAsey, L. Stocker, A. Richards, W. Kennedy, S. Forbes, J. Bell, J. Worrell, D. Chirgwin, L. Butler, B. King, H. Reynolds, A. Hanrahan, J. Le Grice
Out: T. Brimble, T. Long, J. Cowden, K. Owens, T. Deane-Johns, H. Ferdinand, J. Paul, R. O’Meara, C. Millar, S. Sofronidis, J. Brazionis, H. Houlahan, K. Yorke

2018 Under 16 All-Australian team announced

WESTERN Australia and South Australia have dominated the 2018 AFL Under-16 All Australian side, with almost half of the representatives from those states. The two states accounted for both the Victorian teams at the recent National Under 16 Championships, and played out a thriller last month which saw South Australia win by just three points.

Western Australia has the most with six players, including defensive duo Brandon Walker and Denver Granger-Barras, while forwards Logan McDonald and Taj Schofield have made the team. Zane Trew will control the midfield, while Nathan O’Driscoll has been named on the five-man interchange. South Australia has the five members in the team, including midfielders, potential father-son prospect Luke Edwards, and Kevin Sheehan Medallist and South Australian Most Valuable Player (MVP) award winner Corey Durdin. Jye Sinderberry has been named at half-back, while Kaine Baldwin (centre half-forward) and Riley Thilthorpe (ruck) hold up key positions.

Vic Country has three players in the team with centre half-back Ethan Baxter, half-forward Elijah Hollands, and MVP winning midfielder Tanner Bruhn named in the final 23. Their Victorian Metro counterparts have just two players in the team – MVP winner Will Phillips, and Campbell Edwardes. Remarkably, Tasmania has recorded more members than Vic Metro in the final 22, as Sam Collins, Jackson Callow and Oliver Davis have been named in the side.

The final four spots belong to other Division Two states, with NSW/ACT pair Braedyn Campbell (half-back) and Errol Gulden (half-forward) representing the Rams. Queensland’s Alex Davies and Northern Territory’s Malcolm Rosas were named on the interchange.

Division One title-winning coach Julian Farkas from South Australia was named as head coach of the side, with Tasmania’s triumphant Division Two title-winning coach Nathan Warren named as assistant coach.

South Australia claims double with Under 16s triumph

SOUTH Australia has done the double at the 2018 National Championships, claiming the Under 16s title to go with their Under 18s victory a week earlier. The Croweaters defeated Vic Metro by 12 points to remain undefeated and claim the title on the final day of the championships last Friday. South Australia came from behind in the opening round to post a narrow three-point victory over Western Australia, before easily accounting for Vic Country last Monday, and defeating Metro four days later.

South Australian vice-captain Corey Durdin was awarded the Kevin Sheehan Medal for the top player across Division One, while also being named South Australia’s Most Valuable Player (MVP). Second placed Western Australia – who came within a kick of the overall title – defeated both Vic Metro and Vic Country comfortably in Queensland last week and announced David Yaccob as their MVP. Oakleigh Chargers’ Will Phillips‘ was named Vic Metro’s top player across the carnival with the Metro side having just the one win over Vic Country. For Country, Geelong Falcons’ Tanner Bruhn was the standout performer across the three games and named as MVP.

Among the top performers outside the MVPs were South Australia’s Kaine Baldwin – who booted four goals against Western Australia in a best on ground effort, and another goal in each of the other two games. Other Croweaters who impressed across the carnival were Riley Thilthorpe and Henry Nelligan, named in the best multiple times. For the Black Swans, Brandon WalkerTaj Schofield and Logan McDonald were among the best, with McDonald being the dominant goal kicker up forward across the carnival, with nine majors.

For the Victorian sides, Calder Cannons’ Campbell Edwardes, Northern Knights’ Ben Major and Western Jets’ Cody Raak were the top performers for Vic Metro, while Bendigo Pioneers’ and Country captain Sam Conforti and exciting GWV Rebels’ forward Jamarra Ugle-Hagan were named among Vic Country’s top players as the latter booted four goals across the matches.

Results:

Round 1:
Vic Metro 12.9 (81) defeated Vic Country 11.7 (73)

GOALS
Vic Metro: Failli 3, Bowey 2, Jenkins 2, Varagiannis, Laurie, Phillips, Raak, Hart.
Vic Country: Ugle-Hagan 3, Fitzpatrick 3, Conforti 2, Hollands 2, Stevens.

BEST
Vic Metro: Major, Failli, Phillips, Hipwell, Bowey, Downie
Vic Country: Stevens, Hollands, Ugle-Hagen, Baxter, Lazzaro, Bruhn

South Australia 11.3 (69) defeated Western Australia 9.12 (66)

GOALS
South Australia: 
Baldwin 4, Dudley 2, Schwerdt 2, Dumesny, Horsnell, Wright.
Western Australia: 
McDonald 3, Allen 2, Bellchambers, Curley, Evans-Thomson, Western.

BEST
South Australia: Baldwin, Durdin, Kraemer, Nelligan, Thilthorpe, Horne
Western Australia: 
Walker, Yaccob, Allen, Schofield, McDonald

Round 2:
South Australia 9.13 (67) defeated Vic Country 3.7 (25)

GOALS
South Australia: 
Dudley 3, Higgins, Dean, Dumesny, Baldwin, Thilthorpe.
Vic Country: 
Gadsby, Braver, Reid.

BEST
South Australia: 
Thilthorpe, Durdin, Pedlar, Horne, Baldwin, Nelligan
Vic Country: 
Conforti, Bruhn, Maher, Braver, Reid, Gadsby

Western Australia 14.13 (97) defeated Vic Metro 2.13 (25)

GOALS
Western Australia: 
McDonald, George, Allen, Cartwright, Daly, Jetta, Trew, Walker.
Vic Metro: Raak, Tucker.

BEST
Western Australia: 
Yaccob, McDonald, Grainger-Barras, Walker, Johnson, Trew
Vic Metro: Edwardes, Downie, Major, MacPherson, Phillips, Raak

Round 3:
Vic Country 5.7 (37) defeated by Western Australia 13.13 (91)

GOALS
Western Australia: Dann 4, Avery 2, Cartwright 2, Western 2, Walker, Allen, Daly.
Vic Country: Neal 2, Ugle-Hagan, Gay, Hollands.

BEST
Western Australia: O’Driscoll, Schofield, Bellchambers, Avery, Dann
Vic Country: Bruhn, Conforti, Walsh, Brauer, Maher, Reid

Vic Metro 11.12 (78) defeated by South Australia 13.12 (90)

GOALS
South Australia: Dudley 3, Horsnell 3, Dumesny 2, Durdin, Dean, Higgins, Pedlar, Baldwin.
Vic Metro: Phillips 2, Edwardes 2, Tucker 2, Failli, Bowey, Jenkins, Teal, Feagaimalii.

BEST
South Australia: Durdin, Jones, Nelligan, Thilthorpe, Horsnell, Kramer
Vic Metro: Phillips, Edwardes, Raak, Hipwell, Laurie, Ford

Scouting Notes: U16 National Championships – Division 1

IN a day that was not pleasant viewing for Victorian fans, we headed down to Southport to check out the Under 18s matches in which South Australia and Western Australia showed off the talent for the 2020 draft.

South Australia vs. Vic Country

South Australia:

#1 Isaiah Dudley

There’s not much of 2003-born Dudley, but the excitement machine packs a punch. Standing at 163cm, it is not hard to imagine how he plies his trade – zipping around would-be tacklers, snapping highlight reel goals and enjoying the celebration. Dudley was in and out of the game, but there was always a sense of anticipation when he went near it. The most exciting thing about his game today was how clinical he was from set shots – with two of his three goals coming from long range kicks over the mark. The third, of course, was a clever snap in the fourth quarter that we may come to expect from the youngster.

#6 Kye Dean

Dean made an immediate impact with the first goal of the game and stayed right in it with consistent accumulation through the midfield. He just seemed to constantly pop up and find the ball around the stoppages, finishing as SA’s equal-highest baller winner with 21 disposals. His clearance work is clearly a strong point, and his six for the day were mixed in well with subtle handballs out of congestion and into space. Hopefully with time the Glenelg product can develop his outside game and continue to rack up high numbers.

#14 Matthew Roberts

The other Croweater to amass 21 disposals, Roberts was a damaging figure in the midfield. He fed well off the extraction from the likes of Dean and Luke Edwards, pushing SA forward with his 16 kicks and five inside 50s. Roberts’ five marks were also a testament to his work rate on the spread, but he would be looking to bulk up and improve his inside work to become a more complete midfielder.

#16 Mani Liddy

While Liddy did not have huge numbers, he was thereabouts all day and proved a figure of consistency. The Sturt product was composed in traffic and showed good agility to slip his opponents when looking to move the ball forward from tight spaces. His 12 disposals were mostly either important or effective, with three of them being clearances, two inside 50s and one a rebound. Liddy’s three tackles and marks rounded off a solid contribution.

#19 Luke Edwards

The son of Adelaide great Tyson and brother of Jackson, Edwards showed his good footballing pedigree with a solid first half display. The potential Adelaide 2020 father-son pick dug in for eight tackles and burst out of congestion well with four clearances. While he was solid in the contested stakes, he could perhaps have been cleaner below his knees, and drifted out of the game somewhat later in the game, despite winning 18 disposals.

#28 Kaine Baldwin

Baldwin was another who had a greater impact than what his stat-line would suggest. His contested marking overhead was outstanding; both deeper forward in the first half, and higher up the ground as the game wore on. Baldwin found his way into the game in the second term when he booted his lone goal and missed the chance to add another within a minute. He continued on with an assist to Zac Dumesny in the third term before clunking a couple more contested marks to finish the day with seven overall with 15 disposals.

#31 Riley Thilthorpe

Thilthorpe had a great outing, sharing the ruck duties with James Borlase. At 197cm he used his size to advantage, but was even better in his movement around the ground, collecting 16 disposals and clunking three marks. His 15 hitouts, four clearances and three inside 50s highlight his true impact around the stoppages as almost a fourth midfielder. Thilthorpe looks to be a real modern day mobile ruckman with plenty of room to grow and develop.

 

Vic Country:

#2 Tanner Bruhn

Bruhn was far and away Country’s best player on the day, putting in a complete display amongst a disappointing team performance. With 24 touches, he was the highest possession getter on the ground, adding seven clearances, seven rebound 50s, four inside 50s, four marks and four tackles. With two thirds of Bruhn’s disposals being kicks, it was a shame that his damaging presence did not go further as Country faltered forward of centre. Still, his drive and efficiency from the back half and midfield did not go unnoticed and his key traits surely caught the eye.

#9 Charlie Lazzaro

Lazzaro was a constant in the stoppages, doing most of his work in-close through the midfield throughout the game. He tackled hard with five overall and managed five clearances, with two of them being rebound 50s. Should he fill out in the coming year or two, he could be a heavy presence at the Under 18 level.

#16 Zavier Maher

Another to pitch in at the stoppages, Maher was the beneficiary of South Australia’s solidity in the sense that he was one to keep heaving the ball back from where once it came. With 13 of his 18 disposals being kicks, four of them being clearances, four being inside 50s and another three as rebounds, Maher possessed the ball in key areas and did not shy away from the contest.

#17 Noah Gadsby

Bar the clearances, Gadsby’s stats read very similarly to Maher, except he tended to contribute more so on the outside with some dash and composure going forward. His 18 disposals (12 kicks, six handballs), six inside 50s and goal came on the back of a willingness to take the game on and test the South Australian defence. It was easier said than done, but you cannot say Gadsby did not try. His goal on the run in the second quarter was a highlight, as he showed real zip to break away.

#23 Jamarra Ugle-Hagan

Ugle-Hagan was one who didn’t do a whole lot throughout the course of the game, but caught the eye when he was in possession. A few twists, turns, strong contested marks and clean pick ups were enough to suggest we may see a few more highlights from him in the future.

 

Western Australia vs. Vic Metro

Western Australia:

#1 Joel Western

Western first caught the eye in the opening term when he burst through the middle on a lightning run to hit up Logan McDonald for one of his three first-quarter goals. His speed from the wing was damaging, and while it only came in spurts, it left spectators wanting more. His few inside 50 entries also highlighted his potential to do serious damage when on song.

#9 Taj Schofield

Schofield was one of the more effective midfielders out there with his endless run and abilty to get on the end of handball chains. Starting with an effort off half-back, his defensive pressure soon became known as he was again pestering his opponents deep forward, where he almost ended up with a clever dribbled goal. His forward drive was immense, and there where times where Schofield would be directing his teammates around him with ball in hand as if to coordinate the attack like a quarterback. A clever operator, Schofield already proved to be a crowd favourite.

#16 Zane Trew

There’s a lot to like about the Swans product as a solidly built midfielder. Starting at the opening centre bounce, Trew’s first big play was a releasing handball forward which opened up play, followed by a composed kick across the 50 that highlighted his rare vision. Later in the game, his overhead marking came into play as he floated between the 50 arcs, contesting hard in the air. Trew’s aggression also came to the fore as he was not afraid to get stuck in and lay some hard tackles.

#28 Logan McDonald

McDonald quite simply took the game by the scruff of its neck and tore it apart in the opening stages, booting WA’s first four majors. It was a complete display from the forward; with goals from leads, holding the ball free kicks, and open play snaps helping him to come away with a bag of six after two more final quarter goals. He could have had more, too, with two misses in the opening term doing little to take away from his reputation as a beautiful kick for goal. At a slight 191cm, McDonald has plenty of time to grow into his key forward position and can work on earning the ball higher up the ground.

#29 Jack Allen

Allen was one to slowly but surely work his way into the game with some impressive overhead marking in the third term. The Swan Districts talent was at real presence at 194cm and 84kg, using his size well to lead up to the wing and clunk a few big grabs. His efforts were rewarded in the final term with a goal in between McDonald’s final two.

#30 Denver Granger-Barras

The Black Swans key man put in a tough shift in his defensive 50 post, marking or intercepting almost everything that came his way. His hands overhead were exceptional, and he showed a willingness to take the game on with quick exits out of defensive 50. A defender’s defender, the best way to describe his game was solid – as a rock.

#31 Michael Mallard

Mallard is an absolute prototypical unit at 197cm and 88kg. Spending most of his time in the ruck, he looks a natural footballer with a casual style who enjoys being out there. His mobility and overall work around the ground was brilliant, with some nice overhead marks taken all over the gaff and a booming kick on him to boot. His ruckwork was also solid, and he showed good control with his taps to put the ball into space for his midfielders.

 

Vic Metro:

#5 Lochlan Jenkins

Jenkins was a regular in the Metro midfield and worked hard to effect as many contests as he could. A smother in the first quarter set the tone for the rest of his game, and he would have had a sensational goal on the run from 50 had it not been touched on the line. With some good run and agility, Jenkins showed he can put in the effort to get the best out of his talent.

#6 Ewan Macpherson

The Diamond Creek product led from the front and did everything in his power to make his side’s performance more respectable. His burst from the clearances early was a highlight, and he showed good agility to keep some nippy would-be tacklers at bay. The younger brother of Gold Coast’s Darcy, Macpherson has the same willingness to push the ball forward at all costs and break through whoever may be in his way. An overarching theme of his game was leadership, and he can hold his head up high for that.

#13 Eddie Ford

While he was not the most consistent player out there, Ford put together a collection of plays good enough to catch the eye. Most of his good work was done early, with no less than four displays of strong overhead contested marks, as well as an explosive burst through three players in the opening term. He continued to do his best to turn his opposition in the second quarter, but can work on his disposal and staying in the contest for longer.

#27 Samuel Tucker

Tucker was utilised in a variety of roles throughout the day. Starting forward, he provided a good presence and took a nice contested mark in the early stages. He managed to snare Metro’s only goal for the first three quarters with one sneaking out the back in the second term. Later, he could be seen rucking and swinging down back in a decent overall display.

South Australia, Western Australia too good for Vic sides

IT was an forgettable day for both Victorian sides in Round Two of the Under 16 National Championships, with South Australia and Western Australia flexing their muscles in impressive performances at Southport.

Vic Country 3.7 (25) defeated by South Australia 9.13 (67)

South Australia opened their account with a 42-point win over Vic Country in what was a consistent team performance.

The Croweaters were slow out of the blocks in a tight first term, but managed to keep their opponents goalless to hold a 14-point buffer at the first change. The game started to open up in the second term as Vic Country hit the scoreboard through a Noah Gadsby major, but Kaine Baldwin and Isaiah Dudley both hit back for SA as they held on to a 24-point lead at the main break.

It was more of the same in the third term as both sides battled for any kind of momentum, with Vic Country drawing to within three goals, but none was forthcoming as they could only manage to go goal-for-goal. South Australia would have been content with proceedings at that stage, and went into the final term with a 26-point lead and the low-scoring result all but wrapped up.

Dudley’s second and third goals extended the margin, with James Higgins chiming in with his second of the match to close out a solid victory for the South Aussies.

Kye Dean was a key ball winner for SA with 21 disposals, six clearances and a goal, and was matched by Matthew Roberts who had five marks and five inside 50’s to go with his 21 touches. Potential Adelaide father-son Luke Edwards was solid in-close with 18 disposals, eight tackles and four clearances, while Baldwin marked impressively well to finish with seven along with 15 disposals and a goal. Dudley was zippy up forward alongside Baldwin, while Riley Thilthorpe made an impact with 16 disposals, 15 hitouts and four clearances.

For Country, Tanner Bruhn was the standout with 24 disposals (16 kicks), four marks, four tackles, seven clearances and seven rebound 50’s in an awesome display from defence. Zavier Maher wasn’t far behind with 18 disposals, five marks and four clearances, while Gadsby also had it 18 times for six marks, six inside 50s and a goal. Sam Witherden – brother of Brisbane’s Alex – was also a settling influence in the backline with nine disposals, three marks and three tackles, and Jamarra Ugle-Hagan showed his athleticism up forward early on, despite only finishing with eight disposals and three marks.

 

Western Australia 14.13 (97) defeated Vic Metro 2.13 (25)

Western Australia ran rampant in their 74-point drubbing of Vic Metro, unearthing plenty of talent to look forward to in the coming years. The Black Swans were somewhat managed in the first quarter despite flashes of brilliance, but still held a handy 22-point lead at the first break on account of keeping Metro goaless. Star WA forward Logan McDonald booted his side’s opening four goals in what was a no less than special display of lead-up forward work.

The West Australians went on to boot five majors in the second term, while Metro were wasteful with five behind accompanying Samuel Tucker’s lone goal on the scoreboard.

It was more of the same in a dull third term as the Victorians could only manage a further six minors, while WA kicked out to a 51-point lead with two more goals. Inspired by McDonald’s exploits, Jack Allen found his way into the game with some solid overhead marking up the ground as both sides struggled to find their way into scoring positions.

The final term saw Allen get reward for his third quarter efforts with a goal, while McDonald ended up with six in a damaging display that helped the Sandgropers to their 97 point total. Ruck/forward Michael Mallard was excellent and dominated in the air, while also giving zippy midfielders Taj Schofield and Ira Jetta first use on the deck. Midfielder Zane Trew was also outstanding with his aggression, marking and vision, putting WA into dangerous areas. Down back, Denver Granger-Barras put in an absolute shift, intercepting almost everything that came his way while creating rebound when with ball in hand.

For Metro, skipper Ewan Macpherson tried hard all day and won his fair share of clearances, while fellow midfielder Lochlan Jenkins was also impactful. Talls Campbell Edwardes and Tucker also had their work cut out for them, but competed well in an effort to thwart WA’s aerial presence in a disappointing day for the Victorian side.

South Australia, Vic Metro claim first round U16 victories

A GOAL in the dying seconds to Cooper Horsnell has helped South Australia to an opening round win in the National Under 16 Championships. With the final two rounds to be played on the Gold Coast on July 9 and July 13, South Australia claimed a vital win over a very competitive Western Australia side by just three points.

The Black Swans led by four points at quarter time, but a four goals to two second term saw the Croweaters hit the front by seven as they headed into the main break. Both teams capitalised on their opportunities in the third term, booting three goals apiece, before a final quarter thriller saw the home side just scrape home. Western Australia hit the front with a Lewis Evans-Thomson goal in what was a thrilling opening eight minutes which saw the Black Swans boot two majors and South Australia boot one. The Black Swans will rue missed opportunities in the final stanza, kicking a number of behinds before Horsnell split the middle and gave South Australia a crucial two-point lead. From there, the Croweaters held on for the 11.3 (69) to 9.12 (66) victory, despite having seven less scoring shots.

South Australian captain Kaine Baldwin was dominant up front, booting four majors, while Isiah Dudley and Ethan Schwerdt were dangerous at his feet, booting two majors. Corey Durdin was the standout player on the ground, amassing a game-high 23 disposals, five marks, seven tackles, four clearances and eight rebounds for the home side, while Riley Thilthorpe showed great ground coverage, playing through the ruck to record 30 hitouts, but have a Brodie Grundy-like game with 17 touches, eight marks and four tackles to go with it. Henry Nelligan assisted Durdin through the middle with 19 disposals, three marks and seven clearances to be a threat on the inside.

For Western Australia, tall forward Logan McDonald booted three goals, while fellow key position player Jack Allen finished the game with two majors. Ira Jetta was among Western Australia’s best with 19 disposals, two marks, four clearances, four inside 50s and eight tackles, while David Yaccob was deemed the Black Swans’ best with 15 disposals, three marks, four inside 50s and two rebounds. Full-back Denver Grainger-Barras had almost one-third of his team’s rebounds, racking up seven from his 13 disposals and three marks. Brandon Walker (17 disposals, two marks and three rebounds) was used effectively off half-back, while Zane Trew (16 disposals and five clearances) and Taj Schofield (14 disposals and 10 tackles) were other top players for the visitors.

South Australia go on to face the other winner in Vic Metro, while Western Australia will look to bounce back with a victory against Vic Country. Both games will be played at Southport on July 9. The final round of action will see South Australia take on Vic Country and Vic Metro face Western Australia, which is played at the GABBA on July 13.

For more specific information on South Australia’s victory, head to the game wrap by Zac Milbank on the SANFL website.

SOUTH AUSTRALIA  2.0  6.1  9.2  11.3 (69)
WESTERN AUSTRALIA  2.4  4.6  7.8  9.12 (66)

GOALS:
South Australia: Baldwin 4, Schwerdt, Dudley 2, Wright, Dumesny, Horsnell.
Western Australia: McDonald 3, Allen 2, Western, Curley, Bellchambers, Evans-Thomson.

BEST:
South Australia: Durdin, Nelligan, Baldwin, Thilthorpe, Roberts, Schwerdt.
Western Australia: Yaccob, Grainger-Barras, Walker, Trew, Schofield, Jetta.

Meanwhile at Ikon Park, Vic Metro came from behind to record a memorable eight-point win on Saturday. Vic Country booted five goals to three in the first term, then extended its advantage to 27 points at the main break. Metro made serious inroads in the third quarter, piling on four goals to one to cut the deficit to six points by the final break, then finished the game off strong with another four-goal quarter, while restricting its opponents to two goals, in order to win 12.9 (81) to 11.7 (73).

Western Jets’ Lucas Failli was the key up forward with three majors for the winning side and was a clear standout up the attacking end. Oakleigh Chargers’ Lochlan Jenkins and Sandringham Dragons’ Jake Bowey were also able to hit the scoreboard with multiple goals, the latter of which was also named among the best.

Northern Knights’ Ben Major was deemed the top Metro player on the day, named among the best with Oakleigh Chargers’ Will Phillips (one goal), Sandringham Dragons’ Darby Hipwell and Eastern Ranges’ Connor Downie. The Metro victory was a crucial one, ahead of its clash with South Australia at Southport on July 9.

For Vic Country, talented forward Jamarra Ugle-Hagan was a live-wire up the attacking end, booting three goals and looking creative and dangerous. Gippsland Power’s Thomas Fitzpatrick also booted three majors, while Bendigo Pioneers’ Sam Conforti and Murray Bushrangers’ forward Elijah Hollands booted two in a strong offensive effort by the Country side.

GWV Rebels’ Nick Stevens was named as Country’s best, booting a goal and combining well between midfield and half-forward. Hollands, Ugle-Hagan and Murray Bushrangers’ full-back Ethan Baxter were also impressive, as were Geelong Falcons’ pair midfielder Charlie Lazzaro and half-back Tanner Bruhn.

VIC METRO          3.0      4.3       8.6        12.9 (81)
VIC COUNTRY    5.2      8.6        9.6        11.7 (73)

GOALS
Vic Metro: Failli 3, Bowey 2, Jenkins 2, Varagiannis, Laurie, Phillips, Raak, Hart
Vic Country: Ugle-Hagen 3, Fitzpatrick 3, Conforti 2, Hollands 2, Stevens

BEST
Vic Metro: Major, Failli, Phillips, Hipwell, Bowey, Downie
Vic Country: Stevens, Hollands, Ugle-Hagen, Baxter, Lazzaro, Bruhn

Mid-Season Review: 2018 APS season

AT the mid-point in the Associated Public Schools (APS) Australian Rules competition, we take a look at how each of the schools are going and some of the names who have stood out, both TAC Cup-listed players and non TAC Cup-listed players. For those schools in the Associated Grammar Schools (AGS), we will review them next week.

Brighton Grammar (BGS)

R1: lost to Scotch by 11 points
R2: defeated Caulfield by 16 points
R3: defeated Geelong College by 10 points
R4: lost to Carey by nine points
R5: lost to Haileybury by 23 points
R6: lost to St Kevin’s by 55 points

Summary:

Brighton have won two games this season and will be hoping to turn their form around in the second half of the season. A narrow defeat to Scotch College in the opening round was followed by two wins over Caulfield Grammar and Geelong College, but Brighton has since lost its past three games, albeit two by narrow margins, including the undefeated Haileybury by under four goals. Brighton Grammar lost their key defender Oscar Lewis, in the opening quarter in their hard fought win against Caulfield Grammar. North Melbourne father-son prospect Joel Crocker is also out for the season, after an ankle injury at school training required surgery. Captain Harry Reynolds could be a name to pencil in, with a few clubs tracking the utility. Sandringham Dragons bottom-ager Louis Butler has been their standout, with multiple BOG performances. 

#

Carey Grammar (CY)

R1: lost to Melbourne Grammar by 32 points
R2: defeated Geelong Grammar by 38 points
R3: lost to St Kevin’s by 48 points
R4: defeated Brighton by nine points
R5: defeated Wesley by six points
R6: defeated Xavier by one point

Summary:

A strong Carey team is sitting third on the APS ladder and this is largely due to its midfield strength. Bottom-agers Matthew Rowell and Noah Anderson already project as top 10 prospects for next year’s AFL National Draft, with the duo combining as Carey’s best on ground on multiple occasions this year. Despite his size, Rowell competes with the stronger inside midfielders in the draft pool with his quick hands on the inside a key trait – while Anderson is a big ball winner and can hurt you with his disposal. Young Nick Daicos is a while away from his draft year, but has booted some goals throughout the year. Midfielder Oliver Simpson and school captain Bailey Wraith have also had some good moments throughout the season. A one-point win over the previously undefeated Xavier was a massive result, with losses to Melbourne Grammar and St Kevin’s earlier in the season the only two defeats.

#

Caulfield Grammar (CAUL)

R1: defeated Wesley by 48 points
R2: lost to Brighton by 16 points
R3: lost to Melbourne by 43 points
R4: lost to Xavier by 81 points
R5: defeated Geelong College by seven points
R6: Bye

Summary:

Caulfield Grammar has managed to have two wins this season, either side of three losses. An ugly 81-point loss to Xavier College was the worst of the bunch, but Caulfield has shown it is more than capable of performing when required, defeating Wesley by eight goals, and getting past Geelong College in a thriller. Sandringham Dragons’ 198cm prospect Will Kennedy is an interesting one – he has been playing all around the ground this season up forward and through the midfield. Oakleigh Chargers midfielder Jack Ross has provided a hard edge to the Caulfield on-ball brigade showcasing his clean his hands in congestion. He is a player that puts on a lot of tackling pressure through out games. Ryan Pietsch is a defender who got the better of Ben Silvagni when the Carlton father-son prospect had plenty of opportunities in Xavier’s 81-point win. Pietsch is strong one-on-one and also has the ability to play forward.

#

Geelong College (GC)

R1: lost to Xavier by 64 points
R2: defeated Wesley by 12 points
R3: lost to Brighton by 10 points
R4: Bye 
R5: lost to Caulfield by seven points
R6: defeated Scotch by 18

Summary:

Geelong College has won two games from its five games thus far this season which is a good result. Aside from a forgettable 10-goal loss to Xavier in Round 1, Geelong College has been competitive in every match, losing its other two games by a combined 17 points, while winning its two games by a combined 30 points. Geelong College’s best player is first round prospect Ned McHenry. The inside midfielder won the contested ball and knows where the goals are, and almost single handedly got Geelong College over the line against Brighton Grammar back in Round 3. Forward Charlie Sprague is another who has been named among the best and looms as an underrated prospect in the 2018 draft crop after a good year as a bottom-ager last season. Looking to the future, 16 year-old Charlie Lazarro has been named among the best on several occasions including in the victory against Wesley and the loss to Xavier.

#

Geelong Grammar (GGS)

R1: lost to Haileybury by 156 points
R2: lost to Carey by 38 points
R3: lost to Scotch by 45 points
R4: lost to St Kevin’s by 53 points
R5: Bye
R6: defeated Melbourne by 18 points

Summary:

Geelong Grammar started their season with four straight losses, including the horrific 156-point demolition at the hands of Hailebury. But after a tough month which saw them face a number of the top sides, they broke through for their first win, defeating Melbourne Grammar by three goals. The school has remarkable top-end talent with three AFL Academy members including Bendigo Pioneers’ Jye Caldwell and Brodie Kemp. Caldwell has played mostly on the outside, but has shown he can win the football at school football level when required. Kemp has been solid as a tall, working hard in the Grammar side despite the losses mounting. Gippsland Power’s Caleb Serong is a lively prospect for next year’s draft and will be doing plenty of travelling – to go from Geelong Grammar back home to Gippsland throughout the year. Serong has smarts around goal and is also a useful inside midfielder and has been named in the best on multiple occasions. Another name to keep an eye on is Thomson Dow who is the bottom-aged brother of Carlton’s Paddy and has been okay throughout the season. Tanner Bruhn turned 16 last weekend and has been another youngster who has put in some promising performances.

#

Haileybury (HY)

R1: defeated Geelong Grammar by 156 points
R2: defeated St Kevin’s by 33 points
R3: Bye
R4: defeated Melbourne by 24 points
R5: defeated Brighton by 23 points
R6: defeated Wesley by 68 points

Summary:

Haileybury are sitting on top of the ladder undefeated and are looking good for the premiership. With a number of AFL Academy members it is no surprise that Hailebury are the benchmark in the competition to date. They destroyed Geelong Grammar in the opening round when Ben King piled on 10 goals, and has since taken his tally to 29 in five games. His ability to play at either end is remarkable and it would be hard not to see him amongst the top few picks in the 2018 AFL National Draft. His brother Max is unfortunately out for the season after injuring his knee in the opening round. Heath Briggs has also been one of Haileybury’s best, while Cody Weightman impresses every week as a small forward. Mitch Riordan is another top talent who could be a first round prospect.

#

Melbourne Grammar (MGS)

R1: defeated Carey by 32 points
R2: defeated Scotch by 26 points
R3: defeated Caulfield by 43 points
R4: lost to Haileybury by 24 points
R5: lost to St Kevin’s by 72 points
R6: lost to Geelong Grammar by 18 points

Summary:

Melbourne Grammar is sitting three and three this season, starting the year on fire with three victories, before losing its next three games, including a 12-goal defeat at the hands of St Kevin’s and a three-goal loss to the previously winless Geelong Grammar. Melbourne Grammar vice-captain Toby Bedford has been exciting, with the Dandenong Stingrays mid/forward using his game-breaking speed to disrupt the opposition and he shows clean hands in congestion, putting a lot of tackle pressure on his opponents. Darcy Chirgwin has also been impressive, with his solid work rate throughout games and hitting contest after contest with 110 percent. Sam Connock has been playing forward and competes and reads the play well, taking a number of good marks this season. Oakleigh Chargers’ Sydney Swans father-son prospect Kyle Dunkley has been named among the best, with the Sale product one to watch.

#

Scotch College (SC)

R1: defeated Brighton by 11 points
R2: lost to Carey by 38 points
R3: defeated Geelong Grammar by 45 points
R4: lost to Wesley by one point
R5: lost to Xavier by 13 points
R6: lost to Geelong College by 18 points

Summary:

Scotch College started the year well with a win over Brighton Grammar, but have won just one game in the past four outings, albeit with some unlucky losses along the way. New recruit – Maurice Rioli Jnr will turn some heads throughout the year. While the Northern Territory Under 16 prospect is still very raw, he has shown a tenacious tackling ability and booted a freak goal against Xavier a few weeks ago. Finn Maginness has played well in the midfield, while Collingwood father-son prospect Will Kelly had been utilised up forward and is a very strong mark. Defenders Reef McInness and Jamarra Ugle-Hagan mark outstandingly well in the defensive 50 – with Ugle-Hagan definitely a name to keep an eye on for years to come.

#

St Kevin’s College (SKC)

R1: Bye
R2: lost to Haileybury by 33 points
R3: defeated Carey by 48 points
R4: defeated Geelong Grammar by 53 points
R5: defeated Melbourne by 72 points
R6: defeated Brighton by 55 points

Summary

This season St Kevin’s have a strong team with four boys making the Vic Metro squad. Having lost their first game to Haileybury, the team has been able to bounce back, not losing a game since and winning every game in excess of eight goals. Western Bulldogs father-son prospect Rhylee West is an inside beast who has been playing up forward a lot more and has been hitting the scoreboard every week. It has given his game another layer. Alastair Richards is having a terrific start to the season, often arching his back and taking the game on, as well as hitting the scoreboard for St Kevin’s. James Rowbottom is a big ball winning midfielder who adds plenty of defensive pressure and importantly hits the scoreboard. His hands in close have been great and he also has some breakaway speed from the stoppages. Angus Hanrahan is an interesting prospect who has shown he can play up forward. He is a natural footballer with elite use of the footy on his left and right foot and plenty of X-factor. Others that have impressed include bottom-age prospect Jack Mahony, as well as non TAC Cup-listed players defender Matthew Presutto and forward Will James.

#

Wesley College (WC)

R1: lost to Caulfield by 48 points
R2: lost to Geelong College by 12 points
R3: lost to Xavier by 59 points
R4: defeated Scotch by one point
R5: lost to Carey by six points
R6: lost to Haileybury by 68 points

Summary:

Wesley College has managed one win this season, defeating Scotch by the narrowest of margins. Aside from close defeats to Carey Grammar (six points) and Geelong College (12 points), Wesley has suffered three defeats by more than eight goals, granted two of them came against the premiership favourites. Wesley College do not have a standout draft prospect, but have shown they can match is with some of the stronger schools, with a consistent spread of players across the board. Oscar Jackson and Charlie Dean have been prominent players for the Lions, booting goals on multiple occasions including combining for seven majors in Wesley’s only victory of the season. Nick Sund is another player who has been named among the best on a number of occasions.

#

Xavier College (XC)

R1: defeated Geelong College by 64 points
R2: Bye
R3: defeated Wesley by 69 points
R4: defeated Caulfield by 81 points
R5: defeated Scotch by 13 points
R6: lost to Carey by one point

Summary:

One of the strongest Xavier College teams in recent memory, the side lost its first game of the season in round six to Carey by one point. The team is a really well coached and structured and is led by potential top 10 draft pick and captain Bailey Smith who has been playing predominantly in the midfield. Smith leads from the front using the ball exceptionally well. He has the ability to win the footy on the inside and outside and uses his pace to break away from stoppages and take the game on. Potential Carlton father-son Ben Silvagni is yet to tear a game apart, but does have impact within games. He uses his body well in marking contests and also reads the play well. Joe Ayton-Delaney has been impressive, using his foot-skills to great effect, while Oakleigh teammate Charlie Whitehead has been good in congestion and shows great decision making skills and composure. What is really impressive is his endeavour to put pressure on his opponents. Teammate and small forward Zac Hart is quick and able to use the ball well and kicks goals. Others who have also impressed include Zak Evans, Charles Holmes, Harrison Bell and Sam Stynes.