Tag: nab league girls team selection

Team Selection: NAB League Girls – Round 3

TWO rounds down and for some teams wins are becoming important in a nine-game season, with the ladder already starting to take some shape. Just Geelong Falcons and Calder Cannons remain undefeated in season 2019, while Northern Knights and Oakleigh Chargers have collected six of a possible eight points so far this year. For Sandringham Dragons, Gippsland Power and Western Jets, it is an opportunity to grab their first points of the year. Some teams have made multiple changes with Futures Games occuring either side of their respective Under 18s games, meaning those future stars are able to play in either team, with some only eligible for the Futures sides.

Among the big inclusions for the NAB League Girls Under 18s are Western Jets’ key defender Isabelle Pritchard who returns to centre-half back, GWV Rebels’ Nyakoat Dojiok and Isabella Simmons who impressed up either end and running through the midfield in Round 1. The round kicks off bright and early with Sandringham Dragons and Calder Cannons going head-to-head at Trevor Barker Beach Oval.

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS v. CALDER CANNONS

Round 3 – 23/03/2019
9:30am
Wilson Storage Trevor Barker Beach Oval – Sandringham

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS

B: 38. G. Strangio, 24. N. Borg, 44. D. Walker
HB: 30. W. Laing, 25. S. Hartwig, 2. S. Rothfield
C: 42. M. Purcell, 28. A. Burke, 26. C. Saultry
HF: 65. E. Angelopoulos, 15. C. Cody, 40. A. Moloney
F: 39. C. Ryan, 3. C. Murphy, 29. I. Stutt
R: 13. T. Grasso, 22. E. McNamara, 17. B. Arnold
Int: 57. C. Bowen, 47. K. Lynch, 45. E. Stuber, 7. R. Woods
Emg: 55. L. Enders, 23. S. Peacock, 8. S. Trim

In: C. Ryan
Out: T. Tysoe, P. Staltari, E. Turner

CALDER CANNONS

B: 32. T. Fry, 6. K. Reid, 4. K. Lennox
HB: 31. K. Petrevski, 35. I. Young, 41. G. Prespakis
C: 8. Z. Friswell, 24. K. Delia, 21. G. Patrikios
HF: 46. G. Elarmaly, 43. C. Leahy, 3. E. Yassir
F: 22. M. Muller, 42. T. Crook, 2. F. Theodore
R: 17. G. Sampson, 11. A. Barba, 38. L. Cocomello
Int: 1. H. Cooke, 5. N. Crowley, 34. Z. Hardiman, 25. A. Magri, 15. M. McLeod, 44. I. McNeill-Wren, 36. Z. Penno

In: G. Sampson, K. Lennox, N. Crowley, M. McLeod
Out: T. Gillard

 

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS v. DANDENONG STINGRAYS

Round 3 – 23/03/2019
11:15am
Mars Stadium – Ballarat

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS

B: 16. L. Sykes, 27. G. Pidgeon, 4. K. Tomkins
HB: 5. N. Butler, 30. N. Dojiok, 2. Z. Denahy
C: 32. I. Simmons, 24. S. Molan, 13. B. Thompson
HF: 20. E. Friend, 29. P. Metcalfe, 15. C. Leonard
F: 28. I. Robson, 34. K. Harris, 9. R. Saulitis
R: 23. I. Rustman, 12. V. Jewell, 10. E. Wood
Int: 6. M. Ciavarella, 18. K. Hawker, 19. C. Summers, 7. C. Willis
Emg: 17. L. Fitzgibbon, 26. L. Pfitzner

In: K. Hawker, N. Dojiok, C. Willis, L. Fitzgibbon, I. Simmons, C. Summers
Out: A. Stevens, L. Condon, G. Henderson, L. Donegan, M. Caris

DANDENONG STINGRAYS

B: 14. L. Grocock, 51. Z. Hill, 17. M. Layfield
HB: 32. J. Radford, 50. A. Nagtzaam, 31. B. Vernon
C: 21. G. Hodder, 28. T. Smith, 10. A. Jordan
HF: 48. A. Carroll, 55. H. Thomas, 20. P. Wilson-Macdonald
F: 9. C. Bell, 24. A. Liddle, 2. S. Stratton
R: 58. G. Howes, 12. M. McDonald, 26. I. Shannon
Int: 23. D. Fennell, 4. J. Guy-Toogood, 16. S. Hosking, 53. O. Mauerhofer, 46. K. McKenzie, 34. A. Richards

In: C. Bell, S. Hosking
Out: R. Clancy-Dillon

 

NORTHERN KNIGHTS v. WESTERN JETS

Round 3 – 23/03/2019
12:00pm
Rams Arena – Craigieburn

NORTHERN KNIGHTS

B: 8. G. Ceravolo, 2. S. Fell, 34. M. Uwland
HB: 14. J. Fitzgerald, 21. E. McKenzie, 32. A. Snow
C: 17. C. Fitzgerald, 23. G. Newton, 16. Z. Flanigan
HF: 6. A. Bannan, 3. N. Morris-Dalton, 7. A. Bennett
F: 11. M. Appleby, 18. S. Sansonetti, 29. T. Pulcino
R: 1. J. Nelson, 10. P. Chisholm, 22. B. Gutknecht
Int: 9. M. Chaplin, 30. M. Plunkett, 31. M. Ramsay, 36. T. Smart
Emg: 26. M. Papachristos, 38. L. Picioane, 35. J. Simpson

In: M. Ramsay, M. Chaplin, M. Papachristos, L. Picioane
Out: C. Linssen

WESTERN JETS

B: 16. H. Herring, 19. A. Anthony, 11. K. O’Keefe
HB: 17. E. Georgostathis, 23. I. Pritchard, 22. C. Singleton
C: 1. M. Huta, 13. I. Grant, 8. O. Millar
HF: 47. C. Sargent, 25. C. Saxon-Jones, 15. N. Wright
F: 40. T. Hooper, 29. J. Goodman, 14. L. Wright
R: 20. T. Kolevski, 12. E. Quinn, 9. R. Tripodi
Int: 6. E. Kiely, 30. T. Kotoski, 48. T. Skenderis
Emg: 32. S. Asciak, 36. K. Bays, 45. T. Meiers

In: T. Hooper, I. Pritchard, K. Bays, J. Goodman, C. Sargent, T. Skenderis, S. Asciak
Out: I. Cavka, J. Mwaka, T. Evans, C. Weston-Sirett, E. Robinson

 

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS v. GIPPSLAND POWER

Round 3 – 24/03/2019
11:15am
Rams Arena – Craigieburn

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

B: 14. C. Boschetti, 43. A. Williams, 24. H. Doohan
HB: 6. C. Hargreaves, 44. M. Quade, 10. S. Locke
C: 7. K. Adams, 19. M. Brown, 8. A. Favell
HF: 2. O. Antonello, 21. C. Styan , 37. T. Verhoeven
F: 45. O. Barber, 34. E. McPherson, 26. E. Nicholson
R: 39. A. Morphett, 31. M. Trethowan, 11. T. Brett
Int: 33. E. Mifka, 22. A. Richardson, 41. L. Sharp, 18. Z. Spencer
Emg: 28. C. Dorrity, 27. J. Ward

In: L. Sharp, E. Nicholson
Out: K. Whitehead

GIPPSLAND POWER

B: 2. S. Beaton, 47. E. Williams, 16. A. Hardwick
HB: 9. M. Shaw, 45. M. Van Berkel, 17. S. Trewin
C: 19. H. Booth, 8. C. Abrahams , 30. A. Rippon
HF: 13. H. Andrews, 40. C. Robinson, 11. S. Walker
F: 22. T. Angwin, 27. N. Webber, 3. M. Gilmour
R: 49. G. Radford, 26. G. McRae, 12. M. Fitzsimon
Int: 15. C. Bailey, 1. S. Brisbane, 20. J. Chila, 50. G. Matser
Emg: 21. C. Prestidge, 24. N. Williams

In: S. Brisbane, T. Angwin
Out: L. Raymond

EASTERN RANGES v. OAKLEIGH CHARGERS

Round 3 – 24/03/2019
12:00pm
Healesville Football Ground – Healesville

EASTERN RANGES

B: 43. B. Deed, 51. S. Zappia, 17. M. Kendall
HB: 11. M. Edwards, 41. T. Merrett, 1. C. Smith
C: 29. M. Di Cosmo, 21. O. Meagher, 35. L. Hilton
HF: 48. I. Khoury, 49. C. Wilsmore, 39. L. McClelland
F: 8. R. Hall, 25. J. Grace, 16. E. Horne
R: 46. S. Gibbs, 26. T. Brown, 33. T. Flintoff
Int: 23. M. Church, 36. R. O’Dwyer, 54. E. Odria, 20. J. Richardson

In: R. Hall, R. O’Dwyer, B. Deed
Out: S. Collard, M. Taverna, S. Bowden

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS

B: 2. M. Hill, 26. A. Micallef, 21. S. Reid
HB: 33. E. Chamberlain, 29. C. Rowbottom, 9. E. Jackson
C: 34. G. Larkey, 17. N. Xenos, 22. J. Lin
HF: 7. J. D’Amato, 10. T. Cowan, 5. A. van Oosterwijck
F: 11. M. Bertuna, 3. K. Kearns, 4. E. Harley
R: 12. A. Peck, 1. G. Lagioia, 8. A. Porter
Int: 20. B. Fox, 38. D. Lloyd, 23. A. Mayne, 31. S. Morley, 13. T. Morton, 18. C. O’Malley, 15. C. Russell

In: B. Fox, S. Reid, D. Lloyd, J. D’Amato, A. Mayne
Out: E. James, G. Byrne

 

GEELONG FALCONS v. BENDIGO PIONEERS

Round 3 – 24/03/2019
1:00pm
Deakin University – Geelong

GEELONG FALCONS

B: 35. G. Featherston , 21. A. Chapman, 7. M. Holdsworth
HB: 49. E. Dowling, 32. K. Haustorfer , 11. D. Smith
C: 12. L. Gardiner, 23. L. Lesosky-Hay, 16. E. Mahoney
HF: 18. D. Moloney, 46. A. McKee, 1. E. Vella
F: 14. Z. Garth, 39. R. Tierney, 24. M. Skinner
R: 20. S. Hovey, 38. L. McEvoy, 8. P. Sheppard
Int: 6. T. Hassett, 34. S. Milsome, 25. L. Ryan, 4. P. Schaap
Emg: 5. J. Dover, 17. I. Long, 31. B. O’Brien

In: I. Long, E. Dowling, G. Featherston , T. Hassett, J. Dover, B. O’Brien
Out: J. Robinson, A. Lee, A. Sanderson

BENDIGO PIONEERS

B: 22. G. Barton, 36. K. Douglass, 24. S. Oliver
HB: 25. K. Hazlett, 40. T. Slender, 46. K. Mitchell
C: 3. E. Snell, 28. E. Gretgrix, 1. M. Tupper
HF: 44. J. Jolliffe, 30. H. Stewart, 14. A. Strahan
F: 12. E. Bell, 50. M. Barton, 26. C. Mitchell
R: 37. G. Sladden, 20. D. Villiva, 4. B. Hards
Int: 8. T. Coad, 34. E. Cooper, 38. M. Marks , 7. M. Ward

In: E. Bell, T. Coad, G. Barton, M. Ward, M. Marks
Out: E. Peacock, B. Heiden, T. Miaoudis, D. Kelly-Guthrie, J. Finning

Team Selection: NAB League Girls – Round 2

TEAMS have brought in a number of talented players for Round 2 of the NAB League Girls competition as sides strive to either back up strong performances from Round 1, or hope to bounce back from losses in the opening round. Georgia Patrikios (Calder Cannons) has been named on the bench having missed the first round, while Millie Brown (Murray Bushrangers) and Molly McDonald (Dandenong Stingrays) are also back into their respective sides, certain to boost the team’s chances of victory.

After two triple headers in Round 1, the six games are spread across six different venues, from Bendigo to Ballarat, Geelong to Yarrawonga, Moorabbin to Bundoora in a chance for spectators across the state to take in some terrific football action. Below are how the 12 teams have been named for the weekend’s action.

BENDIGO PIONEERS v. EASTERN RANGES

Round 2 – 16/03/2019
12:45pm
Epsom Huntly Reserve – Bendigo

BENDIGO PIONEERS

B: 25. K. Hazlett, 36. K. Douglass, 24. S. Oliver
HB: 28. E. Gretgrix, 40. T. Slender, 46. K. Mitchell
C: 3. E. Snell, 33. B. Heiden, 1. M. Tupper
HF: 14. A. Strahan, 30. H. Stewart, 20. D. Villiva
F: 50. M. Barton, 44. J. Jolliffe, 9. T. Miaoudis
R: 37. G. Sladden, 19. J. Finning, 4. B. Hards
Int: 34. E. Cooper, 48. D. Kelly-Guthrie, 26. C. Mitchell, 41. E. Peacock

EASTERN RANGES

B: 17. M. Kendall, 51. S. Zappia, 54. E. Odria
HB: 11. M. Edwards, 49. C. Wilsmore, 1. C. Smith
C: 29. M. Di Cosmo, 39. L. McClelland, 20. J. Richardson
HF: 26. T. Brown, 41. T. Merrett, 48. I. Khoury
F: 31. S. Collard, 46. S. Gibbs, 12. M. Taverna
R: 25. J. Grace, 33. T. Flintoff, 21. O. Meagher
Int: 44. S. Bowden, 23. M. Church, 35. L. Hilton, 16. E. Horne

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS v. CALDER CANNONS

Round 2 – 16/03/2019
12:45pm
Mars Stadium – Ballarat

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS

B: 2. Z. Denahy, 16. L. Sykes, 11. L. Donegan
HB: 5. N. Butler, 27. G. Pidgeon, 12. V. Jewell
C: 13. B. Thompson, 24. S. Molan, 3. A. Trigg
HF: 29. P. Metcalfe, 34. K. Harris, 28. I. Robson
F: 6. M. Ciavarella, 23. I. Rustman, 9. R. Saulitis
R: 35. M. Caris, 10. E. Wood, 15. C. Leonard
Int: 1. L. Condon, 20. E. Friend, 21. A. Stevens, 4. K. Tomkins

CALDER CANNONS

B: 24. K. Delia, 6. K. Reid, 36. Z. Penno
HB: 32. T. Fry, 35. I. Young, 41. G. Prespakis
C: 8. Z. Friswell, 31. K. Petrevski, 3. E. Yassir
HF: 46. G. Elarmaly, 18. T. Gillard, 34. Z. Hardiman
F: 22. M. Muller, 44. I. McNeill-Wren, 2. F. Theodore
R: 49. T. Crook, 11. A. Barba, 38. L. Cocomello
Int: 1. H. Cooke, 43. C. Leahy, 25. A. Magri, 21. G. Patrikios

NORTHERN KNIGHTS v. OAKLEIGH CHARGERS

Round 2 – 17/03/2019
12:45pm
La Trobe University – Bundoora

NORTHERN KNIGHTS

B: 32. A. Snow, 2. S. Fell, 34. M. Uwland
HB: 10. P. Chisholm, 18. S. Sansonetti, 17. C. Fitzgerald
C: 6. A. Bannan, 21. E. McKenzie, 9. M. Chaplin
HF: 7. A. Bennett, 23. G. Newton, 29. T. Pulcino
F: 20. C. Linssen, 3. N. Morris-Dalton, 25. T. Mills
R: 1. J. Nelson, 14. J. Fitzgerald, 22. B. Gutknecht
Int: 11. M. Appleby, 16. Z. Flanigan, 30. M. Plunkett, 36. T. Smart
Emg: 8. G. Ceravolo, 24. J. Nursey, 26. M. Papachristos, 35. J. Simpson

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS

B: 2. M. Hill, 26. A. Micallef, 29. C. Rowbottom
HB: 33. E. Chamberlain, 12. A. Peck, 18. C. O’Malley
C: 34. G. Larkey, 17. N. Xenos, 22. J. Lin
HF: 1. G. Lagioia, 10. T. Cowan, 5. A. van Oosterwijck
F: 11. M. Bertuna, 15. C. Russell, 4. E. Harley
R: 3. K. Kearns, 8. A. Porter, 32. E. James
Int: 14. G. Byrne, 9. E. Jackson, 38. D. Lloyd, 31. S. Morley, 13. T. Morton, 21. S. Reid

GEELONG FALCONS v. GIPPSLAND POWER

Round 2 – 17/03/2019
12:45pm
Deakin University – Geelong

GEELONG FALCONS

B: 7. M. Holdsworth, 21. A. Chapman, 44. J. Robinson
HB: 16. E. Mahoney, 32. K. Haustorfer , 11. D. Smith
C: 12. L. Gardiner, 23. L. Lesosky-Hay, 28. A. Sanderson
HF: 24. M. Skinner, 8. P. Sheppard, 1. E. Vella
F: 34. S. Milsome, 39. R. Tierney, 25. L. Ryan
R: 20. S. Hovey, 38. L. McEvoy, 18. D. Moloney
Int: 14. Z. Garth, 37. A. Lee, 46. A. McKee, 4. P. Schaap
Emg: 36. M. Featherston , 6. T. Hassett, 45. T. Lewis

GIPPSLAND POWER

B: 19. H. Booth, 47. E. Williams, 7. L. Raymond
HB: 26. G. McRae, 45. M. Van Berkel, 9. M. Shaw
C: 13. H. Andrews, 8. C. Abrahams , 30. A. Rippon
HF: 2. S. Beaton, 27. N. Webber, 40. C. Robinson
F: 3. M. Gilmour, 50. G. Matser, 11. S. Walker
R: 49. G. Radford, 12. M. Fitzsimon, 17. S. Trewin
Int: 15. C. Bailey, 20. J. Chila, 16. A. Hardwick, 21. C. Prestidge
Emg: 1. S. Brisbane, 24. N. Williams

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS v. WESTERN JETS

Round 2 – 17/03/2019
12:45pm
J.C. Lowe Oval – Yarrawonga

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

B: 24. H. Doohan, 44. M. Quade, 6. C. Hargreaves
HB: 14. C. Boschetti, 43. A. Williams, 10. S. Locke
C: 7. K. Adams, 19. M. Brown, 8. A. Favell
HF: 31. M. Trethowan, 45. O. Barber, 37. T. Verhoeven
F: 18. Z. Spencer, 34. E. McPherson, 40. K. Whitehead
R: 39. A. Morphett, 22. A. Richardson, 11. T. Brett
Int: 2. O. Antonello, 33. E. Mifka, 21. C. Styan , 27. J. Ward
Emg: 16. M. Jones, 20. S. Lang, 41. L. Sharp

WESTERN JETS

B: 19. A. Anthony, 11. K. O’Keefe, 20. T. Kolevski
HB: 1. M. Huta, 23. I. Pritchard, 15. N. Wright
C: 13. I. Grant, 9. R. Tripodi, 16. H. Herring
HF: 6. E. Kiely, 25. C. Saxon-Jones, 8. O. Millar
F: 5. I. Cavka, 26. C. Weston-Sirett, 14. L. Wright
R: 22. C. Singleton, 12. E. Quinn, 17. E. Georgostathis
Int: 10. T. Evans, 30. T. Kotoski, 24. J. Mwaka, 21. E. Robinson

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS v. DANDENONG STINGRAYS

Round 2 – 17/03/2019
1:00pm
RSEA Park – Moorabbin

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS

B: 57. C. Bowen, 24. N. Borg, 44. D. Walker
HB: 38. G. Strangio, 25. S. Hartwig, 7. R. Woods
C: 42. M. Purcell, 17. B. Arnold, 26. C. Saultry
HF: 33. I. Eddey, 2. S. Rothfield, 40. A. Moloney
F: 65. E. Angelopoulos, 1. M. Denahy Maloney, 29. I. Stutt
R: 13. T. Grasso, 22. E. McNamara, 28. A. Burke
Int: 15. C. Cody, 30. W. Laing, 21. E. Turner , 58. T. Tysoe
Emg: 47. K. Lynch, 3. C. Murphy, 50. P. Staltari

DANDENONG STINGRAYS

B: 14. L. Grocock, 51. Z. Hill, 17. M. Layfield
HB: 32. J. Radford, 50. A. Nagtzaam, 31. B. Vernon
C: 21. G. Hodder, 28. T. Smith, 10. A. Jordan
HF: 48. A. Carroll, 24. A. Liddle, 20. P. Wilson-Macdonald
F: 2. S. Stratton, 49. K. McKenzie, 55. H. Thomas
R: 58. G. Howes, 12. M. McDonald, 26. I. Shannon
Int: 40. R. Clancy – Dillon, 23. D. Fennell, 4. J. Guy-Toogood, 53. O. Mauerhofer, 34. A. Richards