Tag: Jack Bell

Dragons dominate revamped state-based AFL Academy

SIXTY-two of the most promising young stars in the TAC Cup will have the chance to undertake high performance coaching and training camps thanks to the revamped AFL Academy program. Previously, the program was limited in number to include players from across the country. Now the AFL Academy will focus on state-based academies instead, to widen the talent pool and provide access to more players across the TAC Cup competition.

Thirty players from both Vic Country and Vic Metro, as well as an additional two from New South Wales – Charlie Byrne and Will Chandler tied to the Murray Bushrangers in the competition – have made the squads, that were published on the TAC Cup website today.

Sandringham Dragons have a whopping 11 players making the 62-player academy – including Country-based Darcey Chirgwin – three ahead of Gippsland Power, who have one more than Oakleigh Chargers. Bendigo Pioneers have six players included in the academy,  while Geelong Falcons, Murray Bushrangers and Northern Knights have five players each. Reigning premiers, Dandenong Stingrays have four, as do the Western Jets, while the Calder Cannons and Greater Western Victoria (GWV) Rebels have three – including Rebels’ forward, Jamarra Ugle-Hagan who is boarding at Scotch College.  Eastern Ranges have the one player in Jamieson Rossiter.

According to the TAC Cup website, Vic Country will come together for its first camp from December 9-14 under its new academy coach Leigh Brown (former Gippsland Power head coach), while Vic Metro will first meet for a November 19-December 3 camp under its new coach Brett Allison (former AFL Victoria Talent Pathways Manager – Metro).

VIC COUNTRY

NAME DOB HT WT TAC CUP REGION LOCAL CLUB SCHOOL
Aaron Gundry 17-Feb-01 199 78 Bendigo Pioneers South Bendigo Catholic College Bendigo
Brodie Kemp 01-May-01 193 76 Bendigo Pioneers Echuca Geelong Grammar School
James Schischka 24-Feb-01 190 79 Bendigo Pioneers Strathfieldsaye Bendigo Senior SC
Flynn Perez 25-Aug-01 183 71 Bendigo Pioneers Sandhurst Catholic College Bendigo
Thomson Dow 16-Oct-01 182 71 Bendigo Pioneers Swan Hill Geelong Grammar School
Sam Conforti 15-Mar-02 171 65 Bendigo Pioneers Sandhurst Catholic College Bendigo
Sam De Koning 26-Feb-01 196 78 Dandenong Stingrays Mornington Junior FC Padua College
Bigoa Nyuon 18-May-01 195 84 Dandenong Stingrays Rowville Junior FC Rowville SC
Hayden Young 11-Apr-01 186 79 Dandenong Stingrays Somerville Junior FC Mornington SC
Ned Cahill 11-Jan-01 177 77 Dandenong Stingrays Mt Eliza Senior FC Padua College
Henry Walsh 27-Jun-02 199 77 Geelong Falcons St Joseph’s St Joseph’s College
Cooper Stephens 17-Jan-01 187 70 Geelong Falcons Colac Trinity College
Jesse Clark 23-Feb-01 187 76 Geelong Falcons St Joseph’s St Joseph’s College
Noah Gadsby 12-Mar-02 180 70 Geelong Falcons Torquay Geelong Grammar School
Tanner Bruhn 27-May-02 180 71 Geelong Falcons Newtown & Chilwell Geelong Grammar School
Darcey Chirgwin 25-Jul-01 190 78 Geelong/Sandringham St Mary’s FC Melbourne Grammar
Zach Reid 02-Mar-02 196 68 Gippsland Power Leongatha Wonthaggi SC
Marcus Toussaint 14-Jun-01 199 84 Gippsland Power Inverloch-Kongwak Wonthaggi SC
Brock Smith 13-Mar-01 188 78 Gippsland Power Moe Lowanna SC
Fraser Phillips 15-May-01 184 66 Gippsland Power Warragul St Paul’s Anglican Grammar
Sam Flanders 24-Jul-01 183 81 Gippsland Power Moe Lowanna SC
Leo Connolly 07-Aug-01 180 70 Gippsland Power Moe Lowanna SC
Caleb Serong 09-Feb-01 179 82 Gippsland Power Warragul Geelong Grammar School
Riley Baldi 20-Feb-01 178 75 Gippsland Power Moe Lowanna SC
Nick Stevens 23-Mar-02 190 76 GWV Rebels East Point Geelong Grammar School
Isaac Wareham 24-Dec-01 185 76 GWV Rebels Terang-Mortlake St Patrick’s College
Jamarra Ugle-Hagan 04-Apr-02 193 80 GWV/Oakleigh South Warrnambool Scotch College
Ethan Baxter 31-Jan-02 192 77 Murray Bushrangers Shepparton Notre Notre Dame College
Elijah Hollands 25-Apr-02 187 71 Murray Bushrangers Wodonga Bulldogs Caulfield Grammar
Lachlan Ash 21-Jun-01 186 77 Murray Bushrangers Shepparton Bears Notre Dame College

 

VIC METRO

NAME DOB HT WT TAC CUP REGION LOCAL CLUB SCHOOL
Campbell Edwardes 07-Oct-02 193 77 Calder Cannons Keilor PEGS
Brodie Newman 14-Jan-01 191 88 Calder Cannons Aberfeldie St Bernard’s Grammar
Daniel Mott 01-May-01 182 73 Calder Cannons Brunswick Maribyrnong SC
Jamieson Rossiter 17-Nov-01 190 77 Eastern Ranges Rowville FC Rowville Sports Academy
Ben Major 11-Oct-02 192 87 Northern Knights Diamond Creek JFC Parade College
Ryan Sturgess 16-Nov-01 187 78 Northern Knights St Mary’s JFC Loyola College
Ryan Gardner 22-Mar-01 184 72 Northern Knights Montmorency JFC Montmorency SC
Lachlan Potter 26-Jan-01 184 70 Northern Knights South Morang JFC Mill Park SC
Adam Carafa 22-Feb-01 181 76 Northern Knights Banyule JFC Marcellin College
Samuel Tucker 07-Jan-02 196 84 Oakleigh Chargers Kew Rovers St Kevin’s College
Noah Anderson 17-Feb-01 188 86 Oakleigh Chargers Booroondara Hawks FC Carey Grammar
Dylan Williams 01-Jul-01 185 79 Oakleigh Chargers Whitefriars Old Boys Whitefriars Grammar
Will Phillips 22-May-02 181 76 Oakleigh Chargers Beverley Hills Caulfield Grammar
Finlay Macrae 13-Mar-02 181 64 Oakleigh Chargers Kew Rovers Xavier College
Trent Bianco 20-Jan-01 178 70 Oakleigh Chargers Doncaster Marcellin College
Matthew Rowell 01-Jul-01 178 74 Oakleigh Chargers Booroondara Hawks Carey Grammar
Jack Bell 26-Jan-01 200 73 Sandringham Dragons Old Haileybury FC Haileybury College
Andrew Courtney 06-Jun-01 199 81 Sandringham Dragons Beaumaris FC St Bede’s College
Fischer McAsey 08-Mar-01 195 86 Sandringham Dragons East Brighton FC Caulfield Grammar
Joshua Worrell 11-Apr-01 195 74 Sandringham Dragons Bentleigh FC Haileybury College
Charlie Dean 19-Jun-01 194 86 Sandringham Dragons Collegians FC Wesley College
Hugo Ralphsmith 09-Nov-01 186 70 Sandringham Dragons East Brighton FC Haileybury College
Miles Bergman 18-Oct-01 186 75 Sandringham Dragons Hampton Rovers FC St Bede’s College
Roman Anastasios 09-Jun-02 185 70 Sandringham Dragons Caulfield Grammar Caulfield Grammar
Jack Mahony 12-Nov-01 176 70 Sandringham Dragons St Kevin’s FC St Kevin’s College
Jake Bowey 12-Sep-02 175 60 Sandringham Dragons Cheltenham SC Cheltenham SC
Emerson Jeka 18-Sep-01 197 87 Western Jets Altona Maribyrnong SC
Eddie Ford 21-Jun-02 184 73 Western Jets Yarraville-Seddon Maribyrnong SC
Josh Honey 17-Oct-01 184 79 Western Jets Keilor Maribyrnong SC
Darcy Cassar 31-Jul-01 183 75 Western Jets Keilor Essendon Keilor College

 

ALLIES

NAME TAC CUP REGION LOCAL CLUB
Charlie Byrne Murray Bushrangers Albury
Will Chandler Murray Bushrangers Corowa-Rutherglen

Team Selection: TAC Cup – Elimination finals

THERE is no turning back now for the eight remaining TAC Cup sides as regular season form is thrown out the window in the first week of finals. The eight teams have made minimal changes to their sides, with no more than three confirmed outs from sides heading into the elimination finals.

DANDENONG STINGRAYS v. GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS

Elimination Finals  – Saturday, September 8, 12pm IKON Park, Carlton North

Dandenong has a luxury of talls at its disposal and have recalled Riley Bowman to the side, who will slot into full-forward replacing Bailey Schmidt for the first elimination final. Also recalled to an extended bench are Reid Nanscawen, Corey Ellison, Luca Goonan and Ned Cahill, while Jack Toner is the other out from the Stingrays side. For the eighth placed GWV Rebels, they also have an extended bench with Elliott Lamb, Tynan Shannon, Joel O’Connell, Mitchell Burgess and Lochie Dawson named in the side. Harrison Butler and Ben Dodd are the two confirmed outs for the Rebels.

Dandenong Stingrays

B: 12. M. Gahan, 56. M. Cumming, 41. L. Stenning HB: 58. W. Hamill, 32. D. Frampton, 10. L. Young C: 49. M.  Cottrell, 23. C.  Hustwaite, 9. Z.  Foot HF: 27. L. McDonnell, 29. B. Williams, 7. J. Taylor F: 15. T. Bedford, 13. R. Bowman, 59. S. Sturt R: 36. S. Cumming, 1. S. Fletcher, 17. F. Bayne Int: 52. C. Ellison, 16. J. Frawley, 45. L. Goonan, 57. R. Nanscawen, 3. J. Plumridge, 18. M. Riordan, 2. H. Young 23P: 11. E. Cahill

In: L. Goonan, E. Cahill, R. Nanscawen, C. Ellison, R. Bowman Out: B. Schmidt,  J. Toner

Greater Western Victoria Rebels

B: 10. J. Lohmann, 43. J. Wright, 26. R. Ranieri HB: 48. J. Cleaver, 18. B. Helyar, 5. H. Jennings C: 24. M.  Lloyd, 3. S.  Carlin, 30. I.  Wareham HF: 1. C. Craig-Peters, 20. T. Watts, 14. J. Hill F: 21. I. Grant, 6. C. Wilson, 7. M. Martin R: 29. P. Glanford, 27. E. Lamb, 2. M. Schnerring Int: 32. M. Burgess, 9. L. Dawson, 47. T. Mahony, 45. D. McEldrew, 34. J. O’Connell, 44. R. Polkinghorne, 25. T. Shannon 23P: 50. J. Ugle-Hagan

In: E. Lamb, T. Shannon, J. O’Connell, M. Burgess, L. Dawson Out: H. Butler, B. Dodd

GIPPSLAND POWER v. GEELONG FALCONS

Elimination Finals  – Saturday, September 8, 2.30pm IKON Park, Carlton North

In the second all-Country elimination final, Gippsland has made at least three changes to the team that defeated Eastern Ranges a fortnight ago. Matt Ryan, Ben Maslen and Wade Anderson have been confirmed as out, while Harrison Pepper, Boadie Motton, Austin Hodge, Josh Wykes, Aaron Young and Luke Williams are all back into the side. For the Falcons, they have gone in unchanged showing faith in the side that got the job done in the Wild Card Round against the Cannons. Geelong have added Brady Campi, Baxter Mensch and Harrison Whyte to an extended bench.

Gippsland Power

B: 12. B. Smith, 14. T. Hourigan, 15. R. Sparkes HB: 18. M. McGannon, 25. K. Reid, 7. B. Patterson C: 8. B.  Beck, 5. X.  Duursma, 29. B.  Motton HF: 9. I. Mosquito, 23. N. Gown, 20. H. Neocleous F: 4. S. Flanders, 16. J. Smith, 11. A. Hodge R: 22. R. Henkel, 6. R. Baldi, 2. C. Serong Int: 10. L. Connolly, 13. N. Lowden, 37. H. Pepper, 35. J. van der Pligt, 32. L. Williams, 38. J. Wykes, 45. A. Young 23P: 36. M. Bentvelzen

In: H. Pepper, B. Motton, A. Hodge, J. Wykes, A. Young, L. Williams Out: M. Ryan,  B. Maslen,  W. Anderson

Geelong Falcons

B: 40. J. Clark, 49. D. Hollenkamp, 7. C. Harris HB: 20. B. Ham, 31. C. Cartledge, 21. L. Smith C: 8. E.  McHenry, 6. D.  Madigan, 22. S.  Walsh HF: 1. J. Dahlhaus, 39. C. Idun, 9. B. Morton F: 36. C. Sprague, 48. B. Schlensog, 2. S. Torpy R: 44. S. Conway, 30. O. Brownless, 41. C. Stephens Int: 37. B. Campi, 10. B. Mensch, 34. C. Page, 32. F. Parish, 3. K. Rayner, 42. H. Spiller, 13. H. Whyte 23P: 15. T. Bruhn

In: B. Campi, B. Mensch, H. Whyte

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS v. WESTERN JETS

Elimination Finals  – Sunday, September, 9, 11am IKON Park, Carlton North

On Sunday, Oakleigh Chargers have made just the two confirmed changes from the side that belted the GWV Rebels by 15 goals in the final round. Will James and Daniel Scala are out, while overager Noah Answerth, Xavier O’Neill, Charlie Beasley, Matthew Day and Will Golds are back into the side to beef up the Chargers’ best 22. For the Jets, they have not made a change to their winning formula against Eastern Ranges last week, as Blake Colley, Jake Hazik and David Fruscalzo were named in an extended team.

Oakleigh Chargers

B: 3. J. Ayton-Delaney, 4. W. Kelly, 16. L. Westwood HB: 17. T. Bianco, 36. C. Beasley, 23. I. Quaynor C: 31. W.  Golds, 9. J.  Rowbottom, 11. M.  Rowell HF: 26. J. Gasper, 7. J. Robertson, 10. C. Whitehead F: 8. N. Anderson, 22. D. Williams, 13. A. Bosenavulagi R: 30. B. Wraith, 32. J. Ross, 12. N. Answerth Int: 1. R. Collier-Dawkins, 6. M. Day, 20. F. Elliot, 38. Z. Hart, 64. J. Jordon, 5. X. O’Neill, 33. M. Warren 23P: 44. W. Phillips

In: N. Answerth , X. O’Neill, C. Beasley, M. Day, W. Golds Out: W. James,  D. Scala

Western Jets

B: 48. A. Britten, 37. H. Murphy, 15. M. Hearne HB: 25. S. Johnson, 38. B. Khamis, 39. S. Radovanovic C: 17. D.  Andrews , 7. J.  Watkins, 20. D.  Cassar HF: 3. L. Failli, 31. E. Jeka, 24. J. Honey F: 10. S. Kyriazis, 45. A. Clarke, 49. D. Pantalleresco R: 47. D. Walters, 12. C. Thar, 33. X. O’Halloran Int: 18. B. Colley, 29. D. Fruscalzo, 1. J. Hazik, 22. O. Manton, 28. J. Papachatzakis, 6. L. Rocci, 2. T. Rudic 23P: 16. C. White

In: B. Colley, J. Hazik, D. Fruscalzo

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS v. MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

Elimination Finals  – Sunday, September 9, 1.30pm IKON Park, Carlton North

In the last elimination final of the weekend, both Sandringham Dragons and Murray Bushrangers have made at least three changes for Sunday’s match. Callum Jones, Nicholas Burke, Troy Brimble, Finn Maginness, Kai Owens and Jack Mahony have all been included in the extended side, while Jack Bell, Jeremy Goddard and Oscar McMaster are the three confirmed outs. For the Bushrangers, they are the only side to have named just 23 players this weekend, with Robert Paradzayi, Ben Kelly and Kai Davies all into the side for Rory Quinn, Cameron Wilson and Will Christie.

Sandringham Dragons

B: 18. A. Seaton, 69. C. Watts, 48. J. Worrell HB: 53. H. Ralphsmith, 52. C. Dean, 2. A. Richards C: 19. S.  Forbes, 8. K.  Owens, 12. C.  Jones HF: 66. R. Byrnes, 29. B. King, 23. A. Hanrahan F: 72. D. Chirgwin, 33. W. Kennedy, 27. J. Mahony R: 28. J. Rendell, 7. L. Stocker, 74. H. Reynolds Int: 13. T. Brimble, 51. N. Burke, 17. J. Denborough, 38. J. Le Grice , 26. F. Maginness, 61. F. McAsey, 11. N. Stamatis 23P: 35. G. Grey

In: C. Jones, N. Burke, T. Brimble, F. Maginness, K. Owens, J. Mahony Out: J. Bell,  J. Goddard,  O. McMaster

Murray Bushrangers

B: 11. E. Adams, 59. L. Fiore, 55. R. Paradzayi HB: 34. T. Boyd, 16. N. Murray, 19. J. Boyer C: 26. R.  Bice, 5. E.  Smith, 10. P.  Warner HF: 7. Z. Barzen, 2. J. Butts, 6. W. Chandler F: 12. L. Ash, 18. H. Garoni, 13. B. Frauenfelder R: 35. F. Bollinghaus, 9. M. Walker, 38. D. Clarke Int: 20. J. Bradshaw, 58. E. Hollands, 40. N. Irvine, 3. B. Kelly 23P: 50. K. Davies

In: R. Paradzayi, B. Kelly, K. Davies Out: R. Quinn, C. Wilson, W. Christie

Dragons dominate Under 17 All Stars squads

AN eight-player contingent from Sandringham Dragons headlines the Under 17 All Stars match on AFL Grand Final day, which looks at the top young 2019-eligible draftees from across the country. The players are split into two sides – Team Riewoldt and Team Bartel – in an exhibition match on the MCG which will be broadcast from 10am on Grand Final day.

The Dragons have double the amount of players from any other side, with Oakleigh Chargers the next highest with four. Gippsland Power (three) is the most prominent country side, while Bendigo Pioneers, Dandenong Stingrays, Murray Bushrangers, Northern Knights and Western Jets all have two players each. Geelong Falcons had one player selected each, while Calder Cannons, Eastern Ranges and Greater Western Victoria (GWV) Rebels will not have a representative on the day.

For the other states, Western Australia has the most representatives with eight, while South Australia has six. Queensland and New South Wales/Australian Capital Territory (NSW/ACT) have the most of the Division 2 states with three apiece, while Northern Territory and Tasmania have one representative respectively.

AFL Academy coach Luke Power will lead Team Riewoldt, while South Australian National Under 18 Championships title winning coach, Tony Bamford will call the shots for Team Bartel. Among the number one pick contenders are Victorians Noah Anderson and Hayden Young, South Australian Cameron Taheny and Western Australian Luke Jackson.

Under 17 Futures All-Stars match:

Victoria:

Bendigo Pioneers [2]: Brodie Kemp, Flynn Perez
Calder Cannons [0]: Nil.
Dandenong Stingrays [2]: Bigoa Nyuon, Hayden Young
Eastern Ranges [0]: Nil.
Geelong Falcons [1]: Cooper Stephens
Gippsland Power [3]: Sam Flanders, Caleb Serong, Brock Smith
GWV Rebels [0]: Nil.
Murray Bushrangers [2]: Will Chandler, Lachlan Ash
Oakleigh Chargers [4]: Noah Anderson, Trent Bianco, Matthew Rowell, Dylan Williams
Northern Knights [2]: Ryan Gardner, Lachlan Potter
Sandringham Dragons [8]: Jack Bell, Darcey Chirgwin, Andrew Courtney, Charlie Dean, Jack Mahony, Fischer McAsey, Hugo Ralphsmith, Joshua Worrell
Western Jets [2]: Darcy Cassar, Emerson Jeka

INTERSTATE:

Western Australia [8]: Jack Buller, Rhai Arn Cox, Mitchell Georgiades, Luke Jackson, Trent Rivers, Deven Robertson, Jeremy Sharp, Elijah Taylor
South Australia [6]: Karl Finlay, Will Gould, Jackson Mead, Kysaiah Pickett, Dylan Stephens, Cameron Taheny
Queensland [3]: Connor Budarick, Will Martin, Hewago Paul Oea
NSW/ACT [3]: Liam Delahunty, Tom Green, Josh Rayner
NT [1]: Malcolm Rosas
Tasmania [1]: Mitch O’Neill

Team Riewoldt:

#1 Kysaiah Pickett (Woodville West Torrens) 
#2 Rhai Arn Cox (East Perth) 
#3 Malcolm Rosas (Darwin) 
#4 Connor Budarick (Gold Coast Academy) 
#5 Jack Mahony (Sandringham Dragons) 
#6 Trent Bianco (Oakleigh Chargers) 
#7 Dylan Stephens (Norwood) 
#8 Mitch O’Neill (North Hobart) 
#16 Jackson Mead (Woodville-West Torrens) 
#17 Deven Robertson (Perth) 
#18 Sam Flanders (Gippsland Power) 
#19 Dylan Williams (Oakleigh Chargers) 
#20 Lachlan Ash (Murray Bushrangers) 
#21 Brock Smith (Gippsland Power) 
#22 Tom Green (Marist) 
#24 Noah Anderson (Oakleigh Chargers) 
#25 Darcy Chirgwin (Geelong Falcons) 
#26 Brodie Kemp (Bendigo Pioneers) 
#31 Liam Delahunty (Giants Academy) 
#32 Joshua Rayner (Swans Academy) 
#33 Joshua Worrell (Sandringham Dragons) 
#34 Charlie Dean (Sandringham Dragons) 
#35 Luke Jackson (East Fremantle) 
#36 Andrew Courtney (Sandringham Dragons)

Team Bartel:

#1 Hewago Paul Oea (Gold Coast Academy) 
#2 Caleb Serong (Gippsland Power) 
#3 Matt Rowell (Oakleigh Chargers) 
#4 Will Chandler (Murray Bushrangers) 
#5 Flynn Perez (Bendigo Pioneers) 
#6 Will Martyn (Brisbane Academy) 
#7 Ryan Gardner (Northern Knights) 
#8 Cameron Taheny (Norwood) 
#9 Darcy Cassar (Western Jets) 
#16 Lachlan Potter (Northern Knights) 
#17 Elijah Taylor (Perth) 
#18 Jeremy Sharp (East Fremantle) 
#19 Hugo Ralphsmith (Sandringham Dragons) 
#20 Hayden Young (Dandenong Stingrays) 
#21 Trent Rivers (East Fremantle) 
#22 Cooper Stephens (Geelong Falcons) 
#23 Mitchell Georgiades (Subiaco) 
#24 Karl Finlay (North Adelaide) 
#31 Will Gould (Glenelg) 
#32 Fischer McAsey (Sandringham Dragons) 
#33 Bigoa Nyuon (Dandenong Stingrays) 
#34 Jack Buller (Claremont) 
#35 Emerson Jeka (Western Jets) 
#36 Jack Bell (Sandringham Dragons)

Scouting notes: APS vs. AGSV

ON the weekend, Associated Public Schools (APS) defeated Associated Grammar Schools of Victoria (AGSV) for the ninth consecutive time in their annual clash between the prominent school football competitions. In what was a close encounter, James Goller was there at the ground to note down some of the prominent performers.

APS:

#10 Will James

The medium forward had a good day kicking four goals. James did not get a lot of the ball but with every possession he did get, he made real impact with. He’s really hard to beat one on one, and also leads strongly at the ball. James kicked 37 goals at St. Kevins this season and has played one TAC Cup game for Oakleigh Chargers. If he regains a spot in that team and plays strong football, he could come into late contention come November.

#12 Jack Bell

The Haileybury bottom-ager was very impressive. The ruckman moves around the ground well for a big man, and one of his key strengths is his kicking. Not only that, he took some really strong pack marks. Definitely one to track in 2019.

#14 Harry Reynolds

Reynolds is in a similar position as Jordan. Tied to the Sandringham Dragons, he worked hard all day and used the ball okay. He and James Jordan are two to keep a eye on if they line up for Oakleigh or Sandringham respectively.

#17 Alistair Richards

Richards played across half-back. Did not have much impact in the first half, but in the second half had more run and carry which is his real strength. He hit up a couple of forwards well.

#22 Heath Briggs

Playing through the midfield, Briggs was in and under the packs for most of the day while showing some line-breaking capabilities.

#20 Jack Ross

Ross showed he is a inside mid, gaining a number of strong clearances and working hard all day. The impressive thing with Ross is his hardness in the contest – he is one of those players that will bleed for the team. Ross also showed some speed when exiting stoppages.

#23 Josh Worrell

Was really impressive early, playing mostly in the backline. Worrell was the mop-up man for APS. He showed real composure when making decisions in defence.

#26 James Jordan

An interesting prospect who made the State Combine off school football performances for Caulfield Grammar. Jordan has real penetration in his kicking. He was solid all day working hard, and took a couple of nice intercept marks and using the ball in a solid fashion all day.

 

AGSV:

#9 Sam Graham

Graham played across half-back and was a clear standout for the AGS team. He used the ball exceptionally well, only having one turnover for the day. What also was impressive was his run and carry – he was the real play maker off half-back that set up play for AGS and made good decisions with the footy.

#17 Trent Bianco

Plain and simple, Trent Bianco was a star in the APS/AGS game. The Oakleigh bottom-ager was clearly best on ground. Bianco is all class and has really fantastic agility. Not only that, but his kicking is elite and made even better by his decisions with ball in hand. Another positive was that Bianco stood up when the game was on the line in the last quarter.

#19 Jake Sticca

Playing up forward, Sticca was really prominent early. Sticca has some skill and his kicking was really good all day. He also has some pace in his game. Sticca made solid decisions with ball in hand and was dangerous in the last quarter.

#24 Justin Mclnerney

He took some nice intercept marks throughout the day. Another player that broke the lines, really opening up the game with his run and carry especially in the last quarter. McInerney also used the ball well throughout the day.

#25 Xavier Fry

Did not have a big day, but when the game was on the line in the last quarter he really stood up. He was fairly composed when making his decisions. Not only that, but he took the game on.

#39 Sam Mason

Big man Sam Mason played as a key forward. Laid a strong tackle which resulted in him kicking a goal. He’s a good mark and leads at the footy with pace.