Northern Knights

NORTHERN KNIGHTS NEWS

NAB League set for revamped finals structure August 20, 2021 Read more...
Scouting Notes: 2021 NAB League Boys – Round 15 August 4, 2021 Read more...
2021 Draft Central NAB League Boys TOTW: Round 15 August 4, 2021 Read more...
2021 NAB League Boys snapshot: Round 15 August 3, 2021 Read more...
22 in 2022: AFLW Draft Ones to Watch July 29, 2021 Read more...

PLAYERS TO WATCH

Nikolas Cox

DOB: 15/01/2002
Height: 199cm
Weight: 82kg
Position: Centre half-back/Utility

Cox possesses rare athleticism for a player of his size. The 199cm prospect featured in multiple positions during his bottom-age season, comfortable at the bookends or even on a wing. In 2020, Cox will be looking to own a centre half-back role for the Knights and Vic Metro as he builds his strength while continuing to use his clean hands and skills on either side. As one of just two Northern products in the Vic Metro hub, Cox will also prove to be one of the more valuable leaders among his region having been voted in as co-captain of the Knights for 2020. His experience in the Vic Metro squad last year is sure to put the draft candidate in good stead, with selection for the Under-17 Futures All Star showcase another highlight in Cox’s young career.

NIKOLAS COX DRAFT CONTENT:

PROFILE | … | FEATURE | … | DRAFT WATCH | … | MARQUEE MATCHUP

Ellie McKenzie

DOB: 17/010/2002
Height: 173cm
Position: Midfielder/Forward

The 173cm midfielder/forward stood out last year even among a raft of top-age stars in Northern’s undefeated premiership side, catching the eye with high-flying marks inside forward 50, and tearing up the outside once employed further afield. That same form was transferred into the Under 18 National Championships, where McKenzie would feature thrice for the again, undefeated Vic Metro team. Like many players in the elite category, McKenzie has a vast array of strengths which are adaptable to multiple positions. When stationed up forward, her clean hands and sizeable leap give her an edge aerially, with smarts around goal boding well for her damaging scoreboard impact.

ELLIE MCKENZIE DRAFT CONTENT:

PROFILE | … | AFLW U18S ONES TO WATCH

NAB LEAGUE GIRLS TEAM LIST ...

Northern Knights Girls

#PlayerKHBDMCPUPTHOCLRI50R50GLGMKHDMHOTGDC
1Phoebe Nelson293362900170067064.85.510.31.50.02.80.033
4Brooke Plummer741185300012002391710.61.612.14.30.01.70.156
5Grace Wake161127300120016044.02.86.80.80.03.00.022
7Teleah Smart4238801300350073276.05.411.41.90.05.00.339
8Gulia Ceravolo4110511300120016075.91.47.31.90.01.70.027
9Maeve Chaplin7051121900350021103710.07.317.31.30.05.00.458
10Megan Girolami269351000140030964.31.55.81.70.02.31.531
11Maykaylah Appleby35225717001400196265.83.79.52.80.02.30.343
13Christina Papadimitriou7815000101003023.54.07.50.00.55.00.021
16Zara Flanigan00000000000000.00.00.00.00.00.00.00
18Lauren Jatczak61117200421000141.52.84.30.55.31.00.318
19Michaela Molenberg7101730040004051.42.03.40.60.00.80.011
20Georgia Kitchell1219313001468033043.04.87.80.817.03.50.040
22Tarrah Delgado77219818001420435289.62.612.32.30.31.80.348
22Ella Smallacombe53217421001410140586.62.69.32.60.11.80.640
23Lulu Beatty332558800150047074.73.68.31.10.02.10.027
24Jessica Nursey362157600210029084.52.67.10.80.02.60.023
26Mia Papachristos182038200120063153.64.07.60.40.02.40.224
27Olivia Bandera931210060013042.30.83.00.30.01.50.010
28Evie Lee11200000001011.01.02.00.00.00.00.06
29Tallia Pulcino3431659002900132065.75.210.81.50.04.80.037
31Monique Ramsay2426507002451092173.43.77.11.07.33.40.132
33Megan Barnes3251831000260066084.06.410.41.30.03.30.031
34Simone Mooney2125461100130070363.54.27.71.80.02.20.530
35Jessica Simpson126184001017040052.41.23.60.83.42.00.017
36Ava Jordan62741369002700146287.89.317.01.10.03.40.351
37Rylie Wilcox4636827001400201276.65.111.71.00.02.00.341
39Cate Laurie10717300110020161.71.22.80.50.01.80.211
40Tannah Hurst45267119001700514076.43.710.12.70.02.40.038
43Trinity Mills3829671100161070784.83.68.41.40.12.00.933
43Elvera Janev291120090011030.73.03.70.70.03.00.011
45Molly McErlain212041300200035073.02.95.90.40.02.90.018
61Mikayla Plunkett202848500340071082.53.56.00.60.04.30.018