Northern Knights

NORTHERN KNIGHTS NEWS

2021 Draft Central NAB League Boys Team of the Week: Round 3 April 20, 2021 Read more...
2021 NAB League Boys snapshot: Round 3 April 20, 2021 Read more...
2021 Draft Central NAB League Boys Team of the Week: Round 2 April 14, 2021 Read more...
Scouting Notes: 2021 NAB League Boys – Round 2 April 14, 2021 Read more...
2021 NAB League Boys snapshot: Round 2 April 13, 2021 Read more...

PLAYERS TO WATCH

Nikolas Cox

DOB: 15/01/2002
Height: 199cm
Weight: 82kg
Position: Centre half-back/Utility

Cox possesses rare athleticism for a player of his size. The 199cm prospect featured in multiple positions during his bottom-age season, comfortable at the bookends or even on a wing. In 2020, Cox will be looking to own a centre half-back role for the Knights and Vic Metro as he builds his strength while continuing to use his clean hands and skills on either side. As one of just two Northern products in the Vic Metro hub, Cox will also prove to be one of the more valuable leaders among his region having been voted in as co-captain of the Knights for 2020. His experience in the Vic Metro squad last year is sure to put the draft candidate in good stead, with selection for the Under-17 Futures All Star showcase another highlight in Cox’s young career.

NIKOLAS COX DRAFT CONTENT:

PROFILE | … | FEATURE | … | DRAFT WATCH | … | MARQUEE MATCHUP

Ellie McKenzie

DOB: 17/010/2002
Height: 173cm
Position: Midfielder/Forward

The 173cm midfielder/forward stood out last year even among a raft of top-age stars in Northern’s undefeated premiership side, catching the eye with high-flying marks inside forward 50, and tearing up the outside once employed further afield. That same form was transferred into the Under 18 National Championships, where McKenzie would feature thrice for the again, undefeated Vic Metro team. Like many players in the elite category, McKenzie has a vast array of strengths which are adaptable to multiple positions. When stationed up forward, her clean hands and sizeable leap give her an edge aerially, with smarts around goal boding well for her damaging scoreboard impact.

ELLIE MCKENZIE DRAFT CONTENT:

PROFILE | … | AFLW U18S ONES TO WATCH

NAB LEAGUE GIRLS TEAM LIST ...

Northern Knights Girls

#PlayerKHBDMCPUPTHOCLRI50R50GLGMKHDMHOTGDC
1Phoebe Nelson232750800150056054.65.410.01.60.03.00.033
3Trinity Mills3427611100141060774.93.98.71.60.12.01.035
4Brooke Plummer691180270010002081611.51.813.34.50.01.70.261
5Grace Wake141024300120015034.73.38.01.00.04.00.026
7Teleah Smart3832701100300062266.35.311.71.80.05.00.340
8Gulia Ceravolo4110511300120016075.91.47.31.90.01.70.027
9Maeve Chaplin58451038002900207369.77.517.21.30.04.80.559
10Megan Girolami22830900130030954.41.66.01.80.02.61.834
11Maykaylah Appleby35225717001400196265.83.79.52.80.02.30.343
13Christina Papadimitriou7815000101003023.54.07.50.00.55.00.021
15Tarrah Delgado742094180013204332710.62.913.42.60.31.90.353
16Zara Flanigan00000000000000.00.00.00.00.00.00.00
18Lauren Jatczak61117200421000132.03.75.70.77.01.30.324
19Michaela Molenberg7101730040004051.42.03.40.60.00.80.011
20Georgia Kitchell61420100860013032.04.76.70.320.02.70.038
22Ella Smallacombe50176718001210130477.12.49.62.60.11.70.641
23Lulu Beatty242044500130034064.03.37.30.80.02.20.023
24Jessica Nursey311950500190027074.42.77.10.70.02.70.022
26Mia Papachristos182038200120063153.64.07.60.40.02.40.224
27Olivia Bandera931210060013042.30.83.00.30.01.50.010
29Tallia Pulcino3431659002900132065.75.210.81.50.04.80.037
30Mikayla Plunkett192443500270070072.73.46.10.70.03.90.019
31Monique Ramsay1825437002046071163.04.27.21.27.73.30.232
33Megan Barnes274774800180046073.96.710.61.10.02.60.030
34Simone Mooney152136900130040353.04.27.21.80.02.60.628
35Jessica Simpson10616300817030042.51.54.00.84.32.00.019
36Ava Jordan52641168002300136277.49.116.61.10.03.30.350
37Rylie Wilcox403070700900171266.75.011.71.20.01.50.341
39Cate Laurie1061620090020152.01.23.20.40.01.80.212
40Tannah Hurst39226119001500411066.53.710.23.20.02.50.040
43Elvera Janev291120090011030.73.03.70.70.03.00.011
45Molly McErlain191736300170025063.22.86.00.50.02.80.018