Murray Bushrangers

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS NEWS

Scouting Notes: 2021 NAB League Boys – Round 9 June 23, 2021 Read more...
2021 Draft Central NAB League Boys TOTW: Round 9 June 23, 2021 Read more...
2021 NAB League Boys snapshot: Round 9 June 22, 2021 Read more...
PREVIEW | Debuts galore as Metro sides make NAB League return June 18, 2021 Read more...
2021 AFLW Draft Positional Analysis: Rucks June 15, 2021 Read more...

PLAYERS TO WATCH

Elijah Hollands

DOB: 25/04/2002
Height: 188cm
Weight: 80kg
Position: Tall Forward/Inside Midfielder

Hollands was touted as a potential number one pick coming into the 2020 NAB League Boys season, but an anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) injury ruled him out of getting on the park this year. Capable of playing as a forward or inside midfielder, Hollands oozes X-factor and can be just as clean in the air as he is at ground level. Showing signs in his bottom-age season of being able to play anywhere in the forward half, he got the chance to represent Vic Country throughout the 2019 AFL Under 18 National Championships. Predominantly only playing school football last year, Hollands played the four NAB League games for an average of 17 disposals, 5.5 marks and a goal a game in his time, something he could have added to this year without having to juggle school commitments after finishing Year 12 last year.

ELIJAH HOLLANDS DRAFT CONTENT:

PROFILE | … | FEATURE 

Olivia Barber

DOB: 14/07/2002
Height: 185cm
Position: Key Forward/Ruck

A dual sport athlete with basketball, Barber is one player who has plenty of upside and development left in her for the future. Standing at 185cm, she was able to provide a presence inside 50 for the Murray Bushrangers last year, while pinch-hitting in the ruck. Her efforts earned her a call-up to the Vic Country AFL Women’s Under 18 Championships side, where she not only held her own, but starred close to goal. Booting five goals in three games from 10.7 disposals and 3.3 marks, Barber well and truly announced herself as a special talent. Unfortunately her 2020 was cut short not only by the COVID-19 pandemic, but by suffering concussion in her only game of the season. No doubt with key forwards in high demand, Barber will be one to watch if she is able to get back out on the park in some sort of competition.

OLIVIA BARBER DRAFT CONTENT:

PROFILE

NAB LEAGUE GIRLS TEAM LIST ...

Murray Bushrangers Girls

#PlayerKHBDMCPUPTHOCLRI50R50GLGMKHDMHOTGDC
1Olivia Cicolini55661100017001201069.21.010.21.70.02.81.749
2Aurora Smith80441241900201024130613.37.320.73.20.23.30.075
3India Lehman331649600110082056.63.29.81.20.02.20.033
4Cassidy Mailer62830020020116.02.08.03.00.02.01.041
5Shanay Desmond00000010000010.00.00.00.00.01.00.00
6Lily Sharp4220621200112061467.03.310.32.00.31.80.740
8Taylah Power1541930090020053.00.83.80.60.01.80.013
10Bonnie McKean1892730080008063.01.54.50.50.01.30.015
11Natasha Wilson911040030010133.00.33.31.30.01.00.316
12Abbigal Fielder52710030010041.30.51.80.30.00.80.06
13Matilda Lyons27532300300052164.50.85.30.50.05.00.220
14Molly Kennedy213556300352054063.55.89.30.50.35.80.026
15Isabella Symes11920200150012042.82.35.00.50.03.80.015
16Mikayla Jones3624601000500116066.04.010.01.70.00.80.036
17Keeley Skepper91261171600340033181713.03.716.72.30.04.90.166
18Kasey Boschetti718200130011041.80.32.00.50.03.30.08
19Kristy Whitehead55288318002000317186.93.510.42.30.02.50.138
21Jesse Elias41510080002031.30.31.70.30.02.70.06
22Grace Hay4395211001140124058.61.810.42.20.82.20.042
23Ashleigh Pimlott491300070010141.02.33.30.00.01.80.310
24Madison Gray252247300252064064.23.77.80.50.34.20.024
25Sophia McCarthy38347212001816064584.84.39.01.52.02.30.635
26Kaylea Kobzan234275001500114054.60.85.41.00.03.00.022
27Tayissa Gray24933400100029164.01.55.50.70.01.70.220
29Chloe Locke39337213003610916075.64.710.31.90.15.10.037
30Sarah Lange-Richards1292160031002043.02.35.31.50.30.80.019
31Emily Williams4610100105000041.01.52.50.31.32.50.08
32Kate Adams10818100140020133.32.76.00.30.04.70.320
32Mindy Quade57157217001650328187.11.99.02.10.62.00.137
33Ally Morphett421355100016930177358.42.611.02.018.63.20.667
34Lily Kozuharoff325000525001040.80.51.30.06.31.30.010
35Lucy Dawe246100514000021.02.03.00.57.02.50.016
36Sophie Boyle12300000001011.02.03.00.00.00.00.08
37Bella Fielder00010010000010.00.00.01.00.01.00.03
38Areaka Bamblett81910010010124.00.54.50.50.00.50.519
39Sam Peppler11210021010030.30.30.70.30.30.70.04
40Ava Loughnan33620060020040.80.81.50.50.01.50.06
41Yasmin Budic20200000000012.00.02.00.00.00.00.06
42Mia Spiteri336000110020031.01.02.00.00.03.70.06
43Cody Power201030100170032172.91.44.30.10.02.40.114
44Santina Rossignuolo325100100020021.51.02.50.50.05.00.010
46Zara Hamilton652994240023001610079.34.113.43.40.03.30.052
47Mietta Habets10100000020011.00.01.00.00.00.00.07
48Lucy Anderson291443300170053039.74.714.31.00.05.70.046