Murray Bushrangers

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS NEWS

2021 NAB League Boys snapshot: Round 3 April 20, 2021 Read more...
2021 Draft Central NAB League Boys Team of the Week: Round 2 April 14, 2021 Read more...
Scouting Notes: 2021 NAB League Boys – Round 2 April 14, 2021 Read more...
2021 NAB League Boys snapshot: Round 2 April 13, 2021 Read more...
2021 NAB League Girls Round 2: Bushrangers fire late to secure second win April 11, 2021 Read more...

PLAYERS TO WATCH

Elijah Hollands

DOB: 25/04/2002
Height: 188cm
Weight: 80kg
Position: Tall Forward/Inside Midfielder

Hollands was touted as a potential number one pick coming into the 2020 NAB League Boys season, but an anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) injury ruled him out of getting on the park this year. Capable of playing as a forward or inside midfielder, Hollands oozes X-factor and can be just as clean in the air as he is at ground level. Showing signs in his bottom-age season of being able to play anywhere in the forward half, he got the chance to represent Vic Country throughout the 2019 AFL Under 18 National Championships. Predominantly only playing school football last year, Hollands played the four NAB League games for an average of 17 disposals, 5.5 marks and a goal a game in his time, something he could have added to this year without having to juggle school commitments after finishing Year 12 last year.

ELIJAH HOLLANDS DRAFT CONTENT:

PROFILE | … | FEATURE 

Olivia Barber

DOB: 14/07/2002
Height: 185cm
Position: Key Forward/Ruck

A dual sport athlete with basketball, Barber is one player who has plenty of upside and development left in her for the future. Standing at 185cm, she was able to provide a presence inside 50 for the Murray Bushrangers last year, while pinch-hitting in the ruck. Her efforts earned her a call-up to the Vic Country AFL Women’s Under 18 Championships side, where she not only held her own, but starred close to goal. Booting five goals in three games from 10.7 disposals and 3.3 marks, Barber well and truly announced herself as a special talent. Unfortunately her 2020 was cut short not only by the COVID-19 pandemic, but by suffering concussion in her only game of the season. No doubt with key forwards in high demand, Barber will be one to watch if she is able to get back out on the park in some sort of competition.

OLIVIA BARBER DRAFT CONTENT:

PROFILE

NAB LEAGUE GIRLS TEAM LIST ...

Murray Bushrangers Girls

#PlayerKHBDMCPUPTHOCLRI50R50GLGMKHDMHOTGDC
1Olivia Cicolini434479001400100758.60.89.41.80.02.81.445
2Aurora Smith64381021800141022100512.87.620.43.60.22.80.075
3India Lehman311344500110072047.83.311.01.30.02.80.038
4Cassidy Mailer00000000000000.00.00.00.00.00.00.00
5Shanay Desmond00000010000010.00.00.00.00.01.00.00
6Lily Sharp3619551100111051457.23.811.02.20.22.20.843
7Kate Adams10818100140020133.32.76.00.30.04.70.320
8Taylah Power1541930090020053.00.83.80.60.01.80.013
10Bonnie McKean1682430070006053.21.64.80.60.01.40.016
11Natasha Wilson911040030010133.00.33.31.30.01.00.316
12Abbigal Fielder52710030010041.30.51.80.30.00.80.06
13Matilda Lyons25530200240052155.01.06.00.40.04.80.222
14Molly Kennedy183250200302054053.66.410.00.40.46.00.028
15Isabella Symes11920200150012042.82.35.00.50.03.80.015
16Mikayla Jones282250900400113055.64.410.01.80.00.80.036
17Keeley Skepper6825931000290020130611.34.215.51.70.04.80.056
18Kasey Boschetti718200130011041.80.32.00.50.03.30.08
19Kristy Whitehead50287815001800216177.14.011.12.10.02.60.140
21Jesse Elias41510080002031.30.31.70.30.02.70.06
22Grace Hay4285011009401230410.52.012.52.81.02.30.051
23Ashleigh Pimlott491300070010141.02.33.30.00.01.80.310
24Madison Gray222143300222052054.44.28.60.60.44.40.026
25Sophia McCarthy3230629001211064274.64.38.91.31.61.70.332
26Kaylea Kobzan224265001300114045.51.06.51.30.03.30.026
27Tayissa Gray22830300100029054.41.66.00.60.02.00.021
29Chloe Locke35286312003210713065.84.710.52.00.25.30.038
30Sarah Lange-Richards1292160031002043.02.35.31.50.30.80.019
31Emily Williams4610100105000041.01.52.50.31.32.50.08
32Mindy Quade51146515001240225177.32.09.32.10.61.70.138
33Ally Morphett31134490011650125347.83.311.02.316.32.80.865
34Lily Kozuharoff325000525001040.80.51.30.06.31.30.010
35Lucy Dawe246100514000021.02.03.00.57.02.50.016
36Sophie Boyle12300000001011.02.03.00.00.00.00.08
37Bella Fielder00010010000010.00.00.01.00.01.00.03
38Areaka Bamblett81910010010124.00.54.50.50.00.50.519
39Sam Peppler10110010000020.50.00.50.50.00.50.03
40Ava Loughnan33620030020031.01.02.00.70.01.00.08
41Yasmin Budic20200000000012.00.02.00.00.00.00.06
42Mia Spiteri336000110020031.01.02.00.00.03.70.06
43Cody Power191029100170032163.21.74.80.20.02.80.216
44Santina Rossignuolo325100100020021.51.02.50.50.05.00.010
46Zara Hamilton55268121001900139069.24.313.53.50.03.20.053
47Mietta Habets10100000020011.00.01.00.00.00.00.07
48Lucy Anderson239322001200430211.54.516.01.00.06.00.052