2021 NAB League Boys snapshot: Round 11

SQUADS were stacked in Round 11 of the NAB League as plenty of draft eligible stars returned to their regions after last week’s representative trial games. Cold conditions and blustery breezes ensured the class of those players was tested though, with four of the six fixtures decided by a goal or less. There was still a raft of big performances to be marvelled at, and we highlight them in our weekend snapshot. Stay tuned for Scouting Notes to follow tomorrow evening.

>> ICYMI | Top 25: Draft Central’s July Power Rankings

CALDER CANNONS 8.5 (53) def. GEELONG FALCONS 7.8 (50)

IN A SENTENCE:

Calder Cannons held off Geelong Falcons in a three-point thriller at Highgate Recreation Reserve, with 12 of the total 15 goals kicked at one end of the ground.

TEAM STATS:

  • Calder Cannons won the disposals (373-309), kicks (198-160), and marks (86-64)
  • Geelong Falcons won the inside 50s (44-41), tackles (69-54), and hit-outs (43-26)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Zac Taylor (Calder Cannons) 34 disposals, 7 marks, 9 tackles, 4 inside 50s, 4 rebound 50s, 1 goal
  • Josh Goater (Calder Cannons) 33 disposals, 7 marks, 1 inside 50, 5 rebound 50s
  • Sam Paea (Calder Cannons) 13 disposals, 3 marks, 4 tackles, 2 inside 50s, 5 goals
  • Noah Gribble (Geelong Falcons) 39 disposals, 7 marks, 5 tackles, 7 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s
  • Mitch Knevitt (Geelong Falcons) 27 disposals, 6 marks, 11 tackles, 4 inside 50s, 3 rebound 50s, 1 goal
  • Tom Gillett (Geelong Falcons) 20 disposals, 7 marks, 1 tackle, 3 inside 50s, 3 goals, 3 behinds

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Sam Paea (Calder Cannons)
4 – Zac Taylor (Calder Cannons)
3 – Noah Gribble (Geelong Falcons)
2 – Mitch Knevitt (Geelong Falcons)
1 – Flynn Lakey (Calder Cannons)

NEXT UP:

Calder Cannons vs. Sandringham Dragons | Saturday July 10, 10:30am @ RAMS Arena
Geelong Falcons vs. Northern Knights | Saturday July 10, 1:00pm @ Preston City Oval

GWV REBELS 5.7 (37) def. OAKLEIGH CHARGERS 4.11 (35)

IN A SENTENCE:

GWV Rebels took out a low-scoring slog by two points against the Oakleigh Chargers, who missed a late chance to snatch victory after managing just one goal to three quarter time.

TEAM STATS*:

  • GWV Rebels won the disposals (238-209) and handballs (112-87)
  • Oakleigh Chargers won the tackles (66-50) and scoring shots (15-12)

KEY PLAYERS*:

  • Ben Hobbs (GWV Rebels) 24 disposals, 4 marks, 1 tackle, 2 inside 50s, 4 rebound 50s
  • Charlie Molan (GWV Rebels) 18 disposals, 4 marks, 1 tackle, 4 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s
  • Marcus Herbert (GWV Rebels) 17 disposals, 2 marks, 3 tackles, 2 inside 50s, 1 goal
  • Youseph Dib (Oakleigh Chargers) 16 disposals, 1 mark, 7 tackles, 2 inside 50s
  • Sam Tucker (Oakleigh Chargers) 11 disposals, 2 marks, 1 tackle, 1 inside 50, 2 goals, 2 behinds
  • Patrick Voss (Oakleigh Chargers) 18 disposals, 3 marks, 3 tackles, 5 inside 50s, 4 rebound 50s

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Ben Hobbs (GWV Rebels)
4 – Charlie Molan (GWV Rebels)
3 – Youseph Dib (Oakleigh Chargers)
2 – Sam Tucker (Oakleigh Chargers)
1 – Marcus Herbert (GWV Rebels)

NEXT UP:

GWV Rebels – Bye.
Oakleigh Chargers vs. Dandenong Stingrays | Sunday July 11, 2:15pm @ Shepley Oval

* – Note: Statistics only recorded to three quarter time.

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS 11.5 (71) def. NORTHERN KNIGHTS 8.7 (55)

IN A SENTENCE:

Murray Bushrangers stood firm in the face of Northern Knights’ third term challenge, kicking clear in the final quarter to win by 16 points on home turf.

TEAM STATS:

  • Murray Bushrangers won the kicks (212-168), marks (111-67), and rebound 50s (31-27)
  • Northern Knights won the handballs (133-120), inside 50s (40-38), and tackles (74-66)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Josh Rachele (Murray Bushrangers) 17 disposals, 8 marks, 1 tackle, 2 inside 50s, 6 goals
  • Jedd Longmire (Murray Bushrangers) 26 disposals, 3 marks, 11 tackles, 5 inside 50s, 1 rebound 50
  • Charlie Byrne (Murray Bushrangers) 24 disposals, 9 marks, 1 tackle, 4 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s
  • Josh Ward (Northern Knights) 35 disposals, 3 marks, 9 tackles, 3 inside 50s, 4 rebound 50s
  • Joel Fitzgerald (Northern Knights) 31 disposals, 5 marks, 1 tackle, 4 inside 50s, 7 rebound 50s
  • Jason McCormick (Northern Knights) 14 disposals, 4 marks, 3 tackles, 1 inside 50, 4 goals

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Josh Rachele (Murray Bushrangers)
4 – Josh Ward (Northern Knights)
3 – Charlie Byrne (Murray Bushrangers)
2 – Tom Bracher (Murray Bushrangers)
1 – Jason McCormick (Northern Knights)

NEXT UP:

Murray Bushrangers vs. Tasmania Devils | Saturday July 10, 1:00pm @ RAMS Arena
Northern Knights vs. Geelong Falcons | Saturday July 10, 1:00pm @ Preston City Oval

TASMANIA DEVILS 2.6 (18) def. by SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS 6.20 (56)

IN A SENTENCE:

Sandringham Dragons overwhelmed the Tasmania Devils forward of centre to register 26 scoring shots to eight en route to a 38-point victory, with their wealth of opportunities cancelling out their inaccuracy.

TEAM STATS:

  • Sandringham Dragons won the disposals (376-274), inside 50s (65-28), marks (116-78), and scoring shots (26-8)
  • Tasmania Devils won the tackles (65-48) and rebound 50s (56-26)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Tyler McGinnis (Tasmania Devils) 25 disposals, 10 marks, 2 tackles, 1 inside 50, 5 rebound 50s
  • Baynen Lowe (Tasmania Devils) 19 disposals, 5 marks, 3 tackles, 7 inside 50s, 3 rebound 50s
  • Baker Smith (Tasmania Devils) 18 disposals, 9 marks, 4 tackles, 3 rebound 50s
  • Finn Callaghan (Sandringham Dragons) 28 disposals, 7 marks, 4 tackles, 7 inside 50s, 1 rebound 50
  • Luke Cleary (Sandringham Dragons) 25 disposals, 3 marks, 1 inside 50, 1 rebound 50
  • Blake Howes (Sandringham Dragons) 24 disposals, 9 marks, 1 tackle, 5 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s, 4 behinds

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Finn Callaghan (Sandringham Dragons)
4 – Blake Howes (Sandringham Dragons)
3 – Luke Cleary (Sandringham Dragons)
2 – Tyler McGinnis (Tasmania Devils)
1 – Lachlan Benton (Sandringham Dragons)

NEXT UP:

Tasmania Devils vs. Murray Bushrangers | Saturday July 10, 1:00pm @ RAMS Arena
Sandringham Dragons vs. Calder Cannons | Saturday July 10, 10:30am @ RAMS Arena

DANDENONG STINGRAYS 7.8 (50) def. by EASTERN RANGES 7.10 (52)

IN A SENTENCE:

Eastern Ranges snuck back ahead with five minutes on the clock after relinquishing their three quarter time lead, coming away two-point victors over Dandenong Stingrays under Saturday night lights.

TEAM STATS:

  • Dandenong Stingrays won the handballs (112-110) and rebound 50s (35-29)
  • Eastern Ranges won the kicks (186-163), inside 50s (43-36), and marks (78-59)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Connor Macdonald (Dandenong Stingrays) 37 disposals, 7 marks, 1 tackle, 10 inside 50s, 6 rebound 50s, 2 behinds
  • Judson Clarke (Dandenong Stingrays) 27 disposals, 5 marks, 4 tackles, 4 inside 50s, 1 goal
  • Justin Davies (Dandenong Stingrays) 11 disposals, 7 marks, 2 tackles, 4 rebound 50s
  • Max Hall (Eastern Ranges) 33 disposals, 6 marks, 3 tackles, 6 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s, 1 goal
  • Jake Soligo (Eastern Ranges) 28 disposals, 9 marks, 6 tackles, 2 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s, 1 goal
  • Corey Preston (Eastern Ranges) 20 disposals, 9 marks, 1 tackle, 3 inside 50s, 4 rebound 50s

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Connor Macdonald (Dandenong Stingrays)
4 – Judson Clarke (Dandenong Stingrays)
3 – Max Hall (Eastern Ranges)
2 – Jake Soligo (Eastern Ranges)
1 – Henry Berenger (Dandenong Stingrays)

NEXT UP:

Dandenong Stingrays vs. Oakleigh Chargers | Sunday July 11, 2:15pm @ Shepley Oval
Eastern Ranges vs. Gippsland Power | Sunday July 11, 1:00pm @ Morwell Recreation Reserve

GIPPSLAND POWER 9.3 (57) def. WESTERN JETS 7.9 (51)

IN A SENTENCE:

Gippsland Power were made to earn their first win of the season, pushed all the way by the Western Jets but finishing six points to the good on home turf.

TEAM STATS:

  • Gippsland Power won the disposals (302-287), handballs (141-121), and rebound 50s (43-25)
  • Western Jets won the kicks (166-161), inside 50s (51-34), and tackles (62-54)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Luis D’Angelo (Gippsland Power) 22 disposals, 1 mark, 1 inside 50, 2 rebound 50s
  • Tristen Waack (Gippsland Power) 21 disposals, 4 marks, 2 tackles, 2 inside 50s, 9 rebound 50s
  • Nathan Noblett (Gippsland Power) 15 disposals, 4 marks, 3 tackles, 4 goals
  • Liam Conway (Western Jets) 34 disposals, 5 marks, 2 tackles, 11 inside 50s, 1 rebound 50
  • Harrison White (Western Jets) 21 disposals, 3 marks, 1 tackle, 2 inside 50s, 2 goals
  • Billy Cootee (Western Jets) 21 disposals, 6 marks, 4 tackles, 5 inside 50s, 3 rebound 50s

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Liam Conway (Western Jets)
4 – Luis D’Angelo (Gippsland Power)
3 – Harrison White (Western Jets)
2 – Nathan Noblett (Gippsland Power)
1 – Caleb Van Oostveen (Gippsland Power)

NEXT UP:

Gippsland Power vs. Eastern Ranges | Sunday June 11, 1:00pm @ Morwell Recreation Reserve
Western Jets vs. Bendigo Pioneers | Sunday July 11, 11:00am @ Downer Oval

Image Credit: Martin Keep/AFL Photos

One comment

Join the Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *