2021 NAB League Boys snapshot: Round 9

FULL competition resumed in the NAB League, with seven games played across Round 9 as metropolitan regions returned to the fold. Four of the fixtures were decided by 33 points or more, with Dandenong romping to the weekend’s widest margin of victory (97 points), while the GIANTS Academy rounded out their undefeated cameo with a one-goal triumph. Check out the key performances and stats in our weekend snapshot, with Scouting Notes to follow tomorrow evening.

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS 7.10 (52) def. by NORTHERN KNIGHTS 14.10 (94)

IN A SENTENCE:

The determined Northern Knights stormed Warrawee Park to take home a rare win over Oakleigh, beating the Chargers by 42 points on the back of a five-goal opening term and consistent scoreboard pressure.

TEAM STATS:

  • Northern Knights won the disposals (326-279), handballs (153-112), and inside 50s (42-36)
  • Oakleigh Chargers won the tackles (60-57) and hitouts (35-26)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Nick Daicos (Oakleigh Chargers) 37 disposals, 3 marks, 2 tackles, 3 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s, 1 goal
  • Patrick Voss (Oakleigh Chargers) 20 disposals, 9 marks, 8 tackles, 2 inside 50s, 4 rebound 50s
  • Sam Darcy (Oakleigh Chargers) 14 disposals, 8 marks, 1 rebound 50, 4 hitouts, 1 goal
  • Josh Ward (Northern Knights) 34 disposals, 3 marks, 2 tackles, 4 inside 50s, 3 rebound 50s
  • Joel Trudgeon (Northern Knights) 30 disposals, 8 marks, 9 tackles, 4 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s, 1 goal, 3 behinds
  • Jason McCormick (Northern Knights) 7 disposals, 4 marks, 1 tackle, 4 goals, 2 behinds

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Josh Ward (Northern Knights)
4 – Joel Trudgeon (Northern Knights)
3 – Jason McCormick (Northern Knights)
2 – Sam Darcy (Oakleigh Chargers)
1 – Patrick Voss (Oakleigh Chargers)

NEXT UP:

Oakleigh Chargers vs. Sandringham Dragons | Saturday June 26, 10:45am @ RSEA Park
Northern Knights vs. Calder Cannons | Saturday June 26, 2:15pm @ Preston City Oval

GWV REBELS 11.8 (74) def. MURRAY BUSHRANGERS 6.5 (41)

IN A SENTENCE:

Greater Western Victoria (GWV) Rebels boosted their buffer atop the table with a 33-point win over Murray, kicking away via seven goals across the second half.

TEAM STATS:

  • GWV Rebels won the handballs (199-85), tackles (92-76), and hitouts (55-26)
  • Murray Bushrangers won the rebound 50s (33-25)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Ben Hobbs (GWV Rebels) 34 disposals, 3 marks, 9 tackles, 4 inside 50s, 2 goals, 2 behinds
  • Sam Breuer (GWV Rebels) 35 disposals, 4 marks, 12 tackles, 4 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s, 1 goal
  • Marcus Herbert (GWV Rebels) 31 disposals, 3 marks, 8 tackles, 2 inside 50s, 4 rebound 50s
  • Zavier Maher (Murray Bushrangers) 25 disposals, 5 marks, 5 tackles, 7 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s
  • Kade Chalcraft (Murray Bushrangers) 17 disposals, 1 mark, 9 tackles, 3 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s
  • Tom Bracher (Murray Bushrangers) 17 disposals, 5 marks, 5 rebound 50s

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Ben Hobbs (GWV Rebels)
4 – Sam Breuer (GWV Rebels)
3 – Tom Bracher (Murray Bushrangers)
2 – Marcus Herbert (GWV Rebels)
1 – Zavier Maher (Murray Bushrangers)

NEXT UP:

GWV Rebels vs. Western Jets | Sunday June 27, 12:00pm @ Mars Stadium
Murray Bushrangers vs. Bendigo Pioneers | Sunday June 27, 1:00pm @ Victoria Park (Echuca)

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS 12.11 (83) def. EASTERN RANGES 5.5 (35)

IN A SENTENCE:

Sandringham Dragons dominated territory and did enough to penetrate a plucky Eastern Ranges defence, winning by 48 points on home turf.

TEAM STATS:

  • Sandringham Dragons won the handballs (139-96), inside 50s (64-33), and hitouts (45-21)
  • Eastern Ranges won the kicks (186-175), rebound 50s (51-28), and marks (94-82)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Finn Callaghan (Sandringham Dragons) 31 disposals, 4 marks, 4 tackles, 7 inside 50s, 3 rebound 50s
  • Darby Hipwell (Sandringham Dragons) 26 disposals, 3 marks, 3 tackles, 5 inside 50s
  • Blake Howes (Sandringham Dragons) 19 disposals, 4 marks, 2 tackles, 3 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s, 1 goal
  • Jake Soligo (Eastern Ranges) 29 disposals, 8 marks, 10 tackles, 6 inside 50s, 3 rebound 50s
  • Tyreece Leiu (Eastern Ranges) 26 disposals, 9 marks, 1 tackle, 2 inside 50s, 9 rebound 50s
  • Nick Watson (Eastern Ranges) 13 disposals, 2 marks, 5 tackles, 3 inside 50s, 1 rebound 50, 2 goals

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Finn Callaghan (Sandringham Dragons)
4 – Jake Soligo (Eastern Ranges)
3 – Tyreece Leiu (Eastern Ranges)
2 – Nick Watson (Eastern Ranges)
1 – Blake Howes (Sandringham Dragons

UP NEXT:

Sandringham Dragons vs. Oakleigh Chargers | Saturday June 26, 10:45am @ RSEA Park
Eastern Ranges vs. Geelong Falcons | Saturday June 26, 1:00pm @ TBC

GWS GIANTS ACADEMY 8.16 (64) def. TASMANIA DEVILS 8.10 (58)

IN A SENTENCE:

The Greater Western Sydney (GWS) Academy capped off its unbeaten NAB League cameo with another tight victory, this time by six points as the GIANTS snuck past Tasmania Devils.

TEAM STATS:

  • GIANTS Academy won the disposals (338-322), handballs (150-133), and inside 50s (57-35)
  • Tasmania Devils won the rebound 50s (49-27) and tackles (54-44)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Sam Frost (GIANTS Academy) 30 disposals, 6 marks, 2 tackles, 6 inside 50s, 10 rebound 50s
  • Matthew Hamblin (GIANTS Academy) 29 disposals, 7 marks, 3 tackles, 5 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s, 1 goal
  • Luke Fellows (GIANTS Academy) 28 disposals, 5 marks, 6 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s
  • Baynen Lowe (Tasmania Devils) 29 disposals, 7 marks, 1 tackle, 3 inside 50s, 5 rebound 50s
  • Ryley Sanders (Tasmania Devils) 25 disposals, 8 marks, 3 tackles, 4 inside 50s, 3 rebound 50s
  • Jye Menzie (Tasmania Devils) 15 disposals, 3 marks, 3 tackles, 2 inside 50s, 3 goals

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Sam Frost (GIANTS Academy)
4 – Matthew Hamblin (GIANTS Academy)
3 – Jye Menzie (Tasmania Devils)
2 – Baynen Lowe (Tasmania Devils)
1 – Luke Fellows (GIANTS Academy)

UP NEXT:

Tasmania Devils vs. Dandenong Stingrays | Sunday June 27, 12:00pm @ UTAS Stadium

CALDER CANNONS 10.12 (72) def. WESTERN JETS 8.9 (57)

IN A SENTENCE:

A three-goal flurry in the final term saw Calder Cannons open up a tight contest against the Western Jets, eventually coming away 15-point victors at RAMS Arena.

TEAM STATS:

  • Calder Cannons won the disposals (317-279), kicks (206-149), and marks (114-58)
  • Western Jets won the handballs (130-111) and rebound 50s (32-31)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Zac Taylor (Calder Cannons) 32 disposals, 10 marks, 6 tackles, 9 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s
  • Josh Goater (Calder Cannons) 28 disposals, 9 marks, 4 inside 50s, 3 rebound 50s
  • Sam Paea (Calder Cannons) 13 disposals, 8 marks, 2 tackles, 2 inside 50s, 4 goals, 2 behinds
  • Harrison White (Western Jets) 23 disposals, 3 marks, 2 tackles, 7 inside 50s, 3 rebound 50s
  • Billy Cootee (Western Jets) 22 disposals, 5 marks, 4 tackles, 6 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s, 1 goal
  • Paul Curtis (Western Jets) 11 disposals, 3 marks, 5 tackles, 1 inside 50, 3 goals, 2 behinds

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Zac Taylor (Calder Cannons)
4 – Sam Paea (Calder Cannons)
3 – Josh Goater (Calder Cannons)
2 – Billy Cootee (Western Jets)
1 – Harrison White (Western Jets)

NEXT UP:

Calder Cannons vs. Northern Knights | Saturday June 26, 2:15pm @ Preston City Oval
Western Jets vs. GWV Rebels | Sunday June 27, 12:00pm @ Mars Stadium

BENDIGO PIONEERS 6.10 (46) def. by DANDENONG STINGRAYS 22.11 (143)

IN A SENTENCE:

Dandenong Stingrays overwhelmed the Bendigo Pioneers forward of centre, accelerating to a 97-point victory on the road with 33 scoring shots to 16.

TEAM STATS:

  • Bendigo Pioneers won the rebound 50s (36-31) and tackles (52-48)
  • Dandenong Stingrays won the kicks (197-150), marks (83-48), inside 50s (59-38), and scoring shots (33-16)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Bode Stevens (Bendigo Pioneers) 17 disposals, 5 marks, 5 tackles, 1 inside 50, 5 rebound 50s
  • Cooper Smith (Bendigo Pioneers) 17 disposals, 1 mark, 5 tackles, 1 inside 50, 3 rebound 50s
  • Jack Stewart (Bendigo Pioneers) 15 disposals, 3 marks, 3 tackles, 3 inside 50s, 2 goals
  • Bryce Milford (Dandenong Stingrays) 16 disposals, 6 marks, 1 tackle, 3 inside 50s, 1 rebound 50, 4 goals
  • Will Bravo (Dandenong Stingrays) 22 disposals, 4 marks, 2 tackles, 6 inside 50s
  • James Cahill (Dandenong Stingrays) 18 disposals, 6 marks, 7 tackles, 6 inside 50s, 2 goals, 2 behinds

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Bryce Milford (Dandenong Stingrays)
4 – Colby Nayna (Dandenong Stingrays)
3 – Will Bravo (Dandenong Stingrays)
2 – Josiah Kyle (Dandenong Stingrays)
1 – James Cahill (Dandenong Stingrays)

UP NEXT:

Bendigo Pioneers vs. Murray Bushrangers | Sunday June 27, 1:00pm @ Victoria Park (Echuca)
Dandenong Stingrays vs. Tasmania Devils | Sunday June 27, 12:00pm @ UTAS Stadium

GIPPSLAND POWER 6.9 (45) def. by GEELONG FALCONS 9.13 (67)

IN A SENTENCE:

Geelong Falcons stretched its winning run to three games, holding firm against a competitive Gippsland Power outfit to come out 22 points to the good.

TEAM STATS:

  • Geelong Falcons won the kicks (198-166), rebound 50s (35-30), and marks (94-55)
  • Gippsland Power won the tackles (67-57)
  • The inside 50s were level at 41-apiece

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Chance Doultree (Gippsland Power) 29 disposals, 4 marks, 7 tackles, 5 inside 50s, 3 rebound 50s, 1 goal
  • Luis D’Angelo (Gippsland Power) 27 disposals, 1 mark, 1 tackle, 4 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s
  • Will Papley (Gippsland Power) 21 disposals, 3 marks, 5 tackles, 5 inside 50s
  • Noah Gribble (Geelong Falcons) 32 disposals, 9 marks, 4 tackles, 2 inside 50s
  • Noah Gadsby (Geelong Falcons) 28 disposals, 9 marks, 6 tackles, 6 inside 50s, 4 rebound 50s, 1 goal, 3 behinds
  • Olivier Wiltshire (Geelong Falcons) 20 disposals, 2 marks, 4 tackles, 5 inside 50s, 1 rebound 50

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Noah Gadsby (Geelong Falcons)
4 – Noah Gribble (Geelong Falcons)
3 – Luis D’Angelo (Gippsland Power)
2 – Olivier Wiltshire (Geelong Falcons)
1 – Chance Doultree (Gippsland Power)

UP NEXT:

Gippsland Power – Bye
Geelong Falcons vs. Eastern Ranges | Saturday June 26, 1:00pm @ TBC

One comment

Join the Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *