2021 NAB League Boys snapshot: Round 4

THE 2021 NAB League season returned over the weekend, with five Northern Academies entering the fray across a bumper nine-game round of action. While some of Victoria’s best prospects were plying their trade in the APS Football competition, there was still plenty of high-end talent remaining, including players returning with newfound VFL experience and those staking their claims for mid-season draft honours.

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS 9.9 (63) def. by WESTERN JETS 11.12 (78)

IN A SENTENCE:

Inspired by the goalkicking feats of Paul Curtis, Western jetted to a terrific upset win over Sandringham, booting nine goals to four in the second half to overturn the early deficit.

TEAM STATS:

  • Sandringham Dragons won the disposals (325-273) and handballs (172-106)
  • Western Jets won the kicks (167-153), marks (67-54) and scoring shots (23-18)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Charlie McKay (Sandringham Dragons) 37 disposals, 3 marks, 11 tackles, 5 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s
  • Finn Callaghan (Sandringham Dragons) 31 disposals, 3 marks, 6 tackles, 2 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s
  • Blake Howes (Sandringham Dragons) 16 disposals, 4 marks, 2 tackles, 5 inside 50s, 2 goals
  • Liam Conway (Western Jets) 26 disposals, 6 marks, 9 tackles, 6 inside 50s, 1 goal
  • Paul Curtis (Western Jets) 14 disposals, 5 marks, 5 tackles, 2 inside 50s, 4 goals, 4 behinds
  • Harrison White (Western Jets) 19 disposals, 1 mark, 4 tackles, 6 inside 50s, 2 goals

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Liam Conway (Western Jets)
4 – Paul Curtis (Western Jets)
3 – Finn Callaghan (Sandringham Dragons)
2 – Harrison White (Western Jets)
1 – Charlie McKay (Sandringham Dragons)

NEXT UP:

Sandringham Dragons vs. Gold Coast Suns Academy @ South Pine Sports Complex, 2:30pm on Sunday May 30
Western Jets vs. Bendigo Pioneers @ Macphersons Park (Melton), 1:00pm on Sunday May 30

NORTHERN KNIGHTS 15.14 (104) def. BRISBANE LIONS ACADEMY 4.1 (25)

IN A SENTENCE:

Northern charged ahead after a steady opening period, opening up the game with seven goals to one in term two to set up a dominant 79-point win over the undermanned Brisbane Lions Academy on home turf.

TEAM STATS:

  • Northern Knights won the disposals (333-196), inside 50s (53-28), marks (63-37) and tackles (80-68)
  • Lions Academy won the rebound 50s (36-24)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Joel Trudgeon (Northern Knights) 36 disposals, 8 marks, 14 tackles, 7 inside 50s, 1 goal
  • Ben De Bolfo (Northern Knights) 25 disposals, 7 marks, 3 tackles, 4 rebound 50s
  • Anthony Caminiti (Northern Knights) 10 disposals, 2 marks, 1 tackle, 2 inside 50s, 5 goals
  • Jaspa Fletcher (Lions Academy) 13 disposals, 1 mark, 6 tackles, 3 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s
  • Shatna Cashen-Harris (Lions Academy) 15 disposals, 2 marks, 6 tackles, 2 inside 50s, 1 rebound 50
  • Lochlan Harrop (Lions Academy) 12 disposals, 7 marks, 1 tackle, 3 inside 50s, 4 rebound 50s

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Joel Trudgeon (Northern Knights)
4 – Anthony Caminiti (Northern Knights)
3 – Josh Watson (Northern Knights)
2 – Jaspa Fletcher (Lions Academy)
1 – Darcy Wilmot (Northern Knights)

NEXT UP:

Northern Knights vs. Geelong Falcons @ Preston City Oval, 2:30pm on Saturday May 29
Brisbane Lions Academy vs. Calder Cannons @ South Pine Sports Complex, 12:00pm on Sunday May 30

GEELONG FALCONS 10.11 (71) def. by GWS GIANTS ACADEMY 11.6 (72)

IN A SENTENCE:

The GWS Giants Academy trailed all game, but snuck in front with just under five minutes left on the clock to snatch a remarkable one-point win over the Geelong Falcons.

TEAM STATS:

  • Geelong Falcons won the disposals (302-283), marks (75-58) and scoring shots (21-17)
  • Giants Academy won the rebound 50s (38-32)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Noah Gribble (Geelong Falcons) 36 disposals, 8 marks, 2 tackles, 6 inside 50s, 3 rebound 50s, 1 goal
  • Gennaro Bove (Geelong Falcons) 20 disposals, 7 marks, 5 tackles, 4 inside 50s, 2 goals
  • Josh Sorgiovanni (Geelong Falcons) 20 disposals, 3 marks, 5 tackles, 3 inside 50s, 3 rebound 50s, 1 goal
  • Harry Grintell (Giants Academy) 12 disposals, 9 tackles, 3 inside 50s, 3 goals
  • Sam Frost (Giants Academy) 27 disposals, 5 marks, 4 tackles, 12 rebound 50s
  • Maximus Monaghan (Giants Academy) 22 disposals, 6 marks, 8 tackles, 2 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s, 1 goal

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Harry Grintell (Giants Academy)
4 – Sam Frost (Giants Academy)
3 – Noah Gribble (Geelong Falcons)
2 – Maximus Monaghan (Giants Academy)
1 – Gennaro Bove (Geelong Falcons)

NEXT UP:

GWS Academy vs. Murray Bushrangers @ Albury Sports Ground, 1:00pm on Saturday May 29
Geelong Falcons vs. Northern Knights @ Preston City Oval, 2:30pm on Saturday May 29

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS 13.5 (83) def. OAKLEIGH CHARGERS 10.11 (71)

IN A SENTENCE:

A game of momentum shifts saw Murray take advantage of the scoring end at the ideal time, booting five goals to Oakleigh’s one in the final term to run out 12-point victors at home.

TEAM STATS:

  • Murray Bushrangers won the disposals (351-304), rebound 50s (38-28) and marks (95-71)
  • Oakleigh Chargers won the inside 50s (48-41), tackles (56-34), and hitouts (33-18)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Paddy Parnell (Murray Bushrangers) 30 disposals, 4 marks, 2 tackles, 3 inside 50s, 7 rebound 50s, 1 goal
  • Zavier Maher (Murray Bushrangers) 30 disposals, 7 marks, 1 tackle, 5 inside 50s, 3 rebound 50s
  • Cameron McLeod (Murray Bushrangers) 15 disposals, 6 marks, 3 tackles, 5 inside 50s, 4 goals
  • Nick Daicos (Oakleigh Chargers) 44 disposals, 6 marks, 3 tackles, 7 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s, 1 goal
  • Ned Moyle (Oakleigh Chargers) 19 disposals, 3 marks, 6 tackles, 4 inside 50s, 23 hitouts
  • Luke Kelvie (Oakleigh Chargers) 20 disposals, 6 marks, 4 tackles, 8 rebound 50s, 1 goal

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Paddy Parnell (Murray Bushrangers)
4 – Zavier Maher (Murray Bushrangers)
3 – Nick Daicos (Oakleigh Chargers)
2 – Ned Moyle (Oakleigh Chargers)
1 – Cameron McLeod (Murray Bushrangers)

NEXT UP:

Murray Bushrangers vs. GWS Giants Academy @ Albury Sports Ground, 1:00pm on Saturday May 29
Oakleigh Chargers vs. Tasmania Devils @ Dial Park (Penguin), 12:30pm on Saturday May 29

DANDENONG STINGRAYS 8.17 (65) def. GOLD COAST SUNS ACADEMY 5.6 (36)

IN A SENTENCE:

Dandenong Stingrays led from the first goal to outshine the Gold Coast Suns Academy, putting inaccuracy aside to win by 29 points, having been ahead by as many as 47.

TEAM STATS:

  • Dandenong Stingrays won the disposals (363-299), inside 50s (46-34) and scoring shots (25-11)
  • Suns Academy won the rebound 50s (37-29), marks (72-60) and tackles (60-57)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Bayleigh Welsh (Dandenong Stingrays) 33 disposals, 3 marks, 3 tackles, 3 inside 50s, 4 rebound 50s
  • Will Bravo (Dandenong Stingrays) 27 disposals, 4 marks, 4 tackles, 3 inside 50s, 1 rebound 50
  • Miller Bergman (Dandenong Stingrays) 22 disposals, 5 marks, 1 tackle, 3 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s
  • Bodhi Uwland (Suns Academy) 29 disposals, 7 marks, 3 tackles, 7 inside 50s, 3 rebound 50s, 2 goals
  • Austin Harris (Suns Academy) 29 disposals, 8 marks, 4 tackles, 8 rebound 50s
  • Will Bella (Suns Academy) 14 disposals, 4 marks, 3 tackles, 2 inside 50s, 7 hitouts, 1 goal

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Miller Bergman (Dandenong Stingrays)
4 – Bryce Milford (Dandenong Stingrays)
3 – Will Bravo (Dandenong Stingrays)
2 – Bodhi Uwland (Suns Academy)
1 – Josiah Kyle (Dandenong Stingrays)

NEXT UP:

Dandenong Stingrays vs. Sydney Swans Academy @ SkyBus Stadium, 11:00am on Saturday May 29
Gold Coast Suns Academy vs. Sandringham Dragons @ South Pine Sports Complex, 2:30pm on Sunday May 30

GIPPSLAND POWER 9.7 (61) def. SYDNEY SWANS ACADEMY 16.9 (105)

IN A SENTENCE:

An 11-goal second half helped the Sydney Swans Academy crush the Gippsland Power by 44 points, marking an emphatic start to their cameo in the NAB League competition.

TEAM STATS:

  • Swans Academy won the disposals (342-268), inside 50s (52-40) and tackles (63-50)
  • Gippsland Power won the rebound 50s (33-31) and hitouts (35-25)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Chance Doultree (Gippsland Power) 34 disposals, 5 marks, 8 inside 50s, 2 goals
  • Zane Duursma (Gippsland Power) 12 disposals, 4 marks, 4 tackles, 3 goals
  • Max Walton (Gippsland Power) 14 disposals, 2 marks, 6 tackles, 3 inside 50s, 1 goal
  • Angus Anderson (Swans Academy) 28 disposals, 1 mark, 4 tackles, 3 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s, 1 goal
  • Pierce Roseby (Swans Academy) 27 disposals, 2 marks, 8 tackles, 5 inside 50s, 2 goals
  • Felix Rogers (Swans Academy) 25 disposals, 4 marks, 2 tackles, 10 inside 50s, 1 goal

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Angus Anderson (Swans Academy)
4 – Felix Rogers (Swans Academy)
3 – Zane Duursma (Gippsland Power)
2 – Pierce Roseby (Swans Academy)
1 – Max Walton (Gippsland Power)

NEXT UP:

Gippsland Power vs. Eastern Ranges @ Morwell Recreation Reserve, 1:00pm on Sunday May 30
Sydney Swans Academy vs. Dandenong Stingrays, 11:00am on Saturday May 29

CALDER CANNONS 7.22 (64) def. BENDIGO PIONEERS 9.4 (58)

IN A SENTENCE:

Calder Cannons overcame inaccuracy to snatch victory by a single goal over Bendigo Pioneers, trailing for most of the match before Matthew Weber put the hosts ahead with under two minutes left on the clock.

TEAM STATS:

  • Calder Cannons won the disposals (318-264), inside 50s (50-27) and scoring shots (29-13)
  • Bendigo Pioneers won the rebound 50s (43-17) and tackles (75-61)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Zac Taylor (Calder Cannons) 23 disposals, 8 marks, 5 tackles, 7 inside 50s, 1 rebound 50
  • Josh Goater (Calder Cannons) 21 disposals, 3 marks, 4 tackles, 3 inside 50s, 1 rebound 50
  • Jack Newitt (Calder Cannons) 15 disposals, 8 marks, 3 tackles, 1 inside 50, 2 goals
  • Cobi Maxted (Bendigo Pioneers) 11 disposals, 8 marks, 1 inside 50, 1 rebound 50, 5 hitouts, 3 goals
  • Jack Evans (Bendigo Pioneers) 23 disposals, 2 tackles, 1 inside 50, 8 rebound 50s
  • Xavier Mitchell (Bendigo Pioneers) 16 disposals, 7 marks, 3 tackles, 8 rebound 50s

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Zac Taylor (Calder Cannons)
4 – Cobi Maxted (Bendigo Pioneers)
3 – Jack Newitt (Calder Cannons)
2 – Josh Goater (Calder Cannons)
1 – Xavier Mitchell (Bendigo Pioneers)

NEXT UP:

Calder Cannons vs. Brisbane Lions Academy @ South Pine Sports Complex, 12:00pm on Sunday May 30
Bendigo Pioneers vs. Western Jets @ Macphersons Park (Melton), 1:00pm on Sunday May 30

TASMANIA DEVILS 13.12 (90) def. NT THUNDER ACADEMY 5.7 (37)

IN A SENTENCE:

Tasmania Devils broke away from the Northern Territory Thunder Academy with a five-goal to nil second quarter, ending up comfortable 53-point victors on neutral territory.

TEAM STATS:

  • Tasmania Devils won the disposals (312-212), inside 50s (41-28), marks (83-44) and scoring shots (25-12)
  • NT Thunder Academy won the rebound 50s (27-23) and hitouts (27-25)
  • The tackles were evenly split, 35-apiece

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Darcy Gardner (Tasmania Devils) 27 disposals, 4 marks, 3 tackles, 4 inside 50s
  • Dom White (Tasmania Devils) 21 disposals, 6 marks, 1 tackle, 4 inside 50s, 1 goal
  • Oliver Sanders (Tasmania Devils) 19 disposals, 4 marks, 3 tackles, 5 inside 50s
  • Ronald Fejo Jnr (NT Thunder Academy) 20 disposals, 6 marks, 1 tackle, 3 inside 50s, 1 rebound 50
  • Andy Moniz-Wakefield (NT Thunder Academy) 22 disposals, 4 marks, 1 tackle, 6 inside 50s, 1 rebound 50
  • Beau Tedcastle (NT Thunder Academy) 16 disposals, 2 marks, 2 tackles, 2 inside 50s, 2 goals

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Darcy Gardner (Tasmania Devils)
4 – Oliver Sanders (Tasmania Devils)
3 – Dom White (Tasmania Devils)
2 – Ronald Fejo Jnr (NT Thunder Academy)
1 – Beau Tedcastle (NT Thunder Academy)

NEXT UP:

Tasmania Devils vs. Oakleigh Chargers @ Dial Park (Penguin), 12:30pm on Saturday May 29
NT Thunder Academy vs. GWV Rebels @ Mars Stadium, 1:00pm on Sunday May 30

EASTERN RANGES 7.7 (49) def. by GWV REBELS 13.9 (87)

IN A SENTENCE:

The Greater Western Victoria (GWV) Rebels overcame a sluggish start to storm past the Eastern Ranges, winning by 38 points on the back of a redemptive six-goal second term.

TEAM STATS:

  • GWV Rebels won the disposals (372-302), inside 50s (58-29) and marks (93-75)
  • Eastern Ranges won the rebound 50s (44-22), tackles (61-55) and hitouts (33-24)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Jake Soligo (Eastern Ranges) 25 disposals, 7 marks, 6 tackles, 3 inside 50s, 3 rebound 50s, 1 goal
  • Tyler Sonsie (Eastern Ranges) 24 disposals, 3 marks, 3 tackles, 3 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s, 1 goal
  • Tyreece Leiu (Eastern Ranges) 17 disposals, 7 marks, 2 tackles, 6 rebound 50s
  • Fraser Marris (GWV Rebels) 38 disposals, 8 marks, 5 tackles, 4 inside 50s, 4 rebound 50s, 1 goal
  • Nick Hodgson (GWV Rebels) 31 disposals, 2 marks, 9 tackles, 7 inside 50s, 1 rebound 50
  • Josh Rentsch (GWV Rebels) 15 disposals, 9 marks, 1 tackle, 6 hitouts, 5 goals

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Fraser Marris (GWV Rebels)
4 – Josh Rentsch (GWV Rebels)
3 – Tyreece Leiu (Eastern Ranges)
2 – Charlie Molan (GWV Rebels)
1 – Nick Hodgson (GWV Rebels)

NEXT UP:

Eastern Ranges vs. Gippsland Power @ Morwell Reaction Reserve, 1:00pm on Sunday May 30
GWV Rebels vs. Northern Territory Thunder Academy @ Mars Stadium, 1:00pm on Sunday May 30

2 comments

Join the Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *