2021 NAB League Boys snapshot: Round 2

IT was a mixed bag of results in Round 2 of the NAB League Boys competition, with some wet weather matches, and some inaccuracy playing a part across the weekend.

NORTHERN KNIGHTS 5.11 (41) defeated by SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS 6.10 (46)

IN A SENTENCE:

A brave Northern Knights side almost caused a boilover against one of the title favourites in Sandringham Dragons in wet conditions at Preston City Oval, but five goals to two in the second half saw the Dragons come from behind and secure a five-point win.

TEAM STATS:

  • Northern Knights won the disposals (278-271) and rebound 50s (34-33)
  • Sandringham Dragons won the inside 50s (40-39), marks (65-44), tackles (81-78) and hitouts (50-22)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Josh Ward (Northern Knights) 27 disposals, 9 marks, 6 tackles, 4 rebound 50s
  • Joel Fitzgerald (Northern Knights) 27 disposals, 3 marks, 5 inside 50s, 8 rebound 50s
  • Joel Trudgeon (Northern Knights) 23 disposals, 3 marks, 11 tackles, 6 inside 50s, 1 goal
  • Josh Sinn (Sandringham Dragons) 20 disposals, 3 marks, 2 tackles, 3 inside 50s, 6 rebound 50s
  • Lachlan Benton (Sandringham Dragons) 20 disposals, 4 marks, 5 tackles, 2 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s
  • Charlie McKay (Sandringham Dragons) 16 disposals, 4 marks, 6 tackles, 3 inside 50s, 4 rebound 50s

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Jacob Edwards (Sandringham Dragons)
4 – Josh Ward (Northern Knights)
3 – Darcy Wilmot (Northern Knights)
2 – Josh Sinn (Sandringham Dragons)
1 – Luke Cleary (Sandringham Dragons)

NEXT UP:

Sandringham Dragons vs. Dandenong Stingrays @ Trevor Barker Oval, Saturday April 17
Northern Knights vs. Gippsland Power @ Morwell Recreation Reserve, Saturday April 17

TASMANIA DEVILS 5.10 (40) defeated by CALDER CANNONS 5.11 (41)

IN A SENTENCE:

The Cannons came from 10 points down at half-time to kick three goals to one in the second half and hold on by one point over the Devils in a scrappy contest in challenging conditions.

TEAM STATS:

  • Tasmania Devils won the disposals (340-307), rebound 50s (41-36), marks (74-66) and tackles (74-51)
  • Calder Cannons won the inside 50s (46-43) and hitouts (52-30)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Ollie Sanders (Tasmania Devils) 29 disposals, 2 marks, 5 tackles, 10 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s
  • Oliver Davis (Tasmania Devils) 28 disposals, 7 tackles, 6 inside 50s
  • Sam Banks (Tasmania Devils) 28 disposals, 5 marks, 4 tackles, 10 rebound 50s
  • Flynn Lakey (Calder Cannons) 25 disposals, 5 marks, 6 tackles, 6 inside 50s, 3 rebound 50s
  • Liam Podhajski (Calder Cannons) 21 disposals, 6 tackles, 40 hitouts, 4 inside 50s, 3 rebound 50s, 1 goal
  • Josh Goater (Calder Cannons) 20 disposals, 3 tackles, 5 inside 50s, 1 goal

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Liam Podhajski (Calder Cannons)
4 – Oliver Davis (Tasmania Devils)
3 – Flynn Lakey (Calder Cannons)
2 – Jackson Cardillo (Calder Cannons)
1 – Sam Banks (Tasmania Devils)

NEXT UP:

Calder Cannons vs. Bendigo Pioneers @ Highgate Recreation Reserve, Sunday May 23
Tasmania Devils vs. Eastern Ranges @ Twin Ovals, Saturday April 17

EASTERN RANGES 6.9 (45) defeated by OAKLEIGH CHARGERS 13.9 (87)

IN A SENTENCE:

Oakleigh piled on eight goals to two in the second half to pull away from Eastern to secure a 42-point win.

TEAM STATS:

  • Eastern Ranges won the inside 50s (43-42)
  • Oakleigh Chargers won the disposals (292-263), rebound 50s (36-29), marks (67-51), tackles (73-56) and hitouts (44-14)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Mitchell Sruk (Eastern Ranges) 27 disposals, 4 marks, 2 tackles, 4 inside 50s, 10 rebound 50s
  • Jake Soligo (Eastern Ranges) 22 disposals, 2 marks, 10 tackles, 4 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s
  • Tyler Sonsie (Eastern Ranges) 21 disposals, 7 inside 50s
  • Nick Daicos (Oakleigh Chargers) 30 disposals, 3 marks, 5 tackles, 4 inside 50s, 3 rebound 50s, 3 goals
  • Henry Brown (Oakleigh Chargers) 21 disposals, 5 marks, 8 tackles, 4 inside 50s
  • Dylan Thomas (Oakleigh Chargers) 10 disposals, 4 marks, 4 tackles, 2 inside 50s, 4 goals

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Nick Daicos (Oakleigh Chargers)
4 – Dylan Thomas (Oakleigh Chargers)
3 – Jake Soligo (Eastern Ranges)
2 – Jed Rule (Oakleigh Chargers)
1 – Tyler Sonsie (Eastern Ranges)

NEXT UP:

Oakleigh Chargers vs. Western Jets @ Avalon Airport Oval, Sunday April 18
Eastern Ranges vs. Tasmania Devils @ Twin Ovals, Saturday April 17

BENDIGO PIONEERS 12.12 (84) defeated GIPPSLAND POWER 3.6 (24)

IN A SENTENCE:

After an even start, Bendigo Pioneers piled on 10 goals to two in the final three quarters to dominate Gippsland Power by an even 60 points.

TEAM STATS:

  • Bendigo Pioneers won the disposals (298-292), inside 50s (50-39), marks (78-67) and hitouts (36-31)
  • Gippsland Power won the rebound 50s (37-36) and tackles (79-77)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Hugh Hamilton (Bendigo Pioneers) 22 disposals, 2 marks, 3 tackles, 8 inside 50s
  • Ricky Monti (Bendigo Pioneers) 20 disposals, 8 tackles, 6 inside 50s
  • Jack Evans (Bendigo Pioneers) 20 disposals, 6 marks, 2 inside 50s, 3 rebound 50s
  • Cooper Alger (Gippsland Power) 25 disposals, 6 marks, 2 tackles, 8 rebound 50s
  • Chance Doultree (Gippsland Power) 22 disposals, 2 marks, 6 tackles, 4 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s
  • Mitchell Moschetti (Gippsland Power) 21 disposals, 6 marks, 4 tackles, 3 inside 50s, 5 rebound 50s

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Hugh Hamilton (Bendigo Pioneers)
4 – Caleb Ernst (Bendigo Pioneers)
3 – Cooper Alger (Gippsland Power)
2 – Jai Serong (Gippsland Power)
1 – Jack Hickman (Bendigo Pioneers)

NEXT UP:

Bendigo Pioneers vs. Geelong Falcons @ Queen Elizabeth Oval, Sunday April 18
Gippsland Power vs. Northern Knights @ Morwell Recreation Reserve, Saturday April 17

GWV REBELS 8.9 (57) defeated DANDENONG STINGRAYS 7.6 (48)

IN A SENTENCE:

The Rebels held on against a fast-finishing Stingrays outfit to win by nine points after leading by as much as 19 points at the final break, as the Stingrays had a whopping 19 more inside 50s in the match.

TEAM STATS:

  • GWV Rebels won the disposals (313-309) and rebound 50s (49-30)
  • Dandenong Stingrays won the inside 50s (57-38), marks (66-56), tackles (86-68) and hitouts (50-24)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Josh Gibcus (GWV Rebels) 16 disposals, 5 marks, 2 tackles, 7 rebound 50s
  • Nicholas Hodgson (GWV Rebels) 25 disposals, 7 tackles, 5 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s
  • Charlie Molan (GWV Rebels) 19 disposals, 4 marks, 6 tackles, 3 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s
  • Connor Macdonald (Dandenong Stingrays) 33 disposals, 10 marks, 12 tackles, 10 inside 50s, 3 rebound 50s
  • Miller Bergman (Dandenong Stingrays) 20 disposals, 6 marks, 3 inside 50s, 4 rebound 50s, 3 goals
  • Clayton Gay (Dandenong Stingrays) 24 disposals, 4 marks, 3 tackles, 3 inside 50s, 3 rebound 50s, 1 goal

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Connor Macdonald (Dandenong Stingrays)
4 – Josh Gibcus (GWV Rebels)
3 – Miller Bergman (Dandenong Stingrays)
2 – Nicholas Hodgson (GWV Rebels)
1 – Charlie Molan (GWV Rebels)

NEXT UP:

GWV Rebels vs. Murray Bushrangers @ Queen Elizabeth Oval, Sunday April 18
Dandenong Stingrays vs. Sandringham Dragons @ Trevor Barker Oval, Saturday April 17

GEELONG FALCONS 2.14 (26) defeated by MURRAY BUSHRANGERS 12.11 (83)

IN A SENTENCE:

The Bushrangers proved too good for an inaccurate Falcons outfit that only booted two goals after 12 straight behinds in the first 70 minutes of the match, as the victors won by 57 points.

TEAM STATS:

  • Geelong Falcons won the inside 50s (47-39), marks (103-92) and hitouts (34-18)
  • Murray Bushrangers won the disposals (353-339). rebound 50s (44-27) and tackles (51-46)

KEY PLAYERS:

  • Noah Gribble (Geelong Falcons) 31 disposals, 8 marks, 2 tackles, 4 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s
  • Josh Sogiovanni (Geelong Falcons) 22 disposals, 3 marks, 2 tackles, 6 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s
  • Toby Conway (Geelong Falcons) 20 disposals, 7 marks, 4 inside 50s, 21 hitouts
  • Paddy Parnell (Murray Bushrangers) 25 disposals, 6 marks, 3 tackles, 10 rebound 50s
  • Tom Brown (Murray Bushrangers) 21 disposals, 7 marks, 2 tackles, 3 inside 50s, 2 rebound 50s
  • Josh Rachele (Murray Bushrangers) 17 disposals, 5 marks, 2 tackles, 4 goals

DC MEDAL VOTES:

5 – Noah Gribble (Geelong Falcons)
4 – Charlie Byrne (Murray Bushrangers)
3 – Toby Murray (Murray Bushrangers)
2 – Josh Rachele (Murray Bushrangers)
1 – Achuang Agog (Murray Bushrangers)

NEXT UP:

Geelong Falcons vs. Bendigo Pioneers @ Queen Elizabeth Oval, Sunday April 18
Murray Bushrangers vs. GWV Rebels @ Queen Elizabeth Oval, Sunday April 18

One comment

Join the Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *