WAFL League weekly wrap: Round 4 – Bulldogs triumph in Grand Final rematch

IN Round 4 of the Optus WAFL League competition, there was a host of great individual and team performances alike.

This round saw West Perth (12.9.81) defeat arch-rivals East Perth (8.1.49), Perth (10.4.64) overcome East Fremantle (8.10.58), Claremont (8.10.58) beat Peel Thunder (5.5.35), and South Fremantle (15.7.97) win the Grand Final rematch against Subiaco (7.5.47). Meanwhile, Swan Districts was the club that had the bye this weekend.

Read below for all the Round 4 results and to see who were the best players.

West Perth 12.9 (81) def East Perth 8.1 (49)

West Perth secured its third victory from four games, after defeating arch-rivals East Perth by 32 points at Provident Financial Oval.

Michael Lourey was West Perth’s best player with 11 possessions, seven marks and four goals in a powerful display.

Shane Nelson (34 possessions, six tackles, three inside 50s), Aaron Black (31 possessions, seven marks, six tackles, three inside 50s), Trent Manzone (25 possessions, five tackles, three inside 50s) and Connor West (23 possessions, seven tackles, four inside 50s) were all excellent for the Falcons.

Keegan Knott (two goals), Mitchell Peirce (two), Tyson Moulton (one), Conal Lynch (one), Tyler Keitel (one), and Luke Meadows (one) were the goalkickers for West Perth.

For the Royals, ex-AFL players Jackson Ramsay (29 possessions, 14 tackles, one goal), Angus Schumacher (28 possessions, six marks, six tackles) and former VFL footballer Angus Scott (26 possessions, one goal) were outstanding.

Former West Perth players Aidan Lynch (21 possessions, one goal), Rohan Kerr (23 possessions, six marks) and Nicholas Robertson (12 possessions, four tackles, one goal) contributed strongly against their former team.

East Fremantle 8.10 (58) def. by Perth 10.4 (64)

The Perth Demons remain undefeated in 2020, after overcoming East Fremantle by six points in a thrilling contest at New Choice Homes Park.

Former West Coast Eagles trio Chris Masten (21 possessions, four tackles, four inside 50s), Brant Colledge (15 possessions, three marks) and Fraser McInnes (13 possessions, six marks, five hit-outs) were outstanding for the Demons.

Young gun Logan McDonald continued to increase his draft stocks with 12 possessions, six marks, four inside 50s and two goals in a dazzling display.

Former Adelaide and Fremantle player Jonathon Griffin led the charge for the Sharks with 12 possessions, 25 hit-outs, three marks and a goal.

Jordan Snadden (20 possessions, three inside 50s), Cameron Eardley (18 possessions, five tackles, four inside 50s, one goal), Cody Leggett (18 possessions, four marks, three tackles, three inside 50s) and Jarrad Jansen (17 possessions, three tackles) were all solid for East Fremantle.

Claremont 8.10 (58) def. Peel Thunder 5.5 (35)

Claremont returned to the winners’ list after beating Peel Thunder by 23 points at Revo Fitness Stadium.

Former Hawthorn player Jared Hardisty was exceptional for the Tigers with 26 possessions, six tackles, six inside 50s and a goal.

Jye Bolton (34 possessions, six marks, four inside 50s), Kane Mitchell (23 possessions, 10 tackles, two goals) and Ryan Lim (21 possessions, five marks, five tackles, four inside 50s) and Callan England (16 possessions, two goals) were all pivotal in the Tigers’ victory.

Former Essendon player Jackson Merrett shone for the Thunder with 22 possessions and eight marks.

Michael Randall (20 possessions, six marks), Brad McGowan (nine possessions, 20 hit-outs), Lachlan Cullen (10 possessions, four marks, one goal), Matthew Bogensperger (17 possessions, four marks, four tackles) and Jordan Boullineau (11 possessions, five marks) all contributed strongly for the Thunder.

Subiaco 7.5 (47) def. by South Fremantle 15.7 (97)

The South Fremantle Bulldogs are still unbeaten in 2020, after they exacted revenge on Subiaco in the Grand Final rematch at Leederville Oval.

After trailing at half-time, the Bulldogs kicked 12 goals to Subiaco’s three in the second half to run out 50-point victors.

Former Fremantle player Haiden Schloithe inspired the Bulldogs with 24 possessions, six inside 50s, three tackles and two goals.

Zachary Strom (21 possessions, 17 hit-outs), Jake Florenca (26 possessions, four tackles), Kade Stewart (21 possessions, seven tackles, five inside 50s, one goal), Brandon Donaldson (19 possessions, two goals), and Dylan Main (10 possessions, six marks, three goals) were all excellent for the Bulldogs.

Reigning Sandover Medallist Lachlan Delahunty competed strongly for Subiaco with 19 possessions, 17 hit-outs, and a goal.

Greg Clark (14 possessions, 12 tackles), Leigh Kitchin (16 possessions, nine tackles), Ben Newton (17 possessions, five inside 50s), and Ben Sokol (13 possessions, eight tackles, five marks and a goal) were admirable for the Lions.

Picture: WAFL Twitter

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *