WAFL League weekly wrap: Round 3 – Bulldogs remain top, Lions get on the board

IN Round 3 of the Optus WAFL League competition, there were a host of great individual and team performances alike.

This round saw Subiaco (11.13.79) defeat Swan Districts (6.4.40), East Perth (15.9.99) beat East Fremantle (8.8.56), West Perth (20.11.131) win against Peel Thunder (5.9.39), and South Fremantle (7.6.48) win a thriller over Claremont (5.10.40).

Perth was the club that had the bye this weekend.

Read below to see the results of round three and the best players.

>> WAFL Colts Round 3 Wrap

SWAN DISTRICTS (6.4.40) def. by SUBIACO (11.13.79)

Subiaco returned to the winners’ list with a solid 39-point victory over Swan Districts at Steel Blue Oval.

Reigning Sandover Medallist Lachlan Delahunty led the way for the Lions with 24 possessions, 12 hit-outs, eight marks and six tackles.

Hayden Kennedy (22 possessions, six marks, four inside 50s), Greg Clark (19 possessions, seven tackles, five marks), Leigh Kitchin (17 possessions, four marks, four tackles), Ben Newton (19 possessions, five inside 50s, four marks, one goal) and Kyal Horsley (19 possessions, two goals) were excellent in the midfield.

Up forward, Ben Sokol (three goals) and Nicholas Martin (16 possessions, seven marks, two goals) were dynamic for the Lions.

For the Swans, Denver Grainger-Barras was brilliant with 10 possessions, four marks and four tackles.

Former Northern Blues midfielders Frank Anderson (23 possessions, three tackles) and Samuel Fisher (18 possessions, four marks) tried hard all day. Bunbury product Aidan Clarke (21 possessions, six marks) was also admirable for the Swans.

>> PLAYER FOCUS: Denver Grainger-Barras

EAST PERTH (15.9.99) def. EAST FREMANTLE (8.8.56)

East Perth secured its first victory of the 2020 Optus WAFL League competition with a solid 43-point victory over East Fremantle at Leederville Oval.

Former Collingwood player Jackson Ramsay (28 possessions, four marks, four inside 50s, three tackles) and former Brisbane player Nicholas Robertson (12 possessions, six marks, four tackles, four inside 50s, three goals) led the way for the Royals.

Young guns Shayne Hille (22 possessions, seven marks, one goal), Aidan Lynch (28 possessions, nine marks, four tackles, four inside 50s, one goal), Mitchell Dobson (13 possessions, one goal), Ajang Ajang (18 hit-outs), Matthew Young (18 possessions, three goals) and Jaxon Cahill (17 possessions, six marks) were all influential for the Royals.

For the Sharks, gun recruit Cody Leggett continued his good form with 21 possessions, five marks, five tackles, and four inside 50s.

Former AFL players Jordan Snadden (27 possessions, one goal), Cameron Eardley (20 possessions), Blaine Boekhorst (25 possessions, nine marks, seven inside 50s) and Luke Strnadica (three goals) competed hard for the Sharks.

PEEL THUNDER (5.9.39) def. by WEST PERTH (20.11.131)

West Perth returned to the winners’ list after a resounding 92-point victory over Peel Thunder at David Grays Arena.

Reigning West Perth Best and Fairest winner Tyler Keitel was imposing for the Falcons with 16 possessions, seven hit-outs, five marks, three tackles, three inside 50s and five goals.

Luke Meadows (27 possessions, six marks, six tackles, four inside 50s, two goals), Connor West (24 possessions, five tackles), and Shane Nelson (30 possessions, one goal) were all pivotal for the Falcons.

Former Essendon player Jackson Merrett was name Peel’s best player, as he finished with 31 possessions and 11 marks.

Blair Bell (19 possessions, six marks, two goals), Ben Howlett (18 possessions, seven tackles, six marks, three inside 50s) and Jordan Boullineau (11 possessions, three marks) were named as Peel’s best players.

SOUTH FREMANTLE (7.6.48) def. CLAREMONT (5.10.40)

South Fremantle remains undefeated in the 2020 Optus WAFL League competition after a thrilling eight-point victory over Claremont at Fremantle Community Bank Oval.

Jacob Dragovich was inspirational for the Bulldogs with 25 possessions, seven tackles, five inside 50s and three marks.

Jake Florenca (21 possessions, six tackles, one goal), Nicholas Suban (22 possessions, five tackles), Zachary Strom (21 possessions, seven marks), Ben Rioli (16 possessions) and Chad Pearson (16 possessions) were significant for the Bulldogs.

Former North Melbourne midfielder Declan Mountford was Claremont’s best with 30 possessions, six tackles and six inside 50s.

Jack Lewsey (27 possessions, seven marks), Jye Bolton (24 possessions), Kane Mitchell (20 possessions, six tackles) and Alec Waterman (20 possessions, nine marks, eight inside 50s, one goal) competed solidly for the Tigers.

Picture: WAFL Twitter

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *