NAB League Girls Team Selection: Round 2 – 2018 grand finalists lock horns

AFTER a week of exciting action last round, the NAB League Girls take to the field again with five games played across three venues and a brand new side entering the competition. Tasmania Devils play their first official game in the competition as a full-time side, welcoming Oakleigh Chargers to North Hobart Oval. In other big games, Northern Knights and Geelong Falcons face off at RMIT Bundoora, while Sandringham Dragons and Bendigo Pioneers will kick off a double-header at Craigieburn to try and achieve their first wins for season 2020. A number of talls are out due to injury or unavailability with the likes of Renee Tierney (Geelong), Olivia Barber (Murray) and Georgia Grimmer (Dandenong), as well as smart small Elizabeth Snell (Bendigo) among the key omissions. A number of players will make their debuts this round with the inclusions, while the Devils will have plenty of players to watch led by middle-age talent and AFL Women’s National Academy member, Amy Prokopiec.

NORTHERN KNIGHTS v. GEELONG FALCONS

Round 2 – 07/03/2020
11:30am
RMIT University Bundoora

Northern Knights

B: 8. G. Ceravolo, 15. T. Delgado, 5. G. Wake
HB: 9. M. Chaplin, 2. S. Fell, 30. M. Plunkett
C: 11. M. Appleby, 32. A. Snow, 4. B. Plummer
HF: 7. A. Bennett, 6. A. Bannan, 19. M. Molenberg
F: 25. T. Mills, 31. M. Ramsay, 37. A. Woodward
R: 20. G. Kitchell, 14. J. Fitzgerald, 21. E. McKenzie
Int: 33. M. Barnes, 40. T. Hurst, 1. P. Nelson, 35. J. Simpson, 22. E. Smallacombe
Emg: 27. O. Bandera, 29. T. Pulcino

In: T. Hurst, T. Pulcino, M. Barnes
Out: J. Nursey

Geelong Falcons

B: 20. A. McKeegan, 46. A. McKee, 33. T. Morrow
HB: 16. E. Mahoney, 37. A. Lee, 29. M. Van Dyke
C: 13. M. Courtney, 3. D. Moloney, 11. T. Craven
HF: 14. Z. Garth, 23. E. Dowling, 4. P. Schaap
F: 1. C. Bottomley, 42. G. Cotter, 27. L. Were
R: 43. J. Gray, 10. C. Remmos, 12. L. Gardiner
Int: 17. I. Barter, 15. G. Featherston , 38. K. Hardingham, 26. I. Houtsma, 9. A. Van Loon
Emg: 2. C. Hardy, 6. T. Hassett

In: K. Hardingham, G. Featherston , C. Hardy
Out: R. Tierney

 

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS v. BENDIGO PIONEERS

Round 2 – 07/03/2020
12:00pm
Highgate Reserve

Sandringham Dragons

B: 46. L. de Gleria Cade, 18. J. Stolz, 29. L. Mitchell
HB: 50. P. Staltari, 8. S. Trim, 44. D. Walker
C: 25. S. Hartwig, 30. W. Laing, 26. C. Saultry
HF: 47. K. Lynch, 10. B. Hipwell, 22. E. McNamara
F: 15. S. Hurley, 24. N. Borg, 40. A. Moloney
R: 35. K. Smyth, 28. A. Burke, 33. I. Eddey
Int: 55. L. Enders, 11. T. Jones, 41. N. Morris, 3. C. Murphy, 45. E. Stuber
Emg: 6. T. Pastore, 27. B. Wallace

In: C. Murphy, E. Stuber, L. de Gleria Cade
Out: M. Mottram, C. Ryan

Bendigo Pioneers

B: 16. D. Crighton, 33. J. Oborne, 38. D. Villiva
HB: 15. L. den Houting, 32. T. Slender, 25. J. Finning
C: 22. T. Hopkins, 14. B. Hards, 42. N. Mafi
HF: 40. T. Davidge, 34. J. Richardson, 13. A. Thompson
F: 46. N. Kelly, 44. H. Stewart, 23. B. Reidy
R: 37. M. Marks , 2. A. Strahan, 11. M. Tupper
Int: 19. E. Bell, 39. O. Di Donato, 30. A. Donnelly, 18. S. Orritt, 24. M. Elliott
Emg: 43. R. Stubbings

In: R. Stubbings, T. Davidge, M. Elliott
Out: E. Snell, M. Pianta

 

TASSIE DEVILS v. OAKLEIGH CHARGERS

Round 2 – 07/03/2020
12:30pm
North Hobart Oval

Tassie Devils

B: 23. C. Dennis, 24. A. Prokopiec, 1. C. Lovell
HB: 16. E. Maurer, 29. J. Blair, 15. J. Webster
C: 6. T. Bortignon, 22. A. Clark, 7. M. Gaffney
HF: 31. A. Auton, 18. H. Baldwin, 11. P. King
F: 10. K. Mills, 26. K. Hennessy, 5. B. Oates
R: 21. C. Taylor, 27. A. Crooks, 4. R. Mitchell
Int: 3. A. Bissett, 12. Z. Bourne, 25. L. Freestone, 9. C. Ransom, 13. O. Smith
Emg: 14. S. Griffiths, 19. C. Thomas

Oakleigh Chargers

B: 4. E. Chamberlain, 25. M. Cowan, 19. J. McCormack
HB: 17. A. Mayne, 15. O. Barton, 30. B. Vickers
C: 1. L. Boyd singer, 11. A. Micallef, 22. J. Lin
HF: 9. E. Jackson, 10. S. Reid, 18. R. Thiele
F: 31. S. Morley, 14. E. James, 13. T. Morton
R: 7. L. Edmanson, 2. M. Hill, 8. C. Rowbottom
Int: 3. K. Kearns, 29. A. Ling, 23. C. Matthews, 21. A. McCulloch, 27. C. Taylor
Emg: 5. M. Clift

In: C. Matthews, A. McCulloch, L. Edmanson, M. Clift
Out: Z. O’Sullivan, A. James, A. Oloughlin

 

WESTERN JETS v. MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

Round 2 – 07/03/2020
1:15pm
RMIT University Bundoora

Western Jets

B: 40. N. Ajaimy, 37. A. Anthony, 45. E. Lavanda
HB: 9. C. Baskaran, 46. C. Singleton, 32. A. Strathairn
C: 11. S. Asciak, 38. M. Ham, 10. P. Trajkovski
HF: 19. O. Forsythe, 27. C. Sargent, 4. T. Skenderis
F: 24. L. Elliott, 42. J. Woods, 7. A. Gray
R: 39. A. Velardo, 22. I. Pritchard, 41. N. Wright
Int: 44. S. Golding, 25. M. Huta, 43. K. Maxwell, 8. P. Ryan, 3. C. Tyrrell
Emg: 2. S. Cutajar, 29. K. Leare

In: L. Elliott, P. Ryan
Out: M. Klaumanns-Moller

Murray Bushrangers

B: 28. I. Lehman, 9. M. Foubister, 17. K. Skepper
HB: 22. G. Hay, 32. M. Quade, 14. M. Kennedy
C: 8. A. Favell, 18. Z. Spencer, 5. S. Pritchard
HF: 16. M. Jones, 25. S. McCarthy, 29. C. Locke
F: 1. O. Cicolini, 6. L. Sharp, 21. J. Elias
R: 33. A. Morphett, 26. E. Nicholson, 7. K. Adams
Int: 20. S. Lang, 30. S. Lange-Richards, 4. C. Mailer, 2. A. Smith, 19. K. Whitehead
Emg: 24. M. Gray, 27. T. Gray

In: K. Whitehead, M. Foubister, S. Lang
Out: O. Barber

 

CALDER CANNONS v. DANDENONG STINGRAYS

Round 2 – 07/03/2020
1:45pm
Highgate Reserve

Calder Cannons

B: 24. K. Delia, 4. K. Lennox, 15. M. McLeod
HB: 5. N. Crowley, 11. T. Crook, 23. G. Dicker
C: 16. M. Briedis, 38. L. Cocomello, 8. Z. Friswell
HF: 22. S. Meyers, 18. T. Gillard, 31. F. Puruntatameri
F: 32. C. Clayton , 17. G. Sampson, 3. E. Yassir
R: 19. P. Poultney, 41. G. Prespakis, 1. J. Zakkour
Int: 25. A. Magri, 10. O. Manfre, 43. I. Rowland , 9. M. Styles, 2. R. Sutton
Emg: 36. M. Ford, 35. I. Young

In: I. Young, A. Magri

Dandenong Stingrays

B: 35. W. Argus, 52. Z. Hill, 17. M. Layfield
HB: 10. A. Jordan, 70. M. Eardley, 59. B. Smith
C: 26. C. Blair, 21. T. Smith, 61. E. Shepherd
HF: 47. A. Carroll, 30. P. Swayn, 71. J. Matin
F: 44. J. Anthony, 32. S. Vudiniabola, 20. P. Wilson-Macdonald
R: 28. P. Canning, 5. J. Smith , 49. A. Clarke
Int: 33. R. Clemow, 1. Z. Mayall, 34. A. Richards, 65. O. Robinson, 27. C. Ryan
Emg: 2. K. Byrne, 64. G. Chapman

In: K. Byrne, O. Robinson, W. Argus
Out: G. Grimmer, J. Radford

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *