NAB League Girls Team Selection: Round 1 – New season begins

THE NAB League Girls season is back after a long wait and while the newest club – Tasmania Devils – will have to wait a week, there is plenty of talent on show across the weekend. Kicking off the new season is a Grand Final replay between reigning premiers, Northern Knights and runners-up, Calder Cannons. It is the sole double-header of the weekend with country teams, Geelong Falcons and Gippsland Power meeting at RMIT Bundoora as a halfway mark between the regions. Up north, Sandringham Dragons travel to Greater Western Victoria (GWV) Rebels, and Western Jets fly to Bendigo for a clash against the Pioneers. On Sunday, Dandenong Stingrays take on Eastern Ranges at Beaconsfield, and Murray Bushrangers host Oakleigh Chargers at Wangaratta.

NORTHERN KNIGHTS v. CALDER CANNONS

Round 1 – 29/02/2020
10:15am
RMIT University Bundoora

 Northern Knights

B: A. Snow, T. Delgado, G. Wake
HB: G. Ceravolo, S. Fell, M. Plunkett
C: M.  Appleby, E.  McKenzie, P.  Nelson
HF: A. Bennett, A. Bannan, M. Ramsay
F: J. Simpson, T. Mills, A. Woodward
R: G. Kitchell, J. Fitzgerald, M. Chaplin
Int: T. Hurst, M. Molenberg, B. Plummer, E. Smallacombe
Emg: O. Bandera, J. Nursey, T. Pulcino

Calder Cannons

B: K. Delia, T. Gillard, K. Lennox
HB: N. Crowley, T. Crook, M. McLeod
C: M. Briedis, L. Cocomello, Z. Friswell
HF: I. Rowland, F. Puruntatameri, J. Singh
F: M. Styles, C. Clayton, J. Zakkour
R: G. Sampson, G. Prespakis, E. Yassir
INT: M. Ford, A. Magri, O. Manfre, S. Meyeres, P. Poultney, I. Young, G. Dicker

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS v. SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS

Round 1 – 29/02/2020
11:30am
City Oval Ballarat

Greater Western Victoria Rebels

B: V. Jewell, O. Leonard, K. Hazlett
HB: S. Bridgewater, C. Summers, N. Dojiok
C: I.  Simmons, R.  Saulitis, K.  Tomkins
HF: I. Cullenward, L. Condon, Z. Larkins
F: P. Scott, C. Leonard, A. Trigg
R: M. Caris, I. Robson, I. Hill
Int: M. Ciavarella, Z. Cowan, T. Hurdsfield, T. Meier
Emg: C. Booth, C. Hopkins

Sandringham Dragons

B: L. Mitchell, J. Stolz, N. Morris
HB: S. Hartwig, S. Trim, P. Staltari
C: B.  Hipwell, A.  Burke, K.  Lynch
HF: E. McNamara, C. Saultry, C. Ryan
F: T. Jones, A. Moloney, H. Tysoe
R: K. Smyth, I. Eddey, W. Laing
Int: N. Borg, L. Enders, S. Hurley, M. Mottram, D. Walker
Emg: E. Angelopoulos, L. de Gleria Cade, T. Pastore

GEELONG FALCONS v. GIPPSLAND POWER

Round 1 – 29/02/2020
12:00pm
RMIT University Bundoora 

Geelong Falcons

B: A. McKee, A. Lee, A. McKeegan
HB: E. Mahoney, L. Were, T. Morrow
C: T.  Hassett, D.  Moloney, M.  Van Dyke
HF: Z. Garth, E. Dowling, P. Schaap
F: C. Bottomley, G. Cotter, R. Tierney
R: J. Gray, C. Remmos, L. Gardiner
Int: I. Barter, T. CRAVEN, I. Houtsma, A. Van Loon
Emg: M. Courtney, K. Hardingham, C. Hardy

Gippsland Power

B: M. Gilmour, H. Booth, A. Guy-Toogood
HB: L. Berry, S. Notman, Y. Duursma
C: P.  Bell, M.  Fitzsimon, C.  Fletcher
HF: S. Brisbane, L. King-Church, L. Williamson
F: J. Sochackyj, C. Turner, P. Tracey
R: M. Van Berkel, G. McRae, M. Shingles
Int: P. Fleming, L. Guastella, J. Halsall, A. Hardwick
Emg: C. Bailey, B. Finnegan, N. Williams

BENDIGO PIONEERS v. WESTERN JETS

Round 1 – 29/02/2020
12:50pm
Queen Elizabeth Oval 

Bendigo Pioneers

B: D. Crighton, J. Oborne, D. Villiva
HB: L. den Houting, T. Slender, J. Finning
C: T.  Hopkins, B.  Hards, N.  Mafi
HF: E. Snell, J. Richardson, A. Thompson
F: N. Kelly, H. Stewart, B. Reidy
R: M. Marks , A. Strahan, M. Tupper
Int: E. Bell, O. Di Donato, A. Donnelly, S. Orritt
Emg: M. Pianta

Western Jets

B: N. Ajaimy, A. Anthony, A. Strathairn
HB: C. Baskaran, C. Singleton, M. Klaumanns-Moller
C: S.  Asciak, M.  Ham, P.  Trajkovski
HF: C. Sargent, J. Woods, T. Skenderis
F: O. Forsythe, E. Lavanda, A. Gray
R: A. Velardo, I. Pritchard, N. Wright
Int: S. Golding, K. Leare, K. Maxwell, C. Tyrrell
Emg: S. Cutajar, L. Elliott, M. Huta

DANDENONG STINGRAYS v. EASTERN RANGES

Round 1 – 01/03/2020
11:00am
Holm Park Recreation Reserve 

Dandenong Stingrays

B: M. Layfield, Z. Hill, J. Radford
HB: A. Clarke, P. Swayn, M. Eardley
C: R.  Clemow, T.  Smith, E.  Shepherd
HF: J. Matin, G. Grimmer, P. Wilson-Macdonald
F: J. Anthony, S. Vudiniabola, C. Ryan
R: P. Canning, A. Jordan, J. Smith
Int: C. Blair, A. Carroll, B. Ellis, Z. Mayall, A. Richards, B. Smith , P. Stone

Eastern Ranges

B: M. Di Cosmo, C. Schmidli, M. Kendall
HB: B. Deed, C. Wilsmore, C. Smith
C: S.  Humm, T.  Brown, L.  Peacock
HF: M. Hardy, G. Campbell, K. Ridley
F: J. Livingstone, E. Chaston, S. Nannes
R: J. Grace, O. Meagher, R. O’Dwyer
Int: R. Hall, I. Khoury, T. Power, K. Sherar
Emg: C. Barics, L. Hilton, G. Wilson

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS v. OAKLEIGH CHARGERS

Round 1 – 01/03/2020
1:00pm
Norm Minns Oval 

Murray Bushrangers

B: T. Gray, I. Lehman, K. Skepper
HB: G. Hay, M. Quade, M. Kennedy
C: S.  Pritchard, S.  Lange-Richards, L.  Sharp
HF: A. Favell, O. Barber, M. Jones
F: O. Cicolini, E. Nicholson, C. Locke
R: A. Morphett, Z. Spencer, K. Adams
Int: M. Gray, C. Mailer, S. McCarthy, A. Smith
Emg: J. Elias, S. Lang

Oakleigh Chargers

B: E. Chamberlain, M. Cowan , J. McCormack
HB: Z. O’Sullivan, O. Barton, B. Vickers
C: E.  Jackson, A.  Micallef, J.  Lin
HF: T. Morton, A. James, S. Reid
F: E. James, A. Oloughlin, A. Ling
R: K. Kearns, M. Hill, C. Rowbottom
Int: L. Boyd singer, E. Harvey, A. Mayne, A. McCulloch, S. Morley, C. Taylor, R. Thiele

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *