2019 Rookie Draft selections

IN an event that took about the same time as one first night National Draft selection, the 2019 AFL Rookie Draft was held today with 33 selections made and nine passes. A total of 13 players will enter the AFL for the first time, while Williamstown’s Mitch Hibberd returns to the elite level after a sensational year with Williamstown earning him a place back on an AFL list. Among those players to find a home were Western Jets’ duo Josh Honey and Emerson Jeka, Gippsland Power excitement machine Fraser Phillips, West Australian talents Jarvis Pina, Anthony Treacy and Jake Pasini, Sandringham Dragons’ ruck Jack Bell, Bendigo Pioneers’ outside mover Brady Rowles, Port Adelaide father-son prospect Trent Burgoyne, South Australian bolter Brad Close, and arguably the most surprising omission from the AFL National Draft – dual All-Australian Mitch O’Neill.

Clubs are still making Category B selections, with Matt McGuinness named as one by the Roos, which we will include in our club-by-club summaries to come later today.

ROUND 1

Pick 1 – Gold Coast SUNS – Josh Schoenfeld (redrafted)
Pick 2 – Melbourne – Pass
Pick 3 – Carlton – Josh Honey (Western Jets/Vic Metro
) | 185cm | 82kg | Midfielder/Forward
Pick 4 – Sydney – Brady Rowles (Bendigo Pioneers/Vic Country) | 186cm | 75kg | Outside Midfielder
Pick 5 – St Kilda – Jack Bell (Sandringham Dragons/Vic Metro) | 202cm | 81kg | Ruck/Key Forward
Pick 6 – Fremantle – Jarvis Pina (Peel Thunder/Western Australia) | 178cm | 72kg | Midfielder/Forward
Pick 7 – Adelaide – Ben Keays (Brisbane Lions/AFL)
Pick 8 – Port Adelaide – Jake Pasini (Swan Districts/Western Australia) | 192cm | 81kg | Tall Defender
Pick 9 – Hawthorn – Emerson Jeka (Western Jets/Vic Metro) | 198cm | 91kg | Key Position Utility
Pick 10 – Essendon – Mitchell Hibberd (Williamstown/VFL) | 192cm | 87kg | Midfielder
Pick 11 – West Coast – Anthony Treacy (Claremont/Western Australia) | 182cm | 69kg | Medium Forward
Pick 12 – Brisbane – Sam Skinner (redrafted)
Pick 13 – Collingwood – Pass
Pick 14 – Geelong – Brad Close (Glenelg/South Australia) | 180cm | 68kg | Midfielder/Forward
Pick 15 – GWS GIANTS – Jake Stein (redrafted)

ROUND 2:

Pick 16 – Gold Coast SUNS – Connor Budarick (GC SUNS Academy/Allies) | 177cm | 74kg | Small Utility
Pick 17 – Melbourne – Pass
Pick 18 – Carlton – Fraser Phillips (Gippsland Power/Vic Country) | 187cm | 72kg | Medium Forward
Pick 19 – Sydney – Jack Maibaum (redrafted)
Pick 20 – Fremantle – Thomas North (redrafted)
Pick 21 – Adelaide – Ben Crocker (Collingwood AFL)
Pick 22 – Port Adelaide – Trent Burgoyne (WWT Eagles/South Australia) | 177cm | 67kg | Outside Midfielder
Pick 23 – Hawthorn – Pass
Pick 24 – Essendon – Pass
Pick 25 – West Coast – Mitch O’Neill (Tasmania Devils/Allies) | 176cm | 72kg | Balanced Midfielder
Pick 26 – Brisbane – Corey Lyons (redrafted)
Pick 27 – Geelong – Oscar Brownless (redrafted)
Pick 28 – GWS GIANTS – Thomas Sheridan (redrafted)

ROUND 3:

Pick 29 – Gold Coast SUNS – Matt Conroy (GC SUNS Academy/Allies) | 201cm | 97kg | Ruck/ Key Forward
Pick 30 – Fremantle – Hugh Dixon (redrafted)
Pick 31 – Adelaide – Pass
Pick 32 – Port Adelaide – Boyd Woodcock (redrafted)
Pick 33 – West Coast – Brendon Ah Chee (redrafted)
Pick 34 – Brisbane – Archie Smith (redrafted)
Pick 35 – Geelong – Lachlan Henderson (redrafted)
Pick 36 – GWS GIANTS – Zachary Sproule (redrafted)

ROUND 4:

Pick 37 – Gold Coast SUNS – Malcolm Rosas (NT Thunder/Allies) | 178cm | 69kg | Outside Midfielder
Pick 38 – Port Adelaide – Riley Grundy (redrafted)
Pick 39 – West Coast – Hamish Brayshaw (redrafted)
Pick 40 – GWS GIANTS – Pass

ROUND 5:

Pick 41 – Gold Coast SUNS – Pass
Pick 42 – West Coast – Pass

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments