Team Selection: NAB League Boys – Wildcard Round

NOW the regular season is over, there is no turning back for any side as 10 teams head into Wildcard Round with a win the only option to extend their season an extra week. Most sides have remained relatively stable compared to the previous round, but Tasmania have lost Oliver Davis and Sam Collins in unfortunate losses, while Charlie Harris and Cameron Fleeton return as crucial inclusions for the Falcons in their clash with the Dragons.

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS v. GEELONG FALCONS

Wildcard Round – 24/08/2019
11:45am
Preston City Oval

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS

B: 18. J. Lloyd, 33. C. Watts, 7. J. Voss
HB: 13. L. Butler, 12. C. Dean, 74. H. Loughnan
C: 15. A. Hanrahan, 5. R. Byrnes, 36. O. Lewis
HF: 6. M. Bergman, 14. K. Yorke, 11. H. Ralphsmith
F: 43. J. Bowey, 29. F. McAsey, 9. N. Burke
R: 32. J. Bell, 2. D. Chirgwin, 4. F. Maginness
Int: 26. J. Castan, 30. A. Courtney, 3. G. Grey, 10. J. Le Grice , 37. W. Mackay, 17. T. Milne, 39. B. O’Leary
23P: 45. A. Perkins

In: T. Milne, J. Lloyd, H. Loughnan, G. Grey
Out: C. Chesser

GEELONG FALCONS

B: 27. C. Brauer, 53. C. Fleeton, 40. J. Clark
HB: 16. C. Ham, 38. S. Bourke, 18. B. Reid
C: 12. N. Gribble, 15. T. Bruhn, 3. K. Rayner
HF: 4. G. Bove, 39. K. Skene, 8. C. Lazzaro
F: 1. J. Dahlhaus, 36. C. Sprague, 37. O. Henry
R: 46. H. Walsh, 34. C. Page, 11. C. Karpala
Int: 49. M. Annandale, 35. O. Barrow, 32. N. Gadsby, 7. C. Harris, 6. A. Hildebrandt, 48. J. Paterson, 25. J. Sarcevic
23P: 24. C. Seymour

In: C. Harris, J. Sarcevic, C. Fleeton, M. Annandale, C. Seymour, B. Reid
Out: S. Fonseca-Hateley, M. Langan, L. Smith

NORTHERN KNIGHTS v. BENDIGO PIONEERS

Wildcard Round – 24/08/2019
2:15pm
Preston City Oval

NORTHERN KNIGHTS

B: 4. J. Davies, 9. C. Simonsen, 31. H. Ramshaw
HB: 41. N. Kitchell, 11. R. Sturgess, 27. E. Macpherson
C: 12. C. Barbera, 14. J. Watson, 37. K. Brandt
HF: 7. R. Gardner, 5. J. D’Intinosante, 10. J. Lucente
F: 59. J. Boyd, 40. L. Mcmahon, 23. N. Cox
R: 30. B. Leonard, 8. A. Carafa, 13. S. Philp
Int: 28. K. Davies, 46. S. House, 43. T. McMahon, 45. A. Taylor, 19. J. Trudgeon
23P: 24. L. Kolar

In: A. Taylor, B. Leonard
Out: N. Howard

BENDIGO PIONEERS

B: 31. R. Ironside, 34. W. Wallace, 44. S. O’Farrell
HB: 59. R. Clarke, 20. J. Schischka, 38. B. Rowles
C: 27. C. Smith, 4. T. Dow, 26. N. Walsh
HF: 1. S. Conforti, 36. A. Robinson, 29. J. Ginnivan
F: 17. L. Fitzgerald, 22. J. Treacy, 19. B. Worme
R: 11. A. Gundry, 9. E. Roberts, 6. J. Rodi
Int: 45. T. Atkinson, 48. J. Guiney, 2. J. Hickman, 25. W. Shaw, 21. R. Wilson
23P: 40. J. Evans

In: J. Hickman, J. Guiney, C. Smith
Out: S. Mitchell, B. Vaz

CALDER CANNONS v. TASMANIA DEVILS

Wildcard Round – 25/08/2019
11:00am
Rams Arena – Craigieburn

CALDER CANNONS

B: 39. B. Overman, 59. D. Tully, 31. G. Thomas
HB: 5. C. Brown, 23. C. Brand, 38. B. Newman
C: 29. C. Edwardes, 27. N. Gentile, 43. L. Gollant
HF: 12. J. O’Sullivan, 21. H. Jones, 2. J. Sutton
F: 3. J. Cardillo, 26. M. Fletcher, 10. H. Minton-Connell
R: 61. J. Hotchkin, 1. D. Mott, 8. S. Ramsay
Int: 44. H. Andronaco, 41. J. Eyre, 16. J. Keeping, 60. S. Paea, 34. O. Sasalu, 32. M. Simpson, 48. N. Stewart
23P: 45. F. Gentile

In: N. Stewart, O. Sasalu, C. Brand

TASMANIA DEVILS

B: 35. L. Viney, 38. O. Shaw, 17. P. Walker
HB: 12. I. Chugg, 7. M. McGuinness, 50. C. Riethoff
C: 6. S. Banks, 4. W. Peppin, 39. S. Green
HF: 55. H. Griffiths, 8. J. Steele, 31. J. Menzie
F: 27. R. Mansell, 25. J. Callow, 34. J. Rand
R: 56. J. Lane, 21. L. Gadomski, 30. B. Gordon
Int: 58. Z. Adams, 10. H. Allan, 60. J. Barwick, 9. J. Chaplin, 5. J. Dakin, 23. H. Ireland, 26. O. Sanders
23P: 49. B. Lowe

In: H. Ireland, H. Allan, C. Riethoff, J. Dakin, H. Griffiths, I. Chugg, S. Green, J. Barwick
Out: O. Burrows-Cheng, O. Davis, S. Collins, L. Deegan, W. Harper

WESTERN JETS v. GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS

Wildcard Round – 25/08/2019
11:45am
Box Hill City Oval

WESTERN JETS

B: 42. E. Acevski, 28. K. Crimmins, 4. L. Rocci
HB: 20. D. Cassar, 26. C. Raak, 8. J. Kellett
C: 14. M. Cousins, 24. J. Honey, 33. S. El-Hawli
HF: 13. D. Bolkas, 18. E. Jeka, 17. N. Reynolds
F: 45. A. Clarke, 44. A. Manton, 1. L. Failli
R: 47. W. Kennedy, 19. J. Horo, 7. D. Andrews
Int: 15. H. Blake, 23. B. Chehade, 37. L. Conway, 3. E. Ford, 39. L. Phillips, 41. L. Rzanovski, 32. H. Schumann
23P: 6. B. Cootee

In: L. Phillips, H. Schumann, L. Rzanovski

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS

B: 22. M. Burgess, 18. J. Wright, 8. J. Cleaver
HB: 21. N. Stevens, 11. J. Dwyer, 6. J. Tillig
C: 14. L. Herbert, 13. J. Rantall, 32. H. Sharp
HF: 10. M. Lloyd, 45. J. Rentsch, 12. R. Polkinghorne
F: 19. N. Caris, 5. M. Jorgensen, 2. I. Grant
R: 29. P. Glanford, 7. M. Martin, 1. C. Craig-Peters
Int: 17. E. Ajang, 27. M. Herbert, 44. B. Hobbs, 3. T. Mahony
Emg: 38. T. Jennings, 23. D. McEldrew, 33. R. O’Keefe
23P: 41. F. Marris

In: D. McEldrew, R. O’Keefe, T. Jennings, J. Dwyer, H. Sharp
Out: L. Spalding, C. Molan

DANDENONG STINGRAYS v. MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

Wildcard Round – 25/08/2019
2:15pm
Box Hill City Oval

DANDENONG STINGRAYS

B: 35. D. Popa, 1. H. Berenger, 39. J. Toner
HB: 58. L. Scott, 32. B. Kuipers, 2. H. Young
C: 13. N. Heath, 45. L. Goonan, 50. L. Williams
HF: 11. E. Cahill, 17. B. Milford, 27. K. George
F: 10. C. Gay, 9. W. Howe, 44. C. Weightman
R: 24. B. Nyuon, 47. W. Bravo, 4. W. Lewis
Int: 61. J. Cahill, 55. P. Gerdan, 29. F. Hynes, 34. R. Orchard, 33. H. Sullivan, 30. J. Thomas, 37. B. Welsh
23P: 49. C. Macdonald

In: J. Cahill, K. George, B. Milford, H. Sullivan, J. Thomas
Out: J. Neal, J. Andrews

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

B: 42. H. Beasley, 22. E. Baxter, 2. C. Byrne
HB: 11. N. Irvine, 25. L. Fiore, 8. Z. Maher
C: 26. S. Durham, 38. D. Clarke, 24. T. Panuccio
HF: 54. D. Bedendo, 49. C. McLeod, 53. C. Wilson
F: 19. J. Boyer, 1. W. Christie, 6. W. Chandler
R: 3. B. Kelly, 14. J. Chalcraft, 12. L. Ash
Int: 17. B. Ashley-Cooper, 9. K. Chalcraft, 31. J. Rachele, 5. C. Wild
Emg: 32. W. Bowden, 21. D. Everett, 28. J. O’Dwyer
23P: 40. T. Brown

In: W. Bowden, B. Ashley-Cooper, D. Everett

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *