Team Selection: NAB League Boys – Round 9

AS a number of draft hopefuls prepare to run out on the MCG as a curtain-raiser to the Collingwood-Fremantle game, it has wreaked havoc with NAB League Boys team selection. All teams have been forced to shuffle the magnets with Gippsland Power and Sandringham Dragons making a combined 19 changes so far for their game at Morwell. It gives teams with greater depth in their lists a chance to get a win on the board, while also allows some players to stand up in the absence of others and press their case to recruiters after being overlooked for the national championships.

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS v. TASMANIA DEVILS

Round 9 – 01/06/2019
11:00am
Mars Stadium – Ballarat

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS

B: 26. N. Nash, 28. I. Ewing, 6. J. Tillig
HB: 8. J. Cleaver, 18. J. Wright, 11. J. Dwyer
C: 22. M. Burgess, 3. T. Mahony, 35. C. Hinkley
HF: 2. I. Grant, 20. C. Giddings, 41. F. Marris
F: 17. E. Ajang, 19. N. Caris, 37. F. Atchison
R: 23. D. McEldrew, 10. M. Lloyd, 1. C. Craig-Peters
Int: 40. F. Macdonald, 33. R. O’Keefe, 12. R. Polkinghorne, 25. P. Rea
Emg: 27. M. Herbert, 38. T. Jennings, 24. J. Quick
23P: 36. H. Waters

In: C. Giddings, N. Caris, R. O’Keefe, T. Jennings, I. Grant, M. Herbert, H. Waters, F. Atchison, J. Quick
Out: L. Herbert, J. Rantall, J. Hill, H. Sharp, I. Thomas, M. Martin

TASMANIA DEVILS

B: 35. L. Viney, 38. O. Shaw, 17. P. Walker
HB: 22. N. Baker, 7. M. McGuinness, 13. S. Collins
C: 21. L. Gadomski, 18. E. Jackson, 1. M. O’Neill
HF: 12. I. Chugg, 9. J. Chaplin, 31. J. Menzie
F: 27. R. Mansell, 25. J. Callow, 4. W. Peppin
R: 8. J. Steele, 3. O. Davis, 2. O. Burrows-Cheng
Int: 30. B. Gordon, 23. H. Ireland, 19. S. Lewis-Johnson, 34. J. Rand, 50. C. Riethoff, 14. B. Simpson, 41. C. Stephenson
23P: 26. O. Sanders

In: J. Chaplin, N. Baker, O. Sanders, H. Ireland, J. Rand
Out: W. Harper, H. Allan

NORTHERN KNIGHTS v. CALDER CANNONS

Round 9 – 01/06/2019
12:30pm
Preston City Oval

NORTHERN KNIGHTS

B: 37. K. Brandt, 51. R. Uwandu, 4. J. Davies
HB: 20. E. Frawley, 34. Z. Costello, 31. H. Ramshaw
C: 41. N. Kitchell, 7. R. Gardner, 10. J. Lucente
HF: 21. J. Janev, 45. A. Taylor, 16. O. Simpson
F: 5. J. D’Intinosante, 24. B. Major, 28. K. Davies
R: 30. B. Leonard, 27. E. Macpherson, 13. S. Philp
Int: 12. C. Barbera, 17. J. Bowne, 43. T. McMahon, 40. L. Mcmahon, 47. M. Sindrivanis
23P: 42. J. Potter

In: O. Simpson, B. Major, J. Janev, K. Davies, M. Sindrivanis, H. Ramshaw, J. Potter, E. Frawley
Out: L. Potter, R. Sturgess, J. Zapantis , R. Seakins, S. Brazier, J. Mazzarella, J. Trudgeon

CALDER CANNONS

B: 42. F. O’Neill, 59. D. Tully, 39. B. Overman
HB: 5. C. Brown, 32. M. Simpson, 35. S. Graham
C: 8. S. Ramsay, 40. Z. Molloy, 55. A. Righele
HF: 57. F. Evans, 41. J. Eyre, 16. J. Keeping
F: 37. B. Bozinovski, 34. O. Sasalu, 12. J. O’Sullivan
R: 61. J. Hotchkin, 27. N. Gentile, 25. J. Martin
Int: 46. S. Callander, 3. J. Cardillo, 17. J. Langborne, 36. P. Luckins, 60. S. Paea, 48. N. Stewart, 31. G. Thomas
23P: 28. R. Mason

In: O. Sasalu, J. Eyre, J. Keeping, R. Mason, J. Langborne, N. Stewart, S. Callander, S. Paea
Out: K. Baker, T. Browning, M. Allison, D. Mott, B. Newman, J. Kemp

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS v. OAKLEIGH CHARGERS

Round 9 – 01/06/2019
2:00pm
Norm Minns Oval – Wangaratta

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

B: 2. C. Byrne, 25. L. Fiore, 4. A. Shepherd
HB: 19. J. Boyer, 49. C. McLeod, 44. J. Hillary
C: 26. S. Durham, 10. W. Quirk, 28. J. O’Dwyer
HF: 14. J. Chalcraft, 18. C. Crisp, 9. K. Chalcraft
F: 32. W. Bowden, 13. H. Kaak, 53. C. Wilson
R: 1. W. Christie, 5. C. Wild, 6. W. Chandler
Int: 54. D. Bedendo, 33. J. Crawford, 21. D. Everett, 15. P. Parnell
Emg: 37. K. Brown, 34. K. Davies, 39. M. Holt
23P: 52. T. Bracher

In: C. Crisp, J. Crawford, K. Brown, W. Christie, M. Holt, K. Davies, C. McLeod, P. Parnell, D. Everett
Out: E. Baxter, B. Kelly, T. Matthes, A. Martin, Z. Barzen, D. Clarke

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS

B: 20. M. Tighello, 36. R. Valentine, 34. V. Zagari
HB: 53. F. Maguire, 30. S. Tucker, 13. L. Winter
C: 21. K. Jones, 18. F. Elliot, 27. J. May
HF: 57. S. Seach, 65. T. Lovell, 50. L. Stelling
F: 75. A. Tassell, 67. H. Mundy, 1. L. Westwood
R: 63. J. Woodfull, 12. L. Jenkins, 6. J. Lucas
Int: 22. T. Graham, 10. Z. Hart, 19. D. Romero, N. Stathopoulos
Emg: 45. O. Lunny, 7. J. Robertson, 64. B. Rogers
23P: 61. C. Stone

In: H. Mundy, L. Winter, S. Tucker, M. Tighello, C. Stone, D. Romero, B. Rogers, J. Robertson
Out: T. Bianco, R. Sklavenitis, D. Williams, B. Jepson, L. Godden, M. Steiner

EASTERN RANGES v. GEELONG FALCONS

Round 9 – 02/06/2019
1:00pm
Box Hill City Oval

EASTERN RANGES

B: 12. J. Gilbee, 41. K. Phelan, 40. J. Hourihan
HB: 19. W. Parker, 21. J. Ross, 37. J. Weichard
C: 4. J. Clarke, 23. Z. Pretty, 3. C. Tilyard
HF: 27. J. Jaworski, 36. B. Hickleton, 11. M. Mellis
F: 9. J. Duffy, 53. J. Tilly, 22. B. White
R: 18. B. McCormack, 45. M. Zalac, 15. S. Feagaimalii
Int: 10. C. Black, 6. M. Brown, 30. T. Edwards, 32. I. Mccormick, 2. M. Silvaggi, 25. L. Vassis, 5. C. Weightman
23P: 47. J. Diedrich

GEELONG FALCONS

B: 2. J. Lange, 53. C. Fleeton, 43. J. Paatsch
HB: 27. C. Brauer, 38. S. Bourke, 7. C. Harris
C: 16. C. Ham, 17. S. Ham, 21. L. Smith
HF: 6. A. Hildebrandt, 56. L. Lloyd, 24. C. Seymour
F: 12. N. Gribble, 37. O. Henry, 13. H. Whyte
R: 46. H. Walsh, 11. C. Karpala, 3. K. Rayner
Int: 49. M. Annandale, 50. J. Grigsby, 28. L. Hocking, 10. L. Hood, 9. B. Jepson, 20. W. Kilpatrick, 25. J. Sarcevic
23P: 35. O. Barrow

In: A. Hildebrandt, J. Sarcevic, C. Ham, B. Jepson, J. Lange, H. Walsh, L. Hocking, O. Barrow, J. Grigsby, L. Hood, H. Whyte
Out: R. Bell, H. Stubbings, C. Sprague, S. Christensen, T. Richardson, W. Batson, L. Peck, J. Clark

GIPPSLAND POWER v. SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS

Round 9 – 02/06/2019
1:00pm
Morwell Recreation Reserve

GIPPSLAND POWER

B: 24. B. Maslen, 23. Z. Soutar, 8. B. McAuliffe
HB: 40. T. Mann, 14. T. Hourigan, 5. F. Shields
C: 29. T. Rees, 9. W. Papley, 28. S. Tapner
HF: 21. M. McGarrity, 25. J. McGrath, 20. H. Neocleous
F: 10. L. Connolly, 43. Z. Skinner, 3. M. McGannon
R: 42. M. Nicholas, 30. T. Baldi, 35. J. van der Pligt
Int: 1. R. Angwin, 38. D. Bourke, 18. H. Dawson, 39. M. Hawkins, 31. B. MacFarlane, 41. D. McRae, 32. L. Williams
23P: 33. N. Prowd

In: D. Bourke, N. Prowd, W. Papley, D. McRae, H. Dawson, T. Rees, M. Nicholas, R. Angwin, M. Hawkins, S. Tapner, L. Williams, Z. Skinner, Z. Soutar
Out: H. Pepper, R. Sparkes, B. Smith, C. Comben, J. Hume, J. Smith, F. Phillips, S. Flanders, R. Baldi, Z. Reid

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS

B: 38. B. Krongold, 33. C. Watts, 21. T. Murray
HB: 74. H. Loughnan, 18. J. Lloyd, 17. T. Milne
C: 25. J. Brazionis, 7. J. Voss, 27. N. Bufalo
HF: 56. J. Gray, 22. J. Cowden, 35. L. Lamble
F: 3. G. Grey, 14. K. Yorke, 41. M. Tsiros
R: 32. J. Bell, 8. T. Deane-Johns, 40. R. Virtue
Int: 34. L. Garnaut, 47. N. Grech, 69. L. Hayes, 61. M. Heath, 75. M. Lewis, 39. B. O’Leary, 53. E. Soylemez
23P: 71. T. Sheezel

In: J. Gray, T. Sheezel, J. Cowden, M. Heath, L. Garnaut, N. Grech, G. Grey, B. O’Leary, L. Hayes, T. Murray, J. Brazionis, M. Lewis
Out: R. Byrnes, J. Bowey, J. Florent, R. Bowman, M. Bergman, W. Skinner, A. Hanrahan, A. Courtney, T. Spencer

WESTERN JETS v. BENDIGO PIONEERS

Round 9 – 02/06/2019
1:00pm
Downer Oval – Williamstown

WESTERN JETS

B: 13. D. Bolkas, 28. K. Crimmins, 39. L. Phillips
HB: 23. B. Chehade, 41. L. Rzanovski, 4. L. Rocci
C: 27. D. Grmusa, 17. N. Reynolds, 2. H. White
HF: 5. K. Borg, 26. C. Raak, 22. D. Edwards
F: 3. E. Ford, 44. A. Manton, 30. D. Pantalleresco
R: 45. A. Clarke, 19. J. Horo, 29. B. Ryan
Int: 42. E. Acevski, 10. Z. Christofi, 31. S. Clifford, 37. L. Conway, 38. L. Heaney, 32. H. Schumann, 16. C. White
23P: 14. M. Cousins

In: D. Bolkas, H. White, D. Pantalleresco, Z. Christofi, L. Heaney, C. White, H. Schumann, L. Conway
Out: J. Honey, J. Dodemaide, D. Andrews , D. Cassar, W. Kennedy

BENDIGO PIONEERS

B: 39. S. McGlone, 10. B. Vaz, 26. N. Walsh
HB: 17. L. Fitzgerald, 48. J. Guiney, 31. R. Ironside
C: 1. S. Conforti, 21. R. Wilson, 2. J. Hickman
HF: 29. J. Ginnivan, 20. J. Schischka, 49. C. Vick
F: 32. K. Attwell, 22. J. Treacy, 11. A. Gundry
R: 24. M. Johnson, 30. J. Dick-O’Flaherty, 6. J. Rodi
Int: 13. K. Brown, 12. A. Cole, 47. L. Latch, 5. B. Lee, 28. Z. Murley, 27. C. Smith
23P: 40. J. Evans

In: S. McGlone, A. Cole, C. Vick, K. Brown, J. Rodi, C. Smith, M. Johnson
Out: W. Shaw, W. Wallace, R. Clarke, B. Worme, S. O’Farrell

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *