Full AFL Women’s Under 18s Championship squads

OVER the past couple of weeks, New South Wales/Australian Capital Territory (NSW/ACT), Northern Territory and Queensland have announced their AFL Women’s Under 18s Championship squads ahead of Series One which begins at the end of the month. NSW/ACT will combine with Tasmania, and Northern Territory will combine with South Australia, to form the Eastern Allies and Central Allies respectively. This occurs for Series Two after the opponents have played each other twice. NSW/ACT and Tasmania meet in the former’s home grounds, while Northern Territory travels to South Australia, reversing the trip from last year.

Below are the 2019 AFLW Under 18 Championships fixtures, as well as the sides playing in Round One, following the naming of the Victorian squads earlier in the month.

Fixtures:

Round 1:

South Australia vs. Northern Territory – Peter Motley Oval, Friday May 31
South Australia vs. Northern Territory – Karen Rolton Oval, Sunday June 2
NSW/ACT vs. Tasmania – Blacktown ISP, Friday, May 31
NSW/ACT vs. Tasmania – Blacktown ISP, Sunday June 2
Western Australia vs. Queensland – Claremont Oval, Friday June 14
Western Australia vs. Queensland – East Fremantle, Sunday June 16
Vic Country vs. Vic Metro – Avalon Airport Oval, Saturday June 22

Round 2:

Monday, July 9 – Metricon Stadium

Queensland vs. Vic Country
Vic Metro vs. Western Australia
Central Allies vs. Eastern Allies

Wednesday, July 11 – Southport

Queensland vs. Vic Metro
Vic Country vs. Eastern Allies
Western Australia vs. Central Allies

Friday, July 12 – Bond University

Eastern Allies vs. Vic Metro
Vic Country vs. Western Australia
Queensland vs. Central Allies

New South Wales/Australian Capital Territory (NSW/ACT):

Paris Crelley (Lavington)
Lillian Doyle (Grafton Tigers)
Olivia Edwards (Willoughby Mosman Swans)
Tarni Evans (Queanbeyan Tigers)
Abby Favell (Murray Bushrangers)
Hayley Fell (Willoughby Mosman Swans)
Georgia Garnett (East Coast Eagles)
Kahli Gilchrist (Pittwater Tigers)
Jayde Hamilton (Queanbeyan Tigers)
Chelsea Hargreaves (Murray Bushrangers)
Ellie Hicks (Belconnen Magpies)
Eloise Hiller-Stanbrook (Dubbo)
Emily Hurley (East Coast Eagles)
Zoe Hurrell (Sydney Uni Bombers)
Jordyn Jolliffe (Bendigo Pioneers)
Alice Mitchell (Willoughby Mosman Swans)
Olivia O’Donnell (Queenwood)
Emily Pease (Belconnen Magpies)
Sophie Phillips (Bomaderry)
Ellie Shefts (Pittwater Tigers)
Hannah Stewart (Bendigo Pioneers)
Brenna Tarrant (East Coast Eagles)
Tahlia Thompson (Singleton)
Jessica Whelan (Camden)

Northern Territory:

Shoneeka Abbott (Alkamilya)
Molly Althouse (Darwin Buffaloes FC)
Sarah Assmus (Big River Hawks FC)
Mattea Breed (Darwin Buffaloes FC)
Ashanti Bush (Darwin Buffaloes FC)
Dominique Carbone (Darwin Buffaloes FC)
Bella Clarke (Southern Districts FC)
Talia Corrie (Darwin Buffaloes FC)
Christine Davis (Wests FC)
Johanna Dodsworth (Darwin Buffaloes FC)
Claudia Fabris (Waratah FC)
Madeline Gault (Waratah FC)
Anju Goninon (Darwin Buffaloes FC)
Tayla Hart-Aluni (Darwin Buffaloes FC)
Alysha Healy (Waratah FC)
Matisse Hunter (Rovers FC)
Monet Hunter (Rovers FC)
Tulaha Jeffrey (Wanderers FC)
Grace Johnson (Waratah FC)
Georgia Johnson (Waratah FC)
Shantel Miskin-Ripia (Nightcliff FC)
Makayla Siddons (Southern Districts FC)
Kristal Tak (Darwin Buffaloes FC)
Stephanie Williams (Darwin Buffaloes FC)

Queensland:

Tiarna Ahwang (North Cairns/Bond)
Caleece Bosuen (North Cairns)
Annise Bradfield (Southport/Bond)
Macie Brown (Coorparoo)
Daisy D’Arcy (Hermit Park, Townsville)
Belle Dawes (Coolum/Maroochydore)
Georgia Eller (Broadbeach/Bond)
Zimmorlei Farquharson (Dalby/Calamvale)
Mackenzie Findlay (Wilston Grange)
Alexandria Grace (Coorparoo)
Chloe Gregory (Narangba/Maroochydore)
Charlotte Hammans (Burleigh/Bond)
Ellie Hampson (Hermit Park, Townsville)
Dee Heslop (Southport/Yeronga)
Talia Hickie (Coorparoo)
Maddison Levi (Burleigh/Bond)
Jessica Ling (Rookie)
Haze-Lee Martin (Southport/Bond)
Tahlie Mead (Narangba/Maroochydore)
Hayley Moore (Coorparoo)
Annie Muir (Broadbeach/Bond)
Sara-Jane O’Grady (Brothers, Rockhampton)
Christine Okesene (Park Ridge)
Allanah Phineasa (Rookie)
Lily Postlewaite (Moreton Bay/Maroochydore)
Wallis Randell (Mackay Magpies/Bond)
Ainsley Rintala-Apps (Aspley)
Taylor Smith (Bond)
Lily Tarlinton (Mackay City Hawks/Magpies)
Serene Watson (Southport/Bond)
Emmii-Lee Zanker-Close (Southport/Bond)
Kitara Whapp-Farrar (South Cairns/Bond)
Tarni White (Coorparoo)

South Australia:

Abbie Ballard (West Adelaide)
Alexandra Ballard (Sturt)
Teah Charlton (South Adelaide)
Julia Clark (North Adelaide)
Paxton Davis-Mattner (Sturt) – EMG
Madisyn Freeman (Glenelg)
Kimberly Fry (Central District)
Lucy Griffith (Sturt)
Tekira Hoffman (West Adelaide) – EMG
Laitiah Huynh (Central District)
Emogen Johnson (South Adelaide)
Brooklyn Kraft (South Adelaide) – EMG
Isobel Kuiper (Sturt) – EMG
Madison Lane (Central District)
Kiana Lee (WWT Eagles)
Tesharna Maher (WWT Eagles)
Montana McKinnon (South Adelaide)
Tamsyn Morriss (Glenelg)
Hannah Munyard (South Adelaide)
Madison Newman (West Adelaide)
Hannah Prenzler (Sturt)
Bella Smith (Norwood)
Emma Smith (West Adelaide)
Jaimi Tabb (WWT Eagles)
Indy Tahau (South Adelaide)
Aisha Thomas (Central District) – EMG
Teagan Usher (WWT Eagles)
Amber Ward (North Adelaide)
Sarah Wright (South Adelaide)

Tasmania:

Hailee Baldwin (Tigers)
Sian Beeton (Launceston) – EMG
Tahlia Bortinon (Clarence)
Hayley Breward (North Launceston)
Ellen Brickhill (Launceston)
Angelica Clark (Claremont)
Emily Dixon (Wynyard)
Netty Garlo (Clarence)
Stephanie Griffifths (Glenorchy)
Amy Halaby (Launceston)
Kara Hennessy (North Launceston)
Kelsie Hill (Launceston)
Mia King (Launceston)
Perri King (Glenorchy)
Charlie Lovell (Glenorchy)
Ella Maurer (North Launceston)
Jessica Minifie (Clarence)
Killarney Morey (NZ Kahu)
Brianna Oates (Clarence)
Priscilla Odowogo (Tigers)
Maci Polley (Tigers) – EMG
Amy Prokopiec (Clarence)
Hannah Smith (Glenorchy)
Camilla Taylor (Launceston)
Jemma Webster (Glenorchy)
Jaimee Wyatt (NZ Kahu)

Western Australia:

Jacklyn Atkinson (Peel Thunder)
Nyra Anderson (Swan Districts)
Naomi Baker (Swan Districts)
Emily Bennett (West Perth)
Lily Bird (East Fremantle)
Jade Briggs (Peel Thunder)
Jaide Britton (Peel Thunder)
Kato Bosmans (Subiaco)
Mikayla Bowen (Swan Districts)
Kia Buckley (Subiaco)
Hayley Cole (Swan Districts)
Suzie-Rosie Deegan (Subiaco)
Abbey Dowrick (Subiaco)
Sasha Goranova (Claremont)
Courtney Hodder (Peel Thunder)
Brianna Hyde (Swan Districts)
Mikayla Hyde (Swan Districts)
Kate Inglis-Hodge (East Fremantle)
Isabella Lewis (Claremont)
Rianna Matulin (Subiaco)
Sophie McDonald (Claremont)
Mikayla Morrison (East Perth)
Hayley O’Donnell (East Fremantle)
Emma O’Driscoll (Swan Districts)
Cian Parsons (South West FL)
Taylor Pescud (Swan Districts)
Shakira Pickett (South Fremantle)
Lauren Quaife (Peel Thunder)
Roxanne Roux (East Fremantle)
Ella Smith (Claremont)
Mim Strom (South Fremantle)
Hope Ugle-Hayward (Claremont)
Sarah Verrier (Peel Thunder)
Rebecca Viney (Subiaco)
Rosin Walsh (East Fremantle)
Bianca Webb (West Perth)
Madi Yarran (Peel Thunder)

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *