Team Selection: NAB League Boys – Round 7

AFTER a number of NAB League Boys impressed in the first game of the Young Guns Series, they return to their clubs as Round 7 gets underway. Sandringham Dragons and Western Jets return fresh off a bye, while Oakleigh Chargers have the week off in Round 7. With the ladder beginning to take shape, there are some big clashes to determine who can continue on their good early form, or those who can try and resurrect their seasons at this point in time.

GEELONG FALCONS v. MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

Round 7 – 11/05/2019
2:00pm
Avalon Airport Oval – Werribee

GEELONG FALCONS

B: 16. C. Ham, 47. L. Peck, 28. L. Hocking
HB: 40. J. Clark, 38. S. Bourke, 21. L. Smith
C: 5. W. Batson, 7. C. Harris, 13. H. Whyte
HF: 17. S. Ham, 56. L. Lloyd, 23. J. Makuey
F: 27. C. Brauer, 49. M. Annandale, 37. O. Henry
R: 46. H. Walsh, 11. C. Karpala, 3. K. Rayner
Int: 58. R. Bell, 53. C. Fleeton, 12. N. Gribble, 20. W. Kilpatrick, 2. J. Lange, 42. O. Lewis, 45. T. Richardson
23P: 24. C. Seymour

In: J. Lange, R. Bell, O. Lewis, T. Richardson, C. Fleeton
Out: J. Grigsby, J. Paatsch

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

B: 28. J. O’Dwyer, 35. T. Matthes, 10. W. Quirk
HB: 12. L. Ash, 25. L. Fiore, 2. C. Byrne
C: 26. S. Durham, 38. D. Clarke, 4. A. Shepherd
HF: 22. E. Baxter, 7. Z. Barzen, 6. W. Chandler
F: 19. J. Boyer, 13. H. Kaak, 53. C. Wilson
R: 3. B. Kelly, 5. C. Wild, 9. J. Chalcraft
Int: 30. L. Andrews, 14. K. Chalcraft, 44. J. Hillary, 27. A. Martin
Emg: 37. K. Brown, 48. M. Hallows, 29. K. Williamson
23P: 32. W. Bowden

In: K. Williamson, B. Kelly, T. Matthes, A. Martin, L. Fiore, K. Brown, Z. Barzen, W. Chandler
Out: N. Irvine, L. Sykes, M. Holt, E. Keogh, P. Parnell

WESTERN JETS v. DANDENONG STINGRAYS

Round 7 – 11/05/2019
3:15pm
Downer Oval – Williamstown

WESTERN JETS

B: 34. E. Bentley, 28. K. Crimmins, 13. D. Bolkas
HB: 20. D. Cassar, 41. L. Rzanovski, 8. J. Kellett
C: 25. S. Johnson, 24. J. Honey, 17. N. Reynolds
HF: 4. L. Rocci, 44. A. Manton, 16. C. White
F: 5. K. Borg, 45. A. Clarke, 3. E. Ford
R: 47. W. Kennedy, 19. J. Horo, 7. D. Andrews
Int: 42. E. Acevski, 10. Z. Christofi, 31. S. Clifford, 37. L. Conway, 9. J. Dodemaide, 38. L. Heaney, 21. P. Nesci
23P: 27. D. Grmusa

DANDENONG STINGRAYS

B: 1. H. Berenger, 32. B. Kuipers, 27. K. George
HB: 37. B. Welsh, 20. S. De Koning, 2. H. Young
C: 34. R. Orchard, 39. J. Toner, 50. L. Williams
HF: 38. M. Gregory, 52. C. Ellison, 13. N. Heath
F: 11. E. Cahill, 24. B. Nyuon, 10. C. Gay
R: 28. B. Schmidt, 45. L. Goonan, 18. M. Riordan
Int: 47. W. Bravo, 12. M. Haywood, 21. J. Johnson, 40. S. Merrick, 31. J. Mounter, 46. D. Popa, 51. A. Williamson
23P: 23. J. Neal

In: J. Mounter, J. Neal, M. Riordan, B. Schmidt, A. Williamson, K. George, M. Haywood
Out: J. Andrews, C. Weightman, J. Roysmith

BENDIGO PIONEERS v. TASMANIA DEVILS

Round 7 – 12/05/2019
11:00am
Queen Elizabeth Oval – Bendigo

BENDIGO PIONEERS

B: 17. L. Fitzgerald, 34. W. Wallace, 25. W. Shaw
HB: 38. B. Rowles, 44. S. O’Farrell, 10. B. Vaz
C: 1. S. Conforti, 21. R. Wilson, 19. B. Worme
HF: 29. J. Ginnivan, 59. R. Clarke, 31. R. Ironside
F: 16. K. Lloyd, 22. J. Treacy, 28. Z. Murley
R: 11. A. Gundry, 20. J. Schischka, 30. J. Dick-O’Flaherty
Int: 13. K. Brown, 35. C. Fisher, 2. J. Hickman, 5. B. Lee, 39. S. McGlone, 9. E. Roberts
23P: 40. J. Evans

In: S. McGlone, R. Clarke, J. Evans, J. Dick-O’Flaherty, B. Lee, S. O’Farrell
Out: K. Attwell, C. Vick, J. Rodi, Z. Shelton

TASMANIA DEVILS

B: 36. M. Anderton, 38. O. Shaw, 35. L. Viney
HB: 13. S. Collins, 8. J. Steele, 17. P. Walker
C: 21. L. Gadomski, 2. O. Burrows-Cheng, 14. B. Simpson
HF: 20. W. Harper, 41. C. Stephenson, 31. J. Menzie
F: 30. B. Gordon, 25. J. Callow, 19. S. Lewis-Johnson
R: 23. H. Ireland, 3. O. Davis, 18. E. Jackson
Int: 16. R. Banks-Smith, 12. I. Chugg, 51. J. Clifford, 27. R. Mansell, 4. W. Peppin, 34. J. Rand, 50. C. Riethoff
23P: 6. S. Banks

In: E. Jackson, C. Riethoff, R. Banks-Smith, J. Rand, B. Simpson, M. Anderton, C. Stephenson
Out: T. Penwright, J. Chaplin, N. Baker, M. McGuinness

GIPPSLAND POWER v. CALDER CANNONS

Round 7 – 12/05/2019
1:00pm
Morwell Recreation Reserve

GIPPSLAND POWER

B: 10. L. Connolly, 22. Z. Reid, 8. B. McAuliffe
HB: 24. B. Maslen, 14. T. Hourigan, 12. B. Smith
C: 29. T. Rees, 6. R. Baldi, 15. R. Sparkes
HF: 30. T. Baldi, 13. T. Fitzpatrick, 21. M. McGarrity
F: 37. H. Pepper, 16. J. Smith, 19. F. Phillips
R: 17. C. Comben, 4. S. Flanders, 9. W. Papley
Int: 3. M. McGannon, 20. H. Neocleous, 35. J. van der Pligt, 32. L. Williams
Emg: 34. J. Hume, 31. B. MacFarlane, 5. F. Shields
23P: 40. T. Mann

In: T. Mann, J. Hume, L. Connolly

CALDER CANNONS

B: 4. K. Baker, 59. D. Tully, 12. J. O’Sullivan
HB: 40. Z. Molloy, 38. B. Newman, 32. M. Simpson
C: 33. T. Browning, 35. S. Graham, 39. B. Overman
HF: 49. M. Allison, 30. J. Kemp, 5. C. Brown
F: 53. M. Abou-Eid, 34. O. Sasalu, 27. N. Gentile
R: 41. J. Hotchkin, 25. J. Martin, 1. D. Mott
Int: 3. J. Cardillo, 17. J. Langborne, 36. P. Luckins, 42. F. O’Neill, 55. A. Righele, 19. B. Rigoni, 2. J. Sutton
23P: 37. B. Bozinovski

In: P. Luckins, B. Bozinovski, A. Righele, J. Langborne, S. Graham, J. Kemp
Out: S. Ramsay, J. Keeping, M. Fletcher

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS v. NORTHERN KNIGHTS

Round 7 – 12/05/2019
1:00pm
Mars Stadium – Ballarat

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS

B: 26. N. Nash, 17. E. Ajang, 6. J. Tillig
HB: 8. J. Cleaver, 18. J. Wright, 11. J. Dwyer
C: 32. H. Sharp, 13. J. Rantall, 9. I. Wareham
HF: 4. J. Hill, 10. M. Lloyd, 12. R. Polkinghorne
F: 2. I. Grant, 19. N. Caris, 41. F. Marris
R: 23. D. McEldrew, 3. T. Mahony, 7. M. Martin
Int: 22. M. Burgess, 1. C. Craig-Peters, 27. M. Herbert, 30. I. Thomas
Emg: 40. F. Macdonald, 39. R. Ranieri, 25. P. Rea
23P: 34. L. O’Brien

In: F. Macdonald, J. Hill, M. Lloyd, P. Rea, J. Cleaver
Out: L. Herbert, P. Glanford

NORTHERN KNIGHTS

B: 27. E. Macpherson, 9. C. Simonsen, 45. A. Taylor
HB: 1. L. Potter, 23. N. Cox, 11. R. Sturgess
C: 10. J. Lucente, 4. J. Davies, 16. O. Simpson
HF: 12. C. Barbera, 40. L. Mcmahon, 5. J. D’Intinosante
F: 18. S. Brazier, 34. Z. Costello, 28. K. Davies
R: 15. N. Howard, 13. S. Philp, 7. R. Gardner
Int: 17. J. Bowne, 37. K. Brandt, 29. J. Collins, 3. B. Nikolovski, 51. R. Uwandu
23P: 24. B. Major

In: O. Simpson, S. Brazier, N. Cox, A. Taylor, C. Simonsen, B. Major, S. Philp, N. Howard, B. Nikolovski
Out: R. Seakins, A. Castagna, N. Kitchell, J. Zapantis , M. Sindrivanis, J. Mazzarella, E. Frawley, T. McMahon

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS v. EASTERN RANGES

Round 7 – 12/05/2019
2:00pm
RSEA Park – Moorabbin

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS

B: 22. J. Cowden, 33. C. Watts, 21. T. Murray
HB: 74. H. Loughnan, 30. A. Courtney, 17. T. Milne
C: 25. J. Brazionis, 5. R. Byrnes, 7. J. Voss
HF: 43. J. Bowey, 14. K. Yorke, 18. J. Lloyd
F: 12. C. Dean, 32. J. Bell, 15. A. Hanrahan
R: 28. R. Bowman, 8. T. Deane-Johns, 6. M. Bergman
Int: 27. N. Bufalo, 3. G. Grey, 38. B. Krongold, 35. L. Lamble, 39. B. O’Leary, 41. M. Tsiros, 40. R. Virtue
23P: 46. F. Rosman

EASTERN RANGES

B: 12. J. Gilbee, 39. J. Nathan, 40. J. Hourihan
HB: 4. J. Clarke, 21. J. Ross, 19. W. Parker
C: 20. C. Downie, 7. L. Stapleton, 17. C. Hirst
HF: 11. M. Mellis, 18. B. McCormack, 22. B. White
F: 9. J. Duffy, 36. B. Hickleton, 13. J. Rossiter
R: 49. R. Smith, 23. Z. Pretty, 15. S. Feagaimalii
Int: 10. C. Black, 6. M. Brown, 1. K. Hubber, 53. J. Tilly, 3. C. Tilyard, 37. J. Weichard, 45. M. Zalac
23P: 2. M. Silvaggi

In: J. Nathan, J. Weichard, W. Parker, M. Silvaggi, C. Hirst, R. Smith, J. Tilly
Out: C. Weightman, K. Phelan, S. Mason, C. Foulis

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *