Team Selection: NAB League Girls – Round 8

SOME massive finals-defining games are being played out over Round 8, with a top-of-the-table clash and Grand Final review – and last year’s Grand Final replay – between Geelong Falcons and Northern Knights. No game is bigger than the first game of the round though, with the winner of Calder Cannons and Bendigo Pioneers to remain in contention for a finals spot, while the loser is almost surely out of the race. In terms of other potential finalists, Eastern Ranges and Oakleigh Chargers have to try and get past bottom two sides Gippsland Power and Greater Western Victoria (GWV) Rebels respectively. With many of the teams at full-strength it will be a highly entertaining round of action.

CALDER CANNONS v. BENDIGO PIONEERS

Round 8 – 04/05/2019
12:30pm
Rams Arena – Craigieburn

CALDER CANNONS

B: 4. K. Lennox, 19. P. Poultney, 2. F. Theodore
HB: 24. K. Delia, 9. M. Styles, 32. T. Fry
C: 38. L. Cocomello, 21. G. Patrikios, 1. H. Cooke
HF: 46. G. Elarmaly, 5. N. Crowley, 34. Z. Hardiman
F: 31. K. Petrevski, 42. T. Crook, 3. E. Yassir
R: 17. G. Sampson, 41. G. Prespakis, 11. A. Barba
Int: 40. C. Brown, 39. A. Driscoll, 8. Z. Friswell, 25. A. Magri, 10. O. Manfre, 22. M. Muller, 6. K. Reid, 35. I. Young

In: O. Manfre, K. Reid, G. Elarmaly, A. Magri, K. Petrevski
Out: T. Gillard

BENDIGO PIONEERS

B: 25. K. Hazlett, 36. K. Douglass, 49. C. McGillivray
HB: 28. E. Gretgrix, 46. K. Mitchell, 33. B. Heiden
C: 3. E. Snell, 14. A. Strahan, 1. M. Tupper
HF: 19. J. Finning, 30. H. Stewart, 44. J. Jolliffe
F: 38. M. Marks , 22. G. Barton, 16. A. Thompson
R: 12. E. Bell, 4. B. Hards, 20. D. Villiva
Int: 50. M. Barton, 8. T. Coad, 43. J. Richardson, 7. M. Ward

In: J. Richardson, C. McGillivray, A. Strahan, M. Ward, M. Marks
Out: R. Stubbings, S. Oliver, T. Slender, T. Hopkins, G. Sladden

 

DANDENONG STINGRAYS v. MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

Round 8 – 04/05/2019
1:00pm
Shepley Oval – Dandenong

DANDENONG STINGRAYS

B: 17. M. Layfield, 51. Z. Hill, 30. P. Swayn
HB: 23. D. Fennell, 31. B. Vernon, 14. L. Grocock
C: 48. A. Carroll, 12. M. McDonald, 4. J. Guy-Toogood
HF: 44. J. Anthony, 45. G. Grimmer, 20. P. Wilson-Macdonald
F: 24. A. Liddle, 28. T. Smith, 53. O. Mauerhofer
R: 58. G. Howes, 21. G. Hodder, 26. I. Shannon
Int: 42. P. Canning, 16. S. Hosking, 10. A. Jordan, 37. M. Pearson
Emg: 25. J. Macdonald, 2. S. Stratton

In: Z. Hill, P. Wilson-Macdonald, B. Vernon, G. Hodder, G. Grimmer, T. Smith, S. Stratton, I. Shannon, P. Canning
Out: B. Ellis, H. Thomas, R. Murray, A. Nagtzaam, S. Bayne, K. Duke, J. Radford

MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

B: 10. S. Locke, 44. M. Quade, 40. K. Whitehead
HB: 6. C. Hargreaves, 19. M. Brown, 32. M. Todhunter
C: 8. A. Favell, 7. K. Adams, 48. A. Smith
HF: 16. M. Jones, 46. S. McCarthy, 18. Z. Spencer
F: 50. S. Sanders, 45. O. Barber, 17. K. Skepper
R: 39. A. Morphett, 11. T. Brett, 31. M. Trethowan
Int: 14. C. Boschetti, 36. S. Lange-Richards, 3. A. McMillan, 37. T. Verhoeven
Emg: 49. C. Gogoll, 4. C. Mailer

In: S. Lange-Richards, T. Verhoeven, M. Quade, Z. Spencer
Out: M. Gray, L. Sharp, Z. Peters

 

WESTERN JETS v. SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS

Round 8 – 05/05/2019
11:00am
Avalon Airport Oval – Werribee

WESTERN JETS

B: 34. C. Baskaran, 19. A. Anthony, 16. H. Herring
HB: 17. E. Georgostathis, 23. I. Pritchard, 22. C. Singleton
C: 32. S. Asciak, 9. R. Tripodi, 11. K. O’Keefe
HF: 39. M. Ham, 13. I. Grant, 47. C. Sargent
F: 10. T. Evans, 29. J. Goodman, 8. O. Millar
R: 20. T. Kolevski, 18. P. Ozols, 14. N. Wright
Int: 6. E. Kiely, 30. T. Kotoski, 12. E. Quinn, 48. T. Skenderis
Emg: 5. I. Cavka, 53. M. Puke , 55. J. Woods

In: I. Cavka, I. Grant, T. Evans, J. Woods
Out: L. Wright, C. Saxon-Jones

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS

B: 46. L. de Gleria Cade, 57. C. Bowen, 38. G. Strangio
HB: 13. T. Grasso, 25. S. Hartwig, 29. I. Stutt
C: 42. M. Purcell, 44. D. Walker, 50. P. Staltari
HF: 33. I. Eddey, 26. C. Saultry, 40. A. Moloney
F: 22. E. McNamara, 2. S. Rothfield, 3. C. Murphy
R: 15. C. Cody, 28. A. Burke, 30. W. Laing
Int: 17. B. Arnold, 1. M. Denahy Maloney, 47. K. Lynch, 45. E. Stuber
Emg: 65. E. Angelopoulos, 16. M. Baker, 55. L. Enders, 39. C. Ryan, 7. R. Woods

In: E. McNamara, L. de Gleria Cade, R. Woods, M. Purcell, B. Arnold, C. Saultry, C. Bowen
Out: N. Borg, S. Trim, T. Tysoe

 

GIPPSLAND POWER v. EASTERN RANGES
Round 8 – 05/05/2019
11:15am
Morwell Recreation Reserve

GIPPSLAND POWER

B: 15. C. Bailey, 47. E. Williams, 17. S. Trewin
HB: 40. C. Robinson, 33. S. Notman, 9. M. Shaw
C: 2. S. Beaton, 12. M. Fitzsimon, 30. A. Rippon
HF: 3. M. Gilmour, 27. N. Webber, 23. K. Te Huia
F: 5. T. Mcnaughton, 26. G. McRae, 11. S. Walker
R: 49. G. Radford, 8. C. Abrahams , 45. M. Van Berkel
Int: 22. T. Angwin, 32. C. Bird, 20. J. Chila, 24. N. Williams
Emg: 19. H. Booth, 1. S. Brisbane, 16. A. Hardwick

In: C. Bird, H. Booth, N. Williams, A. Hardwick, T. Angwin
Out: S. Peters, H. Andrews

EASTERN RANGES

B: 11. M. Edwards, 51. S. Zappia, 1. C. Smith
HB: 35. L. Hilton, 39. L. McClelland, 54. E. Odria
C: 19. S. Humm, 33. T. Flintoff, 20. J. Richardson
HF: 23. M. Church, 46. S. Gibbs, 36. R. O’Dwyer
F: 43. B. Deed, 25. J. Grace, 48. I. Khoury
R: 41. T. Merrett, 16. E. Horne, 26. T. Brown
Int: 42. C. Barics, 31. S. Collard, 30. J. Dunning, 10. K. Ridley
Emg: 29. M. Di Cosmo, 34. M. Hardy, 49. C. Wilsmore

In: L. Hilton, I. Khoury, S. Humm, M. Church, R. O’Dwyer, S. Collard, T. Flintoff, C. Wilsmore
Out: M. Kendall, T. Carson, O. Meagher, S. Maclean, K. Phillips

 

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS v. OAKLEIGH CHARGERS

Round 8 – 05/05/2019
12:45pm
Avalon Airport Oval – Werribee

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS

B: 26. L. Pfitzner, 27. G. Pidgeon, 4. K. Tomkins
HB: 5. N. Butler, 16. L. Sykes, 9. R. Saulitis
C: 30. N. Dojiok, 10. E. Wood, 3. A. Trigg
HF: 1. L. Condon, 32. I. Simmons, 12. V. Jewell
F: 45. Z. Larkins, 15. C. Leonard, 23. I. Rustman
R: 35. M. Caris, 24. S. Molan, 28. I. Robson
Int: 6. M. Ciavarella, 22. T. Heath, 13. B. Thompson, 7. C. Willis
Emg: 42. I. Cullenward, 19. C. Summers

In: M. Ciavarella, N. Dojiok, C. Willis, Z. Larkins, C. Summers
Out: A. Stevens, L. Fitzgibbon, E. Friend, G. Henderson

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS

B: 14. G. Byrne, 26. A. Micallef, 34. G. Larkey
HB: 2. M. Hill, 12. A. Peck, 9. E. Jackson
C: 22. J. Lin, 4. E. Harley, 18. C. O’Malley
HF: 1. G. Lagioia, 7. J. D’Amato, 5. A. van Oosterwijck
F: 11. M. Bertuna, 10. T. Cowan, 32. E. James
R: 3. K. Kearns, 8. A. Porter, 17. N. Xenos
Int: 27. D. Di Santo, 20. B. Fox, 23. A. Mayne, 13. T. Morton
Emg: 6. S. Cato, 31. S. Morley

In: B. Fox, E. James, S. Morley, G. Larkey, N. Xenos, A. Mayne
Out: S. Reid, E. Chamberlain, D. Lloyd, C. Rowbottom

 

GEELONG FALCONS v. NORTHERN KNIGHTS

Round 8 – 05/05/2019
1:00pm
Deakin University – Geelong

GEELONG FALCONS

B: 32. K. Haustorfer , 21. A. Chapman, 7. M. Holdsworth
HB: 38. L. McEvoy, 49. E. Dowling, 11. D. Smith
C: 12. L. Gardiner, 18. D. Moloney, 16. E. Mahoney
HF: 29. L. Ryan, 24. M. Skinner, 39. R. Tierney
F: 4. P. Schaap, 45. T. Lewis, 1. E. Vella
R: 20. S. Hovey, 8. P. Sheppard, 23. L. Lesosky-Hay
Int: 35. G. Featherston , 14. Z. Garth, 48. J. Hecker, 46. A. McKee
Emg: 31. B. O’Brien, 44. J. Robinson, 28. A. Sanderson

In: Z. Garth, P. Schaap, L. Ryan, A. Sanderson
Out: M. Van Dyke

NORTHERN KNIGHTS

B: 8. G. Ceravolo, 10. P. Chisholm, 30. M. Plunkett
HB: 9. M. Chaplin, 18. S. Sansonetti, 17. C. Fitzgerald
C: 11. M. Appleby, 23. G. Newton, 14. J. Fitzgerald
HF: 35. J. Simpson, 6. A. Bannan, 36. T. Smart
F: 20. C. Linssen, 3. N. Morris-Dalton, 38. L. Picioane
R: 1. J. Nelson, 22. B. Gutknecht, 21. E. McKenzie
Int: 7. A. Bennett, 2. S. Fell, 16. Z. Flanigan, 29. T. Pulcino
Emg: 28. G. Pirdis, 34. M. Uwland

In: S. Fell, M. Uwland, T. Pulcino, M. Plunkett, C. Linssen, Z. Flanigan
Out: A. Reibelt, A. Ward, A. Snow, J. Nursey

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *