Team selection: NAB League Boys – Round 4

AFTER back-to-back nine-game rounds, the Victorian Metropolitan teams tackle the non-Victorian sides with changes galore. A whopping 67 changes have been made across six games, and while the Vic Country sides take a break as the Victorian trials take place at Ikon Park, the Vic Metro sides’ depth is tested with the Academy sides as close to full-strength as possible injury-permitting, making the games likely to be tight. Among the sides with high changes, ladder leaders Sandringham Dragons top the list with 14, one more than the struggling Northern Knights, while Oakleigh Chargers (11) and Eastern Ranges (nine) also have at least half their starting field changed from the previous week.

The Academies are relatively stable, however the GWS GIANTS Academy have made the most with five changes, one more than Western Jets – the most settled Victorian side taking part this weekend. In the lead-up to the National Under 18 Championships, Vic Metro faces Vic Country in two games at Ikon Park on Saturday, with the squads split in half and the games played at 10.30am and 12.30pm.

NORTHERN KNIGHTS v. GWS GIANTS ACADEMY

Round 4 – 13/04/2019
10:45am
Wilson Storage Trevor Barker Beach Oval – Sandringham

NORTHERN KNIGHTS

B: 26. D. Akuei, 51. R. Uwandu, 52. J. Mazzarella
HB: 10. J. Lucente, 45. A. Taylor, 27. E. Macpherson
C: 35. M. McInerney, 18. S. Brazier, 16. O. Simpson
HF: 21. J. Janev, 29. J. Collins, 44. L. Waldron
F: 3. B. Nikolovski, 40. L. Mcmahon, 14. J. Watson
R: 15. N. Howard, 2. L. Perry, 13. S. Philp
Int: 12. C. Barbera, 17. J. Bowne, 59. J. Boyd, 37. K. Brandt, 46. S. House, 30. B. Leonard, 19. J. Trudgeon
23P: 42. J. Potter

In: C. Barbera, O. Simpson, S. House, M. McInerney, J. Janev, J. Watson, S. Brazier, J. Lucente, D. Akuei, L. Waldron, N. Howard, J. Collins, J. Potter, J. Trudgeon, K. Brandt
Out: L. Potter, E. Cheesewright, R. Sturgess, R. Gardner, A. Carafa, Z. Costello, X. Naish, N. Cox, J. D’Intinosante, C. Simonsen, N. Kitchell, J. Davies, J. Matthews

GWS GIANTS ACADEMY

B: 37. D. Beavan, 24. N. Murray, 40. J. Bishop
HB: 1. H. Grant, 27. J. Green, 20. J. Reed
C: 14. S. Driscoll, 25. T. Green, 6. T. Organ
HF: 2. M. Hamblin, 26. L. Delahunty, 19. R. Mooney
F: 8. R. Drew, 22. L. Conlan, 10. J. Peatling
R: 35. J. Cullen, 17. J. Lucas, 28. M. McGrory
Int: 30. J. Gardiner, 15. W. Mudge, 13. J. Pope, 12. L. Squire
23P: 47. S. Brown

In: R. Drew, J. Pope, S. Brown, W. Mudge, J. Bishop
Out: K. Flack, C. Steele, C. Edwards, S. Frost, A. Whyte

 

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS v. SYDNEY SWANS ACADEMY

Round 4 – 13/04/2019
1:15pm
Wilson Storage Trevor Barker Beach Oval – Sandringham

SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS

B: 19. J. Goddard, 34. L. Garnaut, 10. J. Le Grice
HB: 25. J. Brazionis, 24. C. Langford, 42. L. Cleary
C: 9. N. Burke, 7. J. Voss, 3. G. Grey
HF: 74. H. Loughnan, 14. K. Yorke, 39. B. O’Leary
F: 23. J. Florent, 16. J. Mifsud, 44. L. Riley
R: 28. R. Bowman, 15. A. Hanrahan, 51. D. Hipwell
Int: 26. J. Castan, 22. J. Cowden, 75. M. Lewis, 18. J. Lloyd, 37. W. Mackay, 21. T. Murray, 63. T. Spencer
23P: 45. A. Perkins

In: J. Cowden, G. Grey, D. Hipwell, J. Castan, M. Lewis, J. Florent, L. Cleary, J. Goddard, A. Perkins, L. Garnaut, J. Lloyd, C. Langford, T. Murray, J. Brazionis, K. Yorke, T. Spencer
Out: R. Byrnes, H. Ralphsmith, F. Maginness, J. Bowey, F. McAsey, J. Mahony, O. Lewis, J. Bell, M. Bergman, J. Worrell, L. Butler, C. Dean, C. Watts, A. Courtney

SYDNEY SWANS ACADEMY

B: 22. M. Geddes, 4. R. van Huisstede, 33. K. Martin
HB: 3. L. Parks, 38. J. Dol, 39. J. Rayner
C: 12. N. Brewer, 10. J. Barling, 23. E. Gulden
HF: 16. L. Swaney, 5. H. Maguire, 11. A. Watling
F: 7. B. Campbell, 2. H. Ellem, 27. M. Sheather
R: 40. S. Gaden, 15. H. Parker, 9. S. Thorne
Int: 14. T. Baxter, 28. N. Casalini, 6. C. Nash, 17. P. Roseby, 29. T. Tyson, 21. Z. Youlten
23P: 8. K. McGrath

In: E. Gulden, K. McGrath
Out: K. McKellar

 

GOLD COAST SUNS ACADEMY v. OAKLEIGH CHARGERS

Round 4 – 14/04/2019
10:45am
Southport Oval

GOLD COAST SUNS ACADEMY

B: 15. C. Joyce, 34. D. Koenen, 7. J. Smith
HB: 17. B. Deslandes, 31. J. Johnston, 10. M. Pescud
C: 6. R. Buckland, 5. C. Budarick, 18. A. Fyfe
HF: 1. H. Oea, 13. J. Gore, 20. E. Semaan
F: 12. E. Dawson, 33. P. Murtagh, 3. M. Selsby
R: 32. M. Conroy, 28. A. Crossley, 14. M. Fraser
Int: 19. Z. Briggs, 22. A. Davies, 8. R. Nicholls, 9. B. Reeves, 29. H. Rowles
Emg: 2. C. Daly, 35. M. Newman

In: D. Koenen, E. Semaan
Out: J. Wingrave

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS

B: 52. N. Guiney, 49. H. Mastras, 26. D. Orgill
HB: 39. R. McInnes, 31. J. Hindson, 13. L. Winter
C: 10. Z. Hart, 15. K. Schreiber, 12. L. Jenkins
HF: 14. C. Oglethorpe, 71. M. Steiner, 17. G. Varagiannis
F: 24. B. Jepson, 67. H. Mundy, 7. J. Robertson
R: 63. J. Woodfull, 3. J. Ayton-Delaney, 18. F. Elliot
Int: 55. B. Fleming, 40. T. Furphy, 19. D. Romero, 59. D. Thomas
Emg: 47. N. Balderanos, 22. T. Graham, 34. V. Zagari
23P: 38. G. Belcher

In: J. Woodfull, T. Graham, D. Orgill, H. Mundy, T. Furphy, D. Thomas, L. Winter, C. Oglethorpe, N. Balderanos, D. Romero, G. Belcher, M. Steiner, J. Hindson
Out: N. Anderson, D. Williams, N. Bryan, N. Dempsey, S. Tucker, J. Ugle-Hagan, T. Bianco, W. Phillips, J. May, M. Rowell, F. Macrae

 

TASMANIA DEVILS v. CALDER CANNONS

Round 4 – 14/04/2019
11:30am
Penguin Oval – Tasmania

TASMANIA DEVILS

B: 35. L. Viney, 38. O. Shaw, 17. P. Walker
HB: 22. N. Baker, 7. M. McGuinness, 13. S. Collins
C: 21. L. Gadomski, 3. O. Davis, 39. S. Green
HF: 48. J. Hennessy, 40. T. McGinniss, 31. J. Menzie
F: 20. W. Harper, 25. J. Callow, 4. W. Peppin
R: 8. J. Steele, 27. R. Mansell, 1. M. O’Neill
Int: 45. R. Ashlin, 46. S. Bruinewoud, 2. O. Burrows-Cheng, 9. J. Chaplin, 12. I. Chugg, 19. S. Lewis-Johnson, 50. C. Riethoff
23P: 6. S. Banks

In: I. Chugg, S. Banks, S. Bruinewoud

CALDER CANNONS

B: 4. K. Baker, 26. M. Fletcher, 23. C. Brand
HB: 33. T. Browning, 59. D. Tully, 32. M. Simpson
C: 27. N. Gentile, 6. F. Lakey, 39. B. Overman
HF: 19. B. Rigoni, 12. J. O’Sullivan, 2. J. Sutton
F: 3. J. Cardillo, 30. J. Kemp, 16. J. Keeping
R: 36. P. Luckins, 10. H. Minton-Connell, 25. J. Martin
Int: 14. S. Bell-Bartels, 46. S. Callander, 42. F. O’Neill, 34. O. Sasalu
23P: 49. M. Allison

In: J. O’Sullivan, B. Overman, M. Allison, J. Martin, D. Tully
Out: S. Ramsay, C. Edwardes, D. Mott, H. Jones, C. Brown, B. Newman

 

BRISBANE LIONS ACADEMY v. EASTERN RANGES

Round 4 – 14/04/2019
1:15pm
Southport Oval

BRISBANE LIONS ACADEMY

B: 17. J. Hammond, 44. C. Bulley, 23. T. Jeffrey
HB: 19. T. Griffiths, 40. N. Haberer, 28. E. Hunt
C: 12. S. Crozier, 11. W. Martyn, 18. B. Reville
HF: 16. T. Abberley, 21. N. Cumberland, 13. B. Coleman
F: 9. W. Tasker, 36. J. Ward, 38. T. Wischnat
R: 60. S. Ryan, 51. C. Stackelberg, 27. D. Marsh
Int: 25. C. Aston, 48. C. Bowes, 43. J. Briskey, 35. S. Butler, 14. C. Michael, 20. J. Quint, 37. J. Moseley, 8. T. Townson

In: J. Quint, C. Bowes, C. Stackelberg, D. Marsh
Out: T. Triffett

EASTERN RANGES

B: 12. J. Gilbee, 31. J. Blanck, 40. J. Hourihan
HB: 4. J. Clarke, 39. J. Nathan, 19. W. Parker
C: 16. T. Garner, 45. M. Zalac, 3. C. Tilyard
HF: 9. J. Duffy, 56. S. Mason, 27. J. Jaworski
F: 10. C. Black, 36. B. Hickleton, 53. J. Tilly
R: 48. S. Woodward, 15. S. Feagaimalii, 1. K. Hubber
Int: 38. M. Massarotti, 2. M. Silvaggi, 25. L. Vassis, 5. C. Weightman
Emg: 47. J. Diedrich, 44. H. Keeling, 28. T. Weir

In: C. Weightman, S. Woodward, S. Mason, J. Jaworski, J. Blanck, M. Massarotti, M. Silvaggi, H. Keeling
Out: C. Downie, C. Hirst, J. Rossiter, L. Gawel, M. Mellis, B. McCormack, R. Smith, J. Ross, Z. Pretty

 

WESTERN JETS v. NORTHERN TERRITORY

Round 4 – 14/04/2019
2:30pm
Downer Oval – Williamstown

WESTERN JETS

B: 8. J. Kellett, 42. E. Acevski, 41. L. Rzanovski
HB: 34. E. Bentley, 28. K. Crimmins, 25. S. Johnson
C: 5. K. Borg, 29. B. Ryan, 17. N. Reynolds
HF: 31. S. Clifford, 33. S. El-Hawli, 19. J. Horo
F: 1. L. Failli, 45. A. Clarke, 44. A. Manton
R: 47. W. Kennedy, 4. L. Rocci, 7. D. Andrews
Int: 13. D. Bolkas, 10. Z. Christofi, 37. L. Conway, 9. J. Dodemaide, 27. D. Grmusa, 21. P. Nesci, 16. C. White
23P: 36. C. Mackenzie-George

In: S. El-Hawli, P. Nesci, D. Grmusa, C. White, J. Dodemaide, C. Mackenzie-George
Out: E. Jeka, J. Honey, E. Ford, D. Cassar

NORTHERN TERRITORY

B: 25. D. Forbes, 36. M. Cumming, 26. M. Green
HB: 23. M. Cooper, 24. J. Jeffrey, 7. B. Rusca
C: 14. J. Salmon, 31. J. Budarick, 11. S. Tipiloura
HF: 27. B. O’Connell, 29. W. Derksen, 17. M. Rioli Jnr
F: 20. B. Hodges, 39. B. Ah Mat, 38. B. Minkulk
R: 35. S. Cumming, 19. B. Jungfer, 40. I. Seden-Kurnoth
Int: 18. J. Long, 32. M. McGregor, 28. J. Stevens, 2. T. Woods
Emg: 12. J. Box, 4. R. Fejo, 13. K. Kenny
23P: 9. J. Patrick

In: J. Long, J. Salmon, M. McGregor, S. Tipiloura, B. Ah Mat
Out: S. Foster, B. Lake

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *