Team Selection: AFLW – Round 7

IN the final round of the home and away season there are some big ins and some important outs. The Adelaide Crows look set to lock away top spot in Conference A, while in Conference B it is Carlton’s spot to lose. Up the other end of the ladder the Magpies, will be hoping to secure an upset win despite the loss of Iilish Ross.

Unfortunately, the Fremantle Dockers have lost star defender Alex Williams due to an ACL injury but will be pleased to see Kellie Gibson back on the park after missing last round with a concussion.

For Geelong, Aasta O’Connor is set to come back into the side after her two week suspension, while youngster Sophie Van De Heuvel will also take the field this week. After concerns were raised about Nicola Barr the GIANTS will be pleased to have her suit up for the club, but will be without Jacinda Barlcay and Jodie Hicks.

The Adelaide Crows have been boosted by the return of Courtney Cramey and Jessica Sedunary proving their depth and star power across the ground.

Lions captain Leah Kaslar will miss the final round after succumbing to an injury.

Hannah Burchell and Delma Gisu are both named to play their first game for the Cats and GIANTS respectively on Friday night.

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY v. GEELONG

Round 7- Friday, March 15
UNSW Oval, 7.15pm AEDT

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
B: P.Randall 21 E.Brush 10 A.Farrugia 18?
HB: P.Monahan 28 T.Hetherington 9 N.Barr 8?
C: R.Beeson 6
?HF: Y.Bonner 27 J.Dal Pos 7 E.Bennetts 22?
F: D.Gisu 30 C.Staunton 13 C.Bernardi 4?
Foll: E.McKinnon 23 A.Parker 3 A.Eva 2?
I/C: L.Stephenson 12 H.Zreika 24 L.Whiteley 15 C.Gum 26 B.Perry 19 ?
Emerg: T.Mackrill 32 M.Collier 14      

In: P.Monahan, D.Gisu, H.Zreika
?Out: J.Hicks (injured), J.Barclay (injured), I.Nielsen

GEELONG
B: C.Blakeway 4 R.Goring 44 M.McMahon 24?
HB: M.Hickey 18 M.McDonald 11 D.Taylor 28?
C: R.Cranston 30 ?
HF: J.Ivey 5 M.Boyd 26 S.Van De Heuvel 27?
F: K.Darby 8 P.McWilliams 23 D.Orr 2
?Foll: E.Hoare 46 R.Garing 12 O.Purcell 16?
I/C: A.O’Connor 14 M.Clifford 7 H.Burchell 3 J.Crockett-Grills 6 M.Keryk 45
Emerg: M.Fogas 13 G.Clarke 17      

In: S.Van De Heuvel, A.O’Connor, H.Burchell?
Out: R.Caris, G.Rankin, G.Clarke 

MELBOURNE v. ADELAIDE

Round 7- Saturday, March 16
Casey Fields, 4.45pm AEDT

MELBOURNE
B: M.Downie 2 H.Cordner 21 K.Smith 13?
HB: S.Lampard 8 C.Phillips 35 C.Emonson 11
?C: E.O’Dea 5 ?
HF: M.Gay 3 K.Hore 10 S.Scott 12?
F: E.Zanker 29 T.Cunningham 1 A.Newman 16?
Foll: L.Pearce 15 L.Mithen 14 K.Paxman 4?
I/C: B.Jakobsson 7 T.Hanks 28 M.Guerin 22 A.Kemp 36 S.Heath 30
?Emerg: J.Hickey 31 B.Patterson 24      

In: A.Kemp?
Out: B.Patterson 

ADELAIDE
B: D.Cox 31 S.Allan 39 C.Cramey 22
?HB: D.Varnhagen 9 M.Rajcic 32 J.Mules 23?
C: E.Marinoff 10
?HF: E.Jones 2 C.Randall 26 D.Ponter 15?
F: C.Scheer 4 E.Phillips – C 13 S.Thompson 14?
Foll: J.Foley 24 A.Hatchard 33 A.Foley 3?
I/C: J.McCormick 5 S.Li 19 A.Considine 16 R.Forth 27 H.Martin 6 ?
Emerg: S.Riley 8 M.Nankivell 12      

In: C.Cramey, A.Considine
?Out: N.Gore, S.Riley 

FREMANTLE v. NORTH MELBOURNE

Round 7- Saturday, March 16
Fremantle Oval, 4.10pm AWST

FREMANTLE
B: S.Duffy 6 T.Bresland 5 A.Stannett 24?
HB: K.Donnellan 15 E.Gooch 8 P.Seth 18?
C: K.Bowers 2
?HF: A.Atkins 37 E.Antonio 12 H.Miller 19?
F: K.Gibson 21 G.Houghton 27 A.Sharp 1?
Foll: P.Laurie 11 D.Hooker 17 S.Cain 20?
I/C: L.Mascall 14 A.Janz 30 G.O’Sullivan 22 M.Sergeant 23 M.Caulfield 10
?Emerg: L.Pugh 32 K.Grieve 13      

In: K.Gibson?
Out: A.Williams (injured)

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: J.Grierson 19 D.Hardiman 31 J.Trend 21
?HB: J.Duffin 27 T.Randall 16 B.Gibson 18?
C: E.Kearney 9 ?
HF: K.Gillespie-Jones 5 J.Garner 25 S.Abbatangelo 1?
F: D.Bannister 2 M.Hope 23 K.Ashmore 10?
Foll: E.King 60 J.Stanton 17 J.Bruton 35?
I/C: T.Mesiti 3 E.King 4 A.Drennan 8 D.Bateman 11 N.Bresnehan 12 ?
Emerg: E.Humphries 6 B.Lynch 20      

In: N.Bresnehan
?Out: B.Lynch

COLLINGWOOD v. BRISBANE

Round 7- Sunday, March 17
Victoria Park, 2.05pm AEDT

COLLINGWOOD
B: J.Allen 6 S.Casey 22 R.Schleicher 18?
HB: E.Grant 5 S.Livingstone 12 A.Brazill 10?
C: B.Bonnici 8
?HF: D.Guttridge 34 J.Membrey 31 M.Shevlin 35?
F: S.Rowe 7 S.D’Arcy 4 K.Stratton 41
?Foll: E.Hynes 11 S.Chiocci – C 17 J.Lambert 13?
I/C from: S.Layton 1 K.Lynch 16 E.Fowler 15 G.Gourlay 32 S.Dargan 46 L.Butler 23 M.Cann 25 

In: E.Fowler, L.Butler, M.Cann?
Out: I.Ross (injured) 

BRISBANE
B: N.Grider 17 S.Campbell 20 E.Bates 1?
HB: S.Virgo 5 K.Lutkins 13 E.Zielke – C 8?
C: B.Koenen 3 ?
HF: L.Arnell 16 J.Keeffe 27 J.Ellenger 29
?F: J.Wuetschner 23 S.Webb 4 K.McCarthy 9
?Foll: S.Frederick-Traub 14 J.Yorston 25 A.Anderson 18?
I/C from: P.Parker 10 L.Bella 32 E.Pittman 19 N.Exon 15 M.Dowrick 33 J.Tawhiao-Wardlaw 30 J.Zanchetta 7     

In: N.Grider, P.Parker, L.Bella, E.Pittman
?Out: L.Kaslar (injured), G.Collingwood

WESTERN BULLDOGS v. CARLTON

Round 7- Sunday, March 17
VU Whitten Oval, 4.05pm AEDT 

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: N.Ferres 16 L.Spark 11 L.Birch 18
?HB: H.Scott 22 T.Ernst 19 B.Toogood 28?
C: K.Lamb 27 ?
HF: A.McCarthy 15 B.Lochland 1 K.Bartlett 20?
F: I.Huntington 4 K.Brennan – C 3 C.Moody 13?
Foll: K.Rennie 24 E.Blackburn 2 M.Conti 8
?I/C from: E.Brown 9 A.Gogos 36 N.Callinan 10 K.McLeod 6 A.Utri 23 E.Gamble 14 B.Hunt 21      

In: K.Bartlett, C.Moody, B.Hunt
?Out: S.Karlson 

CARLTON
B: N.Stevens 21 J.Van Dyk 36 B.Walker 14?
HB: J.Hosking 11 K.Harrington 9 G.Pound 6
?C: K.Loynes 2
?HF: M.Prespakis 4 T.Harris 7 B.Moody 16
?F: D.Vescio 3 B.Davey – C 1 G.Gee 19
?Foll: A.Downie 30 S.Hosking 10 C.Dalton 15
?I/C from: C.Wilson 20 A.McKay 5 T.Lucas-Rodd 18 A.Mullane 8 L.Brazzale 12 R.Hicks 24 C.Webb 17     

In: R.Hicks, C.Webb?
Out: –

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *