AFLW: Team Selection- Round 6

WITH North Melbourne suffering its first defeat for the season and Fremantle claiming a big scalp in the west, some minor changes have been made to both sides in hopes of keeping their finals hopes alive.

Fremantle shone with Kiara Bowers and Dana Hooker accumulating plenty of the ball and will be hoping the duo bring their hot form into their clash against the Cats this week but will be without star forward Kellie Gibson. They are set to welcome back Evie Gooch to help bolster their defensive stocks.

For the Cats, Maddie Boyd is set to take the field after serving her suspension. Meanwhile the Bulldogs will see the return of Bonnie Toogood and Nicole Callinan for their clash against Melbourne. For the Pies, Sarah D’Arcy and Sophie Alexander are set to pull on the jersey, while cross-coder Ash Brazill is in for a big week after being named in both Magpies netball squad and AFLW line-up.

Blues dynamic duo Taylah Harris and Darcy Vescio proved to be a handful last week and will be wanting to bring that form into this weeks’ game.

There have been a few omissions this round with youngster Emerson Woods, Courteney Munn, Emma Humphries, Deana Berry and Emma Mackie all set to miss their respective games.

Geelong v Fremantle
Round 6- Saturday, March 9, 2.35pm
GMHBA Stadium,

GEELONG
B: A.Teague 40 R.Goring 44 M.McMahon 24?
HB: M.Hickey – C 18 M.McDonald 11 D.Taylor 28?
C: R.Cranston 30
?HF: D.Orr 2 K.Darby 8 S.Van De Heuvel 27?
F: M.Clifford 7 P.McWilliams 23 J.Ivey 5?
Foll: E.Hoare 46 R.Garing 12 O.Purcell 16?
I/C: R.Caris 1 M.Keryk 45 M.Boyd 26 J.Crockett-Grills 6 C.Blakeway 4  

In: M.Boyd?Out: G.Clarke
Emerg: G.Clarke 17 G.Rankin 10  

FREMANTLE
B: L.Mascall 14 T.Bresland 5 A.Stannett 24
?HB: A.Williams 9 E.Antonio 12 P.Seth 18?
C: K.Bowers 2
?HF: G.O’Sullivan 22 A.Sharp 1 H.Miller 19
?F: K.Donnellan – C 15 G.Houghton 27 S.Duffy 6
?Foll: P.Laurie 11 D.Hooker 17 S.Cain 20?
I/C: E.Gooch 8 A.Janz 30 A.Atkins 37 M.Sergeant 23 M.Caulfield 10  

In: E.Gooch, A.Atkins?Out: K.Gibson (injured), L.Pugh
Emerg: L.Pugh 32 K.Grieve 13 

Collingwood v North Melbourne

Round 6- Saturday, March, 9, 4.40pm
Marvel Stadium

COLLINGWOOD
B: J.Allen 6 S.Casey 22 I.Ross 21?
HB: E.Grant 5 S.Livingstone 12 A.Brazill 10
?C: B.Bonnici 8
?HF: D.Guttridge 34 J.Membrey 31 S.Dargan 46?
F: S.Rowe 7 S.D’Arcy 4 K.Lynch 16
?Foll: E.Hynes 11 S.Chiocci – C 17 J.Lambert 13?
I/C: S.Layton 1 K.Stratton 41 R.Schleicher 18 M.Shevlin 35 G.Gourlay 32  

In: S.D’Arcy, G.Gourlay?Out: M.Kuys, S.Alexander
Emerg: L.Butler 23 M.Cann 25 

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: J.Grierson 19 D.Hardiman 31 J.Trend 21
?HB: J.Duffin 27 T.Randall 16 B.Gibson 18?
C: E.Kearney – C 9  ?
HF: K.Gillespie-Jones 5 J.Garner 25 S.Abbatangelo 1?
F: D.Bannister 2 M.Hope 23 K.Ashmore 10?
Foll: E.King 60 J.Stanton 17 J.Bruton 35?
I/C: T.Mesiti 3 E.King 4 A.Drennan 8 D.Bateman 11 B.Lynch 20  

In: D.Bannister, T.Mesiti?Out: C.Munn, E.Humphries
Emerg: C.Haines 29 C.Munn 13  

Western Bulldogs v Melbourne

Round 6- Saturday, March, 9, 7.10pm
Marvel Stadium

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: B.Toogood 28 L.Spark 11 S.Karlson 26?
HB: L.Birch 18 T.Ernst 19 H.Scott 22
?C: K.Lamb 27
?HF: A.Utri 23 E.Gamble 14 B.Lochland 1?
F: A.McCarthy 15 K.Brennan 3 I.Huntington 4
?Foll: K.Rennie 24 E.Blackburn – C 2 M.Conti 8?
I/C: N.Ferres 16 N.Callinan 10 A.Gogos 36 E.Brown 9 K.McLeod 6  

In: B.Toogood, N.Callinan?Out: E.Mackie, D.Berry
Emerg: K.Bartlett 20 E.Mackie 25  

MELBOURNE
B: M.Downie 2 H.Cordner 21 B.Patterson 24
?HB: S.Lampard 8 C.Phillips 35 C.Emonson 11
?C: E.O’Dea – C 5  ?
HF: M.Gay 3 K.Hore 10 S.Scott 12
?F: E.Zanker 29 T.Cunningham 1 A.Newman 16?
Foll: L.Pearce 15 L.Mithen 14 K.Paxman 4
?I/C: B.Jakobsson 7 T.Hanks 28 M.Guerin 22 S.Heath 30 K.Smith 13  

In: S.Heath?Out: A.Guest
Emerg: C.Sherriff 18 A.Kemp 36  

Adelaide v Greater Western Sydney

Round 6- Sunday, March, 10, 1.35pm
Unley Oval

ADELAIDE
B: M.Rajcic 32 S.Allan 39 J.Mules 23?
HB: D.Cox 31 C.Randall 26 A.Foley 3?
C: E.Phillips – C 13  ?
HF: E.Jones 2 C.Scheer 4 S.Thompson 14?
F: D.Varnhagen 9 D.Ponter 15 H.Martin 6?
Foll: J.Foley 24 E.Marinoff 10 A.Hatchard 33?
I/C from: J.McCormick 5 A.Considine 16 S.Li 19 S.Riley 8 R.Forth 27 N.Gore 7 M.Nankivell 12  

In: N.Gore, M.Nankivell
?Out: Nil

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY
B: T.Hetherington 9 P.Randall 21 A.Farrugia – C 18
?HB: E.Bennetts 22 N.Barr 8 E.Brush 10?
C: R.Beeson 6  ?
HF: Y.Bonner 27 C.Bernardi 4 A.Eva 2?
F: C.Staunton 13 J.Barclay 34 J.Dal Pos 7?
Foll: I.Nielsen 25 C.Gum 26 A.Parker 3?
I/C from: H.Zreika 24 J.Hicks 5 L.Whiteley 15 P.Monahan 28 B.Perry 19 E.McKinnon 23 L.Stephenson 12  

In: J.Hicks, L.Whiteley, P.Monahan, E.McKinnon?
Out: T.Mackrill, T.Davies

Carlton v Brisbane

Round 6- Sunday, March, 10, 4.05pm
Ikon Park

CARLTON
B: N.Stevens 21 J.Van Dyk 36 J.Hosking 11?
HB: C.Wilson 20 K.Harrington 9 G.Pound 6
?C: K.Loynes 2  ?
HF: M.Prespakis 4 T.Harris 7 B.Moody 16
?F: D.Vescio 3 B.Davey – C 1 G.Gee 19?
Foll: A.Downie 30 S.Hosking 10 C.Dalton 15?
I/C from: B.Walker 14 A.McKay 5 T.Lucas-Rodd 18 A.Mullane 8 C.Webb 17 S.Audley 26 L.Brazzale 12  

In: T.Lucas-Rodd, C.Webb, S.Audley, L.Brazzale?
Out: J.Edwards , E.Woods

BRISBANE
B: L.Kaslar – C 11 S.Campbell 20 K.Lutkins 13?
HB: J.Ellenger 29 S.Virgo 5 E.Bates 1?C: B.Koenen 3  ?
HF: L.Arnell 16 E.Zielke 8 N.Exon 15?
F: J.Wuetschner 23 S.Frederick-Traub 14 S.Webb 4?
Foll: J.Keeffe 27 A.Anderson 18 J.Zanchetta 7
?I/C from: A.Clarke 21 M.Dowrick 33 N.Grider 17 G.Collingwood 28 J.Yorston 25 K.McCarthy 9 J.Tawhiao-Wardlaw 30  

In: J.Ellenger, S.Webb, N.Grider
?Out: M.Hunt

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *