AFLW Team Selection: Round 4

ROUND 3 brought plenty of drama and left some clubs still without a win to their name, forcing teams to make some changes heading into Round 4. After starring last round slotting a handful of goals and claiming the Rising Star Nomination, Courteney Munn will be missing from the Roos line-up having sustained a calf injury.

Collingwood has lost key player Ash Brazill who has not recovered from a concussion she suffered last round. Meanwhile, other players such as Mikala Cann, Ruby Schleicher and Holly Whitford have been omitted from the side, as the Pies continue to search for their first win of the season. A few big names are set to miss the weekend with Sarah Perkins out for the Crows along with youngster Chloe Scheer (suspended).

GWS is set to see the return of Nicola Barr who is making her way back into the side after her suspension. Aasta O’Connor is also set to pull on the hoops this week for Geelong, while Abbie McKay the daughter of Carlton great, Andrew is also set to make her debut. A number of others are set to debut in Round 4 with the likes of Taylah Davies, Jordan Hickey, Taylor Mesiti and Beth Lynch all named in their respective extended squads. Lynch, the the sister of Richmond’s Tom will bring plenty of excitement while Taylah Davies is another example of a cross-coder making her way from the netball court to the footy field.

GEELONG v. CARLTON

Round 4- Saturday, February 23
GMHBA Stadium, 4.45pm AEDT

GEELONG 
B: A.Teague 40, R.Goring (c) 44, M.McMahon 24
HB: M.Hickey (c), M.McDonald 11, D.Taylor 28
C: R.Cranston 30
HF: D.Orr 2, M.Boyd 26, S.Van De Heuvel 27
F: R.Garing 12, , P.McWilliams 23, J.Ivey 5
Foll: A.Connor 14, M.Keryk 45, O.Purcell 16
I/C: E.Hoare 46 , M.Clifford 7, G.Clarke 17, J.Crockett-Grills 6, C.Blakeway 4
Emg: G.Rankin 10, K.Darby 8

In: A.O’Connor, C.Blakeway
Out: K.Darby, R.Webster (injured) 

CARLTON 
B: J.Edwards 25, J.Van Dyk 36, S.Hosking 10
HB: N.Stevens 21, K.Harrington 9, G.Pound 6
C: K.Loynes 2
HF: M.Prespakis 4, R.Watt 22, T.Harris 7
F: D.Vescio 3, B.Davey (c) 1, G.Gee 19
Foll: A.Downie 30, A.Mullane 8, C.Dalton 15
I/C: A.McKay 5, N.Plane 32, L.Brazzale 12, J.Hosking 11, B.Walker 14
Emg: R.Hicks 24, T.Lucas-Rodd 18

In: R.Watt, A.McKay
Out: B.Moody, K.Bentley 

WESTERN BULLDOGS v. BRISBANE

Round 4- Saturday, February 23
Whitten Oval, 7.10pm AEDT 

WESTERN BULLDOGS 
B: N.Ferres 16, L.Spark 11, S.Karlson 26
HB: L.Birch 18, T.Ernst 19, H.Scott 22
C: K.Lamb 27
HF: A.Utri 23, E.Gamble 14, B.Toogood 28
F: A.McCarthy 15, K.Brennan (c), E.Mackie 25,
Foll: K.Rennie 24, E.Blackburn 2 (c), M.Conti 8
I/C: C.Moody 13, N.Callinan 10, A.Gogos 36, D.Berry 7, K.McLeod 6
Emg: E.Brown 9, B.Smith 12

In: S.Karlson, E.Gamble, K.McLeod
Out: H.Wildes, B.Hunt, B.Smith

BRISBANE
B: M.Dowrick 33, L.Kaslar (c) 11, S.Campbell 20
HB: S.Virgo 5, K.Lutkins 13, E.Bates 1
C: J.Zanchetta 7
HF: L.Arnell 16, J.Tawhiao-Wardlaw 30, E.Zielke 8
F: J.Wuetschner 23, J.Keeffe 27, N.Exon 15
Foll: S.Frederick-Traub 14, B.Koenen 3 , A.Anderson 18
I/C: A.Clarke 21, G.Collingwood 28, J.Yorston 25, M.Hunt 6, K.McCarthy 9
Emg: N.Grider 17, J.Ellenger 29

In: J.Keeffe, A.Clarke, J.Yorston, M.Hunt
Out: P.Parker, E.Pittman, T.Groves-Little (injured), L.Bella (rested)

ADELAIDE v FREMANTLE

Round 4- Saturday, February 23
TIO Stadium, 8.05pm ACST

ADELAIDE 
B: D.Cox 31, S.Allan 39, C.Randall 26
HB: D.Varnhagen 9, M.Rajcic 32, J.Mules 23
C: E.Marinoff 10
HF: A.Foley 3, C.Cramey 22, A.Considine 16
F: E.Jones 2, E.Phillips (c) 13, R.Forth 27
Foll: J.Foley 24, A.Hatchard 33, S.Thompson 14
I/C: J.McCormick 5, S.Li 19, H.Martin 6, S.Riley 8, D.Ponter 15
Emg: N.Gore 7, S.Perkins 28 

In: J.McCormick, H.Martin
Out: C.Scheer (suspension), S.Perkins 

FREMANTLE
B: E.Gooch 8, L.Pugh 32, A.Stannett 24
HB: A.Williams 9, E.Antonio 12, K.Donnellan (c) 15
C: P.Seth 18
HF: G.Houghton 27, A.Sharp 1, G.O’Sullivan 22
F: K.Bowers 2, K.Gibson 21, M.Caulfield 10
Foll: P.Laurie 11, D.Hooker 17, S.Cain 20
I/C: T.Bresland 5, K.Grieve 13, A.Atkins 37, C.Stubbs 4, S.Duffy 6
Emg: L.Mascall 14, J.Stewart 7

In: G.O’Sullivan, C.Stubbs
Out: H.Miller (suspension), B.Moyes (injured)

COLLINGWOOD v. GWS

Round 4- Sunday, February 24
Morwell Recreation Reserve, 2.05pm AEDT 

COLLINGWOOD 
B: J.Allen 6, S.Casey 22, I.Ross 21
HB: G.Parker 19, S.Livingstone 12, N.Hildebrand 3
C: B.Bonnici 8
HF: M.Kuys 9, S.D’Arcy 4, M.Shevlin 35
F: S.Rowe 7, S.Alexander 24, C.McIntosh 20
Foll: E.Hynes 11, S.Chiocci (c) 17, J.Lambert 13
I/C: S.Layton 1, K.Lynch 16, S.Dargan 46, K.Stratton 41, E.Grant 5, E.Fowler 15, J.Membrey 31

In: G.Parker, M.Kuys, S.Layton, K.Stratton, E.Fowler, E.Grant, J.Membrey
Out: R.Schleicher, G.Gourlay, M.Cann, H.Whitford, A.Brazill (injured) 

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY 
B: E.Brush 10, P.Randall 21, N.Barr 8
HB: A.Farrugia (c), L.Stephenson 12, T.Hetherington 9
C: A.Eva 2
HF: E.Bennetts 22, Y.Bonner 27, J.Dal Pos 7
F: C.Bernardi 4, C.Staunton 13, T.Davies 16
Foll: E.McKinnon 23, R.Beeson 6, C.Gum 26
I/C: J.Hicks 5, M.Collier 14, J.Barclay 34, B.Perry 19, T.Mackrill 32, H.Zreika 24, A.Parker 3 

In: N.Barr, T.Davies, B.Perry, H.Zreika
Out: R.Tomkins, P.Monahan

MELBOURNE v. NORTH MELBOURNE

Round 4- Sunday, February 24
Casey Fields, 4.05pm AEDT 

MELBOURNE
B:  M.Downie 2, H.Cordner 21, A.Kemp 36
HB: S.Lampard 8, C.Phillips 35, C.Emonson 11
C: E.O’Dea (c) 5
HF: M.Gay 3, S.Scott (c) 12, A.Newman 16
F: E.Zanker 29, T.Cunningham 1, K.Hore 10
Foll: L.Pearce 15, L.Mithen 14, K.Paxman 4
I/C: B.Jakobsson 7, T.Hanks 28, A.Woodland 19, A.Guest 17, K.Smith 13, J.Hickey 31, B.Patterson 24  

In: J.Hickey, B.Patterson
Out: – 

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: B.Gibson 18, D.Hardiman 31, J.Trend 21
HB: J.Duffin 27, T.Randall 16, J.Grierson 19
C: E.Kearney (c) 9
HF: K.Gillespie-Jones 5, J.Garner 25, S.Abbatangelo 1
F: D.Bateman 11, M.Hope 23, K.Ashmore 10
Foll: Emma King 60, J.Stanton 17, J.Bruton 35
I/C: T.Mesiti 3, Elisha King 4, E.Humphries 6, A.Drennan 8, C.Haines 29, B.Lynch 20, G.Nanscawen 22       

In: S.Abbatangelo, T.Mesiti, B.Lynch, G.Nanscawen
Out: C.Munn (calf), N.Bresnehan (injured)

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *