Draft Central’s AFLW season predictions

WITH AFL Women’s kicking off tomorrow night, the Draft Central editors have penned their predictions for the season ahead, as well as their Round 1 selections. We’ll be making tips each week in a friendly competition, before looking back and seeing who was on the money with their predictions, and who missed the boat entirely.

Peter Williams

Chief Editor

Premier: Western Bulldogs
Runner-up: Adelaide
Top 4: Adelaide, Western Bulldogs, Brisbane, GWS GIANTS
Best and Fairest: Ellie Blackburn (Western Bulldogs)
Rising Star: Alyce Parker (GWS GIANTS)
Leading Goalkicker: Sabrina Frederick-Traub (Brisbane)

Talking point: Adelaide, North Melbourne and Western Bulldogs end up with more wins than any side in Conference B but one misses out on finals.

Round 1 selections:

Geelong vs. Collingwood
Adelaide vs. Western Bulldogs
North Melbourne vs. Carlton
Melbourne vs. Fremantle
Brisbane vs. GWS GIANTS

 

Taylah Melki

Assistant Chief Editor

Premier: North Melbourne
Runner-up: Adelaide
Top 4: North Melbourne, Adelaide, Brisbane, Geelong
Best and Fairest: Ellie Blackburn (Western Bulldogs)
Rising Star: Sophie Van De Heuvel (Geelong)
Leading Goalkicker: Moana Hope (North Melbourne)

Talking point: The number of draftees that play more than five games this season for their respective AFLW teams.

Round 1 selections:

Geelong vs. Collingwood
Adelaide vs. Western Bulldogs
North Melbourne vs. Carlton
Melbourne vs. Fremantle
Brisbane vs. GWS GIANTS

 

Sophie Taylor

Women’s Football Editor

Premier: North Melbourne
Runner-up: Adelaide
Top 4: North Melbourne, Adelaide, Brisbane, Geelong
Best and Fairest: Emma Kearney (North Melbourne)
Rising Star: Nina Morrison (Geelong)
Leading Goalkicker: Katie Brennan (Western Bulldogs)

Talking point: One of the new teams in the competition wins the Grand Final.

Round 1 selections:

Geelong vs. Collingwood
Adelaide vs. Western Bulldogs
North Melbourne vs. Carlton
Melbourne vs. Fremantle
Brisbane vs. GWS GIANTS

Michael Alvaro

Men’s Football Editor

Premier: North Melbourne
Runner-up: Adelaide
Top 4: North Melbourne, Brisbane, Adelaide, Geelong
Best and Fairest: Emma Kearney (North Melbourne)
Rising Star: Madison Prespakis (Carlton)
Leading Goalkicker: Jess Wuetschner (Brisbane Lions)

Talking point: The competition’s two new sides break into the top four, with one of them taking the cup home.

Round 1 selections:

Geelong vs. Collingwood
Adelaide vs. Western Bulldogs
North Melbourne vs. Carlton
Melbourne vs. Fremantle
Brisbane vs. GWS GIANTS

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *