Team Selection: TAC Cup – Round 15

THE final countdown is on as the TAC Cup enters its penultimate round of the season in 2018. With school football over the likes of Oakleigh Chargers and Sandringham Dragons can return to full strength, while Greater Western Victoria (GWV) Rebels and Calder Cannons are affected by the Herald Sun Shield Senior Boys Grand Final at the MCG on Saturday.

GIPPSLAND POWER v. MURRAY BUSHRANGERS

Round 15 – Saturday, August 18, 10am
MARS Stadium, Ballarat

In the first of the Country Triple Headers at MARS Stadium, second placed Gippsland Power takes on top-of-the-table Murray Bushrangers. The Power have brought in some crucial players for the clash, as over-ager Austin Hodge returns along with bottom-ager Jake Van Der Pligt. Ryan Henkel is one of three listed outs from the side which has named an extended bench. Murray has made some big changes at the selection table, with consistent inside midfielder Ely Smith out of the side to play for Collingwood’s VFL team, along with ruckman Mark Marriott and Ben Kelly. Key position swingman Jacob Koschitzke is also among the six confirmed outs for the Bushrangers. Among the ins are Jordon Butts – who returns from Victorian Football League (VFL) duties with Werribee – Patrick Warner, Floyd Bollinghaus and Will Christie.

Gippsland Power

B: 12. B. Smith, 14. T. Hourigan, 15. R. Sparkes
HB: 18. M. McGannon, 25. K. Reid, 7. B. Patterson
C: 8. B.  Beck, 6. R.  Baldi, 29. B.  Motton
HF: 36. M. Bentvelzen, 23. N. Gown, 19. F. Phillips
F: 9. I. Mosquito, 4. S. Flanders, 37. H. Pepper
R: 16. J. Smith, 11. A. Hodge, 5. X. Duursma
Int: 26. W. Broadbent, 10. L. Connolly, 34. J. Hume, 13. N. Lowden, 43. Z. Skinner, 35. J. van der Pligt, 32. L. Williams 23P: 41. W. Anderson

In: N. Lowden, A. Hodge, W. Anderson, Z. Skinner, J. van der Pligt, W. Broadbent
Out: R. Henkel,  H. Neocleous,  B. Thorson

Murray Bushrangers

B: 11. E. Adams, 59. L. Fiore, 55. R. Paradzayi
HB: 19. J. Boyer, 16. N. Murray, 10. P. Warner
C: 13. B.  Frauenfelder, 38. D.  Clarke, 53. C.  Wilson
HF: 7. Z. Barzen, 2. J. Butts, 6. W. Chandler
F: 26. R. Bice, 18. H. Garoni, 14. J. Chalcraft
R: 35. F. Bollinghaus, 9. M. Walker, 12. L. Ash Int: 17. N. Amery, 1. W. Christie, 33. F. Ellis, 42. J. Smart 23P: 31. W. Mack

In: W. Christie, F. Bollinghaus, F. Ellis, J. Butts, P. Warner, E. Adams
Out: T. Boyd, K. Clarke, B. Kelly, E. Smith, M. Marriott, J. Koschitzke

 

GEELONG FALCONS v. DANDENONG STINGRAYS

Round 15 – Saturday, August 18, 12.30pm
MARS Stadium, Ballarat

In the second game at Ballarat, Geelong has named at least three confirmed changes with Lachlan Smith, Hayden Spiller and Declan Fenton all out of the side. Potential top 30 pick Ned McHenry returns to the side following the end of school football, along with the likes of Nicholas Conway and Tanner Bruhn. For the Stingrays, Jake Frawley and Corey Ellison are out, with the latter named as an emergency, while Toby Bedford, Heath Briggs and Jarryd Barker are back into the side which hopes to continue its great form heading towards finals.

Geelong Falcons

B: 40. J. Clark, 49. D. Hollenkamp, 7. C. Harris
HB: 3. K. Rayner, 31. C. Cartledge, 22. S. Walsh
C: 10. B.  Mensch, 6. D.  Madigan, 2. S.  Torpy
HF: 1. J. Dahlhaus, 48. B. Schlensog, 20. B. Ham
F: 8. E. McHenry, 39. C. Idun, 13. H. Whyte
R: 44. S. Conway, 30. O. Brownless, 41. C. Stephens
Int: 37. B. Campi, 51. N. Conway, 9. B. Morton, 34. C. Page, 32. F. Parish, 47. L. Peck, 16. B. Scott
23P: 15. T. Bruhn

In: C. Page, E. McHenry, T. Bruhn, B. Campi, H. Whyte, N. Conway
Out: D. Fenton,  L. Smith,  H. Spiller

Dandenong Stingrays

B: 12. M. Gahan, 56. M. Cumming, 58. W. Hamill
HB: 2. H. Young, 32. D. Frampton, 10. L. Young
C: 9. Z.  Foot, 23. C.  Hustwaite, 3. J.  Plumridge
HF: 27. L. McDonnell, 29. B. Williams, 7. J. Taylor
F: 15. T. Bedford, 36. S. Cumming, 59. S. Sturt
R: 28. B. Schmidt, 1. S. Fletcher, 17. F. Bayne
Int: 6. J. Barker, 13. R. Bowman, 31. H. Briggs, 19. J. Burton, 49. M. Cottrell, 45. L. Goonan, 50. L. Williams
23P: 44. C. Weightman

In: L. Goonan, T. Bedford, H. Briggs, J. Barker, C. Weightman
Out: J. Frawley, C. Ellison

 

GREATER WESTERN VICTORIA REBELS v. BENDIGO PIONEERS

Round 15 – Saturday, August 18, 3pm
MARS Stadium, Ballarat

While school football is back for most sides, the GWV Rebels are impacted by it for the first time this year, with Ballarat Grammar making the Grand Final of the Herald Sun Shield. In doing so, they have lost almost half their team that played in the previous round, with Matty Lloyd, Isaac Wareham, Josh Chatfield, Scott Carlin and Patrick Glanford among 10 confirmed outs from the Rebels side. Returning to the side are the likes of Tylar Watts, Ben Annett, Toby Mahony and Connor Hinkley in what will prove to be a challenge for team cohesion ahead of the wide-scale changes. For the Pioneers, they have confirmed five outs from their side last round, including Lewin Davis and Lucas Caccaviello, while crucial inclusions such as Brodie Kemp, Oscar and Flynn Perez, and overager, Bailey Henderson have been named in the squad.

Greater Western Victoria Rebels

B: 26. R. Ranieri, 18. B. Helyar, 25. T. Shannon
HB: 48. J. Cleaver, 43. J. Wright, 5. H. Jennings
C: 4. B.  Annett, 6. C.  Wilson, 47. T.  Mahony
HF: 12. A. Gove, 20. T. Watts, 35. C. Hinkley
F: 14. J. Hill, 8. H. Butler, 40. I. Thomas
R: 45. D. McEldrew, 7. M. Martin, 2. M. Schnerring
Int: 32. M. Burgess, 23. M. Clarke, 38. I. Ewing, 16. E. Harvey Emg: 42. E. Ajang, 28. C. Giddings, 19. J. Henderson
23P: 22. C. Heard

In: T. Watts, D. McEldrew, B. Annett, C. Hinkley, H. Butler, M. Burgess, I. Ewing, I. Thomas, T. Mahony, C. Heard
Out: E. Lamb,  R. Polkinghorne,  M. Lloyd,  L. Dawson,  I. Wareham,  C. Craig-Peters,  J. Chatfield,  J. Lohmann,  S. Carlin,  P. Glanford

Bendigo Pioneers

B: 3. L. Marciano, 24. N. McHugh, 5. N. Wheeler
HB: 16. J. Atley, 18. B. Henderson, 20. J. Schischka
C: 25. F.  Perez, 43. H.  Lawrence, 49. O.  Perez
HF: 8. B. Kemp, 41. B. Vaz, 51. B. Waasdorp
F: 55. C. Fisher, 44. S. O’Farrell, 2. J. Williams
R: 54. M. Christensen, 33. J. McHale, 17. R. Ironside
Int: 39. D. Clohesy, 1. M. Goodwin, 36. A. Gundry, 22. M. Johnson, 56. B. Lee, 26. C. O’Shea, 28. C. Vick
23P: 47. S. Conforti

In: M. Goodwin, C. Fisher, B. Kemp, F. Perez, A. Gundry, S. O’Farrell, B. Henderson, O. Perez
Out: L. Caccaviello, C. McCarty, W. Wallace, A. Mertz, L. Davis

 

WESTERN JETS v. NORTHERN KNIGHTS

Round 15 – Sunday, August 19, 10am
Avalon Airport Oval (Chirnside Park), Werribee

On Sunday, the six metro teams head to Werribee for another Triple Header. Western Jets lose captain, Xavier O’Halloran who will face the Rebels contingent on the MCG instead, while Jaden Rice will slot straight into his captain’s role on the inside as the Jets hope to overcome the Northern Knights in a crucial game. The Knights have welcomed back Braedyn Gillard who returns from injury, joined in the team by Oscar White, Patrik Della Rocca, Lachlan Potter and Josh D’Intinosante in beefing up the Knights’ team. They have however lost Mitch Wild, Harrison Grace and Tom Hallebone for the match.

Western Jets

B: 25. S. Johnson, 37. H. Murphy, 28. J. Papachatzakis
HB: 15. M. Hearne, 38. B. Khamis, 22. O. Manton
C: 17. D.  Andrews , 39. S.  Radovanovic, 24. J.  Honey
HF: 20. D. Cassar, 31. E. Jeka, 2. T. Rudic
F: 49. D. Pantalleresco, 45. A. Clarke, 6. L. Rocci
R: 47. D. Walters, 7. J. Watkins, 12. C. Thar
Int: 32. N. Ellis, 29. D. Fruscalzo, 8. J. Kellett, 10. S. Kyriazis, 36. J. Rice, 26. W. Smyth, 16. C. White
23P: 50. E. Ford

In: N. Ellis, E. Ford, D. Fruscalzo, C. White, J. Rice
Out: X. O’Halloran,  L. Rzanovski

Northern Knights

B: 9. C. Simonsen, 33. J. Randall, 11. R. Sturgess
HB: 5. L. Potter, 28. S. Uzelac, 15. O. White
C: 1. R.  Gardner, 25. J.  Davies, 30. J.  McInerney
HF: 3. B. Gillard, 21. M. Baker, 27. J. Lucente
F: 24. R. Bowkett, 12. J. Naylor, 17. J. D’Intinosante
R: 19. N. Howard, 8. A. Carafa, 13. S. Philp
Int: 37. K. Brandt, 18. S. Brazier, 20. P. Della Rocca, 52. J. Trudgeon, 44. C. Wild, 36. K. Yodgee, 59. J. Zapantis
23P: 55. J. Boyd

In: L. Potter, P. Della Rocca, B. Gillard, O. White, J. D’Intinosante, J. Boyd, J. Zapantis , M. Baker, N. Howard, J. Trudgeon, K. Brandt
Out: M. Wild, H. Grace, N. Barro, K. Agosta, E. Macpherson, T. Hallebone, B. Major, J. Collins

 

EASTERN RANGES v. CALDER CANNONS

Round 15 – Sunday, August 19, 12.30pm
Avalon Airport Oval (Chirnside Park), Werribee

In the second game on Sunday, the Eastern Ranges take on Calder Cannons, the latter of which have been equally impacted by the Herald Sun Shield Grand Final. The Ranges have made at least four changes, with Mihaele Zalac and Jayden Weichard among four outs, while Caleb Quirk, Jordan Jaworski and Lachlan Stapleton have been named in the extended side. Calder has had to shuffle the magnets due to the Grand Final, with Lachlan Sholl and Brodie Newman out and among the 10 changes, while Jack Evans, Rhylee West, Josh Kemp and Sam Graham are some crucial inclusions into the team.

Eastern Ranges

B: 1. B. Bredin, 47. T. Hallett-Tauali’i, 59. J. Nathan
HB: 8. J. Burleigh, 31. J. Blanck, 23. X. Fry
C: 2. A.  Kalcovski, 7. L.  Stapleton, 11. M.  Mellis
HF: 40. D. Brereton, 22. C. Quirk, 19. J. Kritopoulos
F: 9. J. Duffy, 18. B. McCormack, 27. J. Jaworski
R: 58. R. Smith, 24. K. Quirk, 57. C. Leon
Int: 10. C. Black, 3. H. Chinn, 4. R. Clausen, 53. J. Drake, 14. L. Gawel, 12. J. Gilbee, 54. J. Sullivan
23P: 56. W. Parker

In: C. Leon, R. Clausen, L. Stapleton, L. Gawel, W. Parker, J. Jaworski, C. Quirk
Out: M. Zalac,  B. Willis,  J. Weichard,  B. White

Calder Cannons

B: 9. C. Barton, 43. L. Cavallaro, 18. S. Shorten
HB: 35. S. Graham, 23. D. Hanna, 48. S. Ramsay
C: 27. T.  Browning, 30. M.  Podhajski, 3. I.  Moussa
HF: 10. H. Minton-Connell, 24. T. Cartwright, 5. C. Taylor
F: 57. J. Kemp, 29. J. Riccardi, 25. J. Martin
R: 21. H. Jones, 1. D. Mott, 20. R. West
Int: 33. J. Evans, 11. J. Firebrace, 52. B. Reddick, 19. B. Rigoni
23P: 56. C. Brown

In: J. Evans, H. Jones, H. Minton-Connell, T. Cartwright, C. Brown, J. Martin, J. Firebrace, R. West, J. Kemp, S. Graham
Out: P. Mahoney, W. Jury, M. Simpson, J. Taylor, O. Liberatore, J. Middleton, S. Skidmore, J. O’Sullivan, L. Sholl, B. Newman

OAKLEIGH CHARGERS v. SANDRINGHAM DRAGONS

Round 15 – Sunday, August 19, 3pm
Avalon Airport Oval (Chirnside Park), Werribee

In the final game of the round, the blockbuster rivalry between Oakleigh Chargers and Sandringham Dragons will ensure all those in attendance hang around to check out the action. Oakleigh has brought back the likes of James Rowbottom, Will Kelly, James Ross and Joe Ayton-Delaney, as well as Will James after some good school football form, and a number of talented bottom-agers including Noah Anderson and Matt Rowell. Sandringham have also loaded up now school football is finished, with potential number one pick Ben King back at full-forward and potentially setting up a duel with Kelly again – the pair faced off in the APS competition. Along with King, Liam Stocker, Alastair Richards and Angus Hanrahan return to the team, while Harry Reynolds will make his debut after sensational form in the APS. Bottom-agers Hugo Ralphsmith and Fischer McAsey are also back into the side.

Oakleigh Chargers

B: 3. J. Ayton-Delaney, 36. C. Beasley, 17. T. Bianco
HB: 23. I. Quaynor, 4. W. Kelly, 16. L. Westwood
C: 31. W.  Golds, 32. J.  Ross, 11. M.  Rowell
HF: 26. J. Gasper, 7. J. Robertson, 10. C. Whitehead
F: 8. N. Anderson, 22. D. Williams, 78. W. James
R: 30. B. Wraith, 1. R. Collier-Dawkins, 9. J. Rowbottom
Int: 12. N. Answerth , 13. A. Bosenavulagi, 14. K. Dunkley, 65. L. Harry, 38. Z. Hart, 64. J. Jordon, 5. X. O’Neill
23P: W. Phillips

In: J. Rowbottom, N. Anderson, K. Dunkley, B. Wraith, W. Golds, J. Robertson, W. Kelly, C. Whitehead, W. James, J. Ross, C. Beasley, M. Rowell, J. Jordon, Z. Hart, J. Ayton-Delaney
Out: L. Bugeja,  N. Dempsey,  M. Fewings,  D. Scala,  T. Hogan,  S. Harte,  M. Bowman,  H. Leonard,  J. May,  X. Fry,  K. Viccars,  F. Elliot,  L. Jenkins

Sandringham Dragons

B: 18. A. Seaton, 69. C. Watts, 48. J. Worrell
HB: 74. H. Reynolds, 52. C. Dean, 2. A. Richards
C: 19. S.  Forbes, 72. D.  Chirgwin, 53. H.  Ralphsmith
HF: 23. A. Hanrahan, 33. W. Kennedy, 11. N. Stamatis
F: 70. J. Bell, 29. B. King, 35. G. Grey
R: 28. J. Rendell, 66. R. Byrnes, 7. L. Stocker
Int: 36. M. Bergman, 64. L. Butler, 59. A. Courtney, 3. T. Fogarty, 26. F. Maginness, 61. F. McAsey, 25. O. McMaster
23P: 38. J. Le Grice

In: H. Ralphsmith, A. Seaton, F. Maginness, F. McAsey, L. Stocker, A. Richards, W. Kennedy, S. Forbes, J. Bell, J. Worrell, D. Chirgwin, L. Butler, B. King, H. Reynolds, A. Hanrahan, J. Le Grice
Out: T. Brimble, T. Long, J. Cowden, K. Owens, T. Deane-Johns, H. Ferdinand, J. Paul, R. O’Meara, C. Millar, S. Sofronidis, J. Brazionis, H. Houlahan, K. Yorke

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *