Squads confirmed for Victoria and Allies trials

THERE is no shortage of talent on show for the Victorian and Allies trial matches at Ikon Park tomorrow. Whilst in the past many of the AFL Academy players have sat out, both Vic Country and Vic Metro have brought plenty of top-end talent to face the Allies ahead of the National Under 18 Championships. Vic Country will play the first game at 10am before Vic Metro face the Allies at 12.30pm.

Geelong Falcons star and top five hope Sam Walsh will line-up for Vic Country, joined in the midfield by Gippsland captain Xavier Duursma while the likes of Murray Bushrangers’ forwards Zane Barzen and Hudson Garoni and Dandenong Stingrays pair Bailey Williams and Bailey Schmidt provide the targets down forward. In defence, overagers Matthew McGannon and Laitham Vandermeer provide some experience in the Country colours, while Matty Lloyd will play just his second game of football this year.

Ben Kelly might find himself opposed to a Bushrangers teammate at times when he fronts up for the Allies, while others to watch include top 30 hope Chayce Jones, and Northern Territory excitement machine Michael Mummery. In game two, all eyes will be on North Melbourne Next Generation Academy member Tarryn Thomas, joined in the side by fellow AFL Academy member Matthew Green, and GWS GIANTS ruckman Kieren Briggs.

For Vic Metro, they have gone the traditional route with no top-age AFL Academy members, however tall forward Emerson Jeka will provide a target up forward – the bottom-age Academy member is a potential top 10 pick next year. Metro is yet to reduce its squad numbers down and will use the trial as an opportunity to do so. Among the top prospects to watch are Western Jets’ captain Xavier O’Halloran and Oakleigh Chargers’ Joseph Ayton-Delaney, with Eastern Ranges’ Jamieson Rossiter fresh off a six-goal haul in the TAC Cup last week.

GAME 1: SUNDAY MAY 27, 10AM

VIC COUNTRY

NO. SURNAME FIRSTNAME DOB HT WT Region
2 Walsh Samuel 2/07/2000 183 74 Geelong Falcons
5 Duursma Xavier 7/07/2000 185 71 Gippsland Power
6 Vandermeer Laitham 3/02/1999 180 76 Murray Bushrangers
7 Taylor Jai 3/02/2000 187 71 Dandenong Stingrays
10 Foot Zac 24/12/2000 180 71 Dandenong Stingrays
11 Keighran Zane 19/10/2000 182 79 Bendigo Pioneers
14 Flanders Sam 24/07/2001 183 81 Gippsland Power
15 Ash Lachlan 21/06/2001 186 77 Murray Bushrangers
16 Frawley Jake 3/08/1999 187 81 Dandenong Stingrays
19 Fletcher Sam 27/01/2000 187 79 Dandenong Stingrays
20 Stephens Cooper 17/01/2001 187 70 Geelong Falcons
24 Lloyd Matty 2/11/2000 185 77 GWV Rebels
25 Reid Kyle 12/08/2000 193 85 Gippsland Power
26 McGannon Matthew 27/12/1999 184 73 Gippsland Power
27 Barzen Zane 29/10/2000 193 77 Murray Bushrangers
28 Schmidt Bailey 7/03/2000 199 97 Dandenong Stingrays
29 Williams Bailey 17/04/2000 198 95 Dandenong Stingrays
30 Brownless Oscar 16/02/2000 186 76 Geelong Falcons
31 Smith Brock 13/03/2001 188 78 Gippsland Power
33 Sprague Charlie 8/05/2000 187 79 Geelong Falcons
34 Carlin Scott 17/01/2000 185 78 GWV Rebels
35 Garoni Hudson 25/08/2000 195 91 Murray Bushrangers
36 Bowman Riley 25/02/2000 198 82 Dandenong Stingrays
37 Hollenkamp Dane 22/10/1999 200 83 Geelong Falcons
38 Schlensog Blake 25/09/2000 198 90 Geelong Falcons
39 Idun Connor 29/07/2000 190 89 Geelong Falcons

 

ALLIES 1

NO. NAME DOB HT WT REGION
1 Connor Budarick 6/04/2001 175 70 Queensland/GC Suns
3 Joshua Stern 14/05/1999 176 72 NSW-ACT/Sydney Swans
4 Mitchel Anderton 15/03/2000 177 73 Tasmania
9 Blair Rubock 7/01/2000 179 73 Tasmania
10 Chayce Jones 14/01/2000 180 74 Tasmania
11 Keidean Coleman 31/03/2000 181 74 Queensland/Brisbane Lions
12 Mitchell O’Neill 21/02/2001 181 69 Tasmania
13 Ethan Jackson 22/10/2000 181 77 Tasmania
14 Jeromy Lucas 29/06/2000 184 81 NSW-ACT/GWS Giants
16 James Peatling 21/08/2000 184 71 NSW-ACT/GWS Giants
17 Thomas Matthews 24/01/2000 184 82 Queensland/Brisbane Lions
20 Fraser Turner 26/12/2000 186 75 Tasmania
23 Michael Mummery 13/06/2000 185 87 Northern Territory
30 Benjamin Sloan 27/08/1999 190 83 Queensland/Brisbane Lions
31 Connor McFayden 4/12/2000 190 88 Queensland/Brisbane Lions
32 Toara Marango 6/03/2000 190 94 Queensland/Brisbane Lions
37 Jacob Koschitzke 11/07/2000 196 94 NSW-ACT/GWS Giants
42 Rodney Baird 1/03/1999 189 77 Northern Territory
43 Nicholas Murray 18/12/2000 193 89 NSW-ACT/GWS Giants
44 Caleb Graham 12/09/2000 194 84 Queensland/GC Suns
45 Jack Tomkinson 7/06/1999 200 100 Queensland/Brisbane Lions
47 Nicholas Baker 10/11/2000 189 81 Tasmania
50 Benjamin Kelly 17/02/2000 202 97 NSW-ACT/GWS Giants

 

GAME 2: SUNDAY MAY 27, 12.30PM

VIC METRO

NO. SURNAME FIRSTNAME DOB HT WT Region
6 Ayton-Delaney Joseph 25/03/2000 180 68 Oakleigh Chargers
7 Answerth Noah 6/08/1999 182 82 Oakleigh Chargers
8 Hanrahan Angus 9/08/2000 182 68 Sandringham Dragons
9 Andrews Daly 22/02/2000 183 76 Western Jets
10 Fry Xavier 8/08/2000 183 68 Eastern Ranges
11 Gardner Ryan 22/03/2001 184 72 Northern Knights
12 McKenzie Tom 23/06/2000 184 76 Northern Knights
13 Sholl Lachlan 7/03/2000 185 77 Calder Cannons
14 Rowbottom James 19/09/2000 185 78 Oakleigh Chargers
15 Ross Jack 3/09/2000 186 85 Oakleigh Chargers
16 Evans Jack 21/03/2000 186 83 Calder Cannons
17 O’Halloran Xavier 11/07/2000 187 83 Western Jets
18 Williams Dylan 1/07/2001 188 82 Oakleigh Chargers
19 Rossiter Jamieson 17/11/2001 189 77 Eastern Ranges
20 Radovanovic Stefan 7/09/2000 192 85 Western Jets
21 Collier-Dawkins Riley 3/02/2000 193 88 Oakleigh Chargers
22 Kelly Will 16/08/2000 193 83 Oakleigh Chargers
23 Blanck James 20/11/2000 195 80 Eastern Ranges
24 Baker Mark 22/02/1999 196 83 Northern Knights
25 Jeka Emerson 18/09/2001 198 88 Western Jets
26 Kennedy Will 18/06/2000 198 86 Sandringham Dragons
27 Rendell James 9/05/2000 198 90 Sandringham Dragons
28 Hallebone Thomas 19/07/2000 201 83 Northern Knights
29 Casey Ethan 13/4/1999 202 102 Sandringham Dragons
30 Griffiths Joe 28/5/1999 203 90 Sandringham Dragons

ALLIES 2

NO. NAME DOB HT WT REGION
2 Timakoi Bowie 4/04/1999 175 82 Queensland/GC Suns
5 Darcy Marsh 25/07/2000 178 72 Queensland/Brisbane Lions
7 Jesse Quint 14/09/2000 179 73 Queensland/Brisbane Lions
8 Baxter Norton 12/06/1999 179 75 Tasmania
15 Guy Richardson 12/07/2000 184 75 NSW-ACT/GWS Giants
18 Lachlan McDonald 2/03/2000 185 75 Queensland/GC Suns
22 Izaak Wyatt 17/03/2000 187 72 Northern Territory
24 Kyle McKellar 25/02/2000 185 88 NSW-ACT/Sydney Swans
25 Ryan Gilmore 28/08/2000 187 84 Queensland/GC Suns
26 Thomas Green 23/01/2001 188 85 NSW-ACT/GWS Giants
27 Emmanuel Baru 2/07/1999 188 81 Queensland/GC Suns
28 Matthew Green 5/05/2000 189 73 Northern Territory
29 Joey Reinhard 1/12/1999 190 84 NSW-ACT/Sydney Swans
33 Liam Delahunty 13/02/2001 192 90 NSW-ACT/GWS Giants
34 Zachary Cameron 5/01/2000 192 91 NSW-ACT/Sydney Swans
35 Joshua Rayner 27/01/2001 192 89 NSW-ACT/Sydney Swans
36 Matthew McGuiness 13/07/2000 192 75 Tasmania
38 Riley Corbett 24/05/2000 196 105 NSW-ACT/GWS Giants
39 Timothy Auckland 16/01/2000 197 88 Tasmania
40 Kieren Briggs 6/10/1999 200 98 NSW-ACT/GWS Giants
46 Tarryn Thomas 25/03/2000 189 73 Tasmania
48 Dirk Koenen 1/01/2000 194 87 Queensland/GC Suns

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *