Young Guns named for second game

A NUMBER of over-age prospects from the TAC Cup join some emerging young talent in the Victorian Football League (VFL) for the second game in the AFL Young Guns series at North Port Oval tomorrow from 11am. The program is a three-game series with the third and final match to take place on June 30.

On the Country team, Gippsland Power’s excitement machine Tyrone Hayes and big-bodied inside midfielder Austin Hodge, half-back Bailey Henderson, Murray Bushrangers key position utility Jordon Butts, Bendigo Pioneers’ ruck Daniel Keating and Dandenong Stingrays pair Angus Patterson and Lachlan Young are among the names on the list. Geelong Falcons’ premiership players Cooper Stephens and Cassidy Parish, former GWV Rebels’ midfielder Aiden Domic and ex-Gippsland Power tall Cody Henness are among the other names now on VFL lists.

For the Metro side, Calder Cannon mid/forward Dylan Landt and co-captain Mitch Podhajski, Western Jets’ Jack Papachatzakis, Oakleigh Chargers’ Matthew Day, Sandringham Dragons’ midfielder Kai Owens and forward Harry Bede, and Northern Knights’ key position defender Joel Naylor are some of the TAC Cup players in the match. Some of the names TAC Cup watches might remember from last year are Oakleigh Chargers’ trio Nathan Boucher, Charlie Thompson and Daniel Stanford, Sandringham Dragons’ duo Quintin Montanaro and Geordie Nagle and Northern Knights’ ruck Matthew Harman who have all progressed to the VFL this season.

COUNTRY TEAM (GREEN)

NO. NAME   DOB HT WT CLUB
1 Tyrone Hayes 27-Apr-99 176 68 Gippsland Power
2 Matt Neagle 19-Feb-98 180 75 Wodonga Raiders
3 Jack Blood 22-Oct-98 182 76 Geelong (VFL)
4 Cooper Stephens 21-May-99 180 72 Williamstown
5 Keegan Gray 04-Nov-99 181 73 Werribee
7 Aiden Domic 16-Jul-99 185 82 Geelong (VFL)
9 Kalan Huntly 18-Mar-97 185 88 Essendon (VFL)
10 Bailey Henderson 20-Oct-99 189 78 Bendigo Pioneers
12 Austin Hodge 02-Apr-99 190 83 Gippsland Power
13 Liam Whelan 16-Nov-97 194 85 North Melbourne (VFL)
14 Cody Henness 02-Jul-99 193 87 Footscray
15 Bailey Morrish 18-May-98 186 79 Williamstown
16 Cassidy Parish 04-May-99 193 85 Werribee
17 Lachlan Young 06-Apr-99 190 78 Dandenong Stingrays
18 Jordon Butts 31-Dec-99 196 80 Murray Bushrangers
19 Jack McHale 30-Aug-99 183 80 Frankston
21 Tom Freeman 14-Feb-96 191 85 Casey Demons
23 Mykelti Lefau 22-Jun-98 195 96 Casey Demons
24 Angus Paterson 03-Sep-99 199 88 Dandenong Stingrays
27 Jesse Davies 07-Jun-99 194 83 Frankston
28 Kieran Byers 05-Feb-97 203 99 Casey Demons
30 Daniel Keating 08-May-99 195 87 Bendigo Pioneers

 

METRO TEAM (BLACK)

NO. NAME   DOB HT WT CLUB
1 Nathan Boucher 30-Apr-99 171 70 Box Hill Hawks
2 Dylan Landt 18-Nov-99 178 75 Calder Cannons
3 Charlie Thompson 15-Mar-99 183 80 Richmond (VFL)
6 Will Goss 09-Nov-98 179 71 Port Melbourne
7 Jack Papachatzakis 21-Oct-99 186 80 Western Jets
8 Matthew Day 01-Apr-99 189 83 Oakleigh Chargers
9 Quintin Montanaro 20-Jan-99 187 74 North Melbourne (VFL)
10 Geordie Nagle 11-Nov-99 187 81 Box Hill Hawks
11 Corey Rich 29-Mar-97 183 83 Frankston
13 Jackson McDonald 23-Apr-98 184 77 Coburg
14 Daniel Stanford 26-Feb-98 191 83 Collingwood (VFL)
15 Kai Owens 05-Oct-99 192 79 Sandringham Dragons
16 Sam Sofronidis 19-Aug-99 192 78 Sandringham Dragons
17 Fraser Cameron 28-Jun-98 185 86 North Melbourne (VFL)
19 Jake Page 05-Mar-98 190 86 Coburg
20 Joel Naylor 20-Sep-99 190 87 Northern Knights
21 Sam Ralph 07-Apr-98 195 77 Collingwood (VFL)
22 Mitch Podhajski 04-Jan-99 194 87 Calder Cannons
23 Harry Bede 25-Aug-99 192 75 Sandringham Dragons
25 Matthew Harman 02-Jun-98 200 91 Northern Blues

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *