Team selection: AFLW – Round 2

The AFLW teams are in, and the most speculated change of the week has occured in tonight’s team selection, with Collingwood’s Moana Hope making her way out of the round two side. But she is not the only one to sit out the match in Perth, with the Magpies making another three omissions to their side. In better news, coming into the line-up is Cranbourne recruit, Holly Whitford, a small forward who could help hand the Pies their first win of the season.

Erin Phillips could not recover fast enough from her quad injury to line up for the Crows this week, however, the club does receive a boost with their consistent star, Abbey Holmes returning to the Adelaide lineup.

However the news was not so good for young stars, Maddy Guerin and Sarah Dargan, who will sit on the sidelines for Melbourne and Collingwood, respectively.

Former Vic Metro representative, Georgia Gee gets another chance to prove her worth in navy blue, named as a midfielder in the Blues’ clash against the Giants.

But all eyes will once again be on the 2017 TAC Cup Best and Fairest joint-winner, Chloe Molloy. The Pies have trusted in their round one rising star nominee, slotting her into their half-back line to play in front of a sell-out crowd at Optus Stadium.

GWS v CARLTON

Friday February 9

7.05pm, Drummoyne Oval

GREATER WESTERN SYDNEY

B: M.Boyd 25, T.Hetherington 9, P.Randall 21
HB: N.Barr 8, E.Brush 10, R.Forth 27
C: A.Eva 2
HF: J.Dal Pos 7, P.McWilliams 3, A.Farrugia 18
F: J.Barclay 34, C.Staunton 13, R.Beeson 6
Foll: E.McKinnon 23, C.Gum 26, E.Swanson 17
I/C: E.Bennetts 22, R.Tomkins 1, P.Monahan 28, A.Schmidt 11, B.Tully 16

Emg: M.Freckelton 20 R.Privitelli 19

In: E.Swanson, R.Tomkins, P.Monahan, A.Schmidt
Out: L.Stephenson, R.Privitelli, J.Hicks, M.Collier

CARLTON

B: R.Hicks 24, D.Hardiman 31, T.Lucas-Rodd 18
HB: G.Pound 6, A.Downie 30, B.Davey 1
C: S.Audley 26
HF: T.Harris 22, K.Harrington 9, N.Stevens 21
F: G.Gee 19, D.Vescio 3, S.Li 35
Foll: K.Shierlaw 25, S.Hosking 10, L.Brazzale 12
I/C: M.Gay 8, S.Last 7, B.Moody 16, J.Hosking 11, K.Loynes 2

Emg: K.Gillespie-Jones 5, N.Plane 32

In: R.Hicks, T.Lucas-Rodd, S.Last
Out: K.Gillespie-Jones, L.Arnell, N.Plane

MELBOURNE v ADELAIDE

Saturday February 10

Casey Fields, 5.05pm

MELBOURNE

B: M.Downie 2, L.Duryea 11, B.Jakobsson 7
HB: J.Grierson 19, K.Smith 13, E.O’Dea 5
C: M.Hickey 18
HF: S.Scott 12, K.Hore 10, C.Phillips 35
F: A.Newman 16, T.Cunningham 1, L.Mithen 14
Foll: E.Hoare 46, K.Paxman 4, D.Pearce 6
I/C: R.Cranston 30, E.Humphries 3, A.Guest 17, A.Mifsud 9, L.Pearce 15

Emg: B.Patterson 24, H.Cordner 21

In: A.Mifsud
Out: M.Guerin

ADELAIDE

B: S.Thompson 14, S.Allan 39, D.Cox 31
HB: A.Foley 3, T.Radan 6, A.Holmes 1
C: E.Marinoff 10
HF: R.Lugg 45, J.Sedunary 17, D.Varnhagen 9
F: J.Hewett 20, S.Perkins 28, E.Jones 2
Foll: R.Metcalfe 11, G.Bevan 4, C.Randall 26
I/C: S.Riley 8, J.Allan 25, R.Wallace 15, J.Mules 23, J.McCormick 5

Emg: M.Rajcic 32, S.Armitstead 16

In: A.Holmes, J.McCormick
Out: A.Hatchard (injured), S.Armitstead

FREMANTLE v COLLINGWOOD

Saturday February 10

7.10pm, Optus Stadium

FREMANTLE

B: H.Miller 19, A.Williams 9, E.Gooch 8
HB: A.Sharp 1, C.Davidson 33, G.O’Sullivan 22
C: D.Hooker 17
HF: L.Webb 16, A.Lavell 7, E.Antonio 12
F: M.Caulfield 29, S.Barr 10, A.Atkins 37
Foll: A.Janz 30, S.Cain 20, K.Donnellan 15
I/C: B.Smith 18, G.Houghton 27, L.Mascall 14, J.White 11, B.Green 3

Emg: T.Haynes 6, T.McAuliffe 25

In: L.Webb, G.Houghton
Out: T.Haynes, L.Filocamo

COLLINGWOOD

B: C.McIntosh 20, I.Ross 21, E.Grant 5
HB: C.Molloy 2, S.Livingstone 12, C.Edwards 1
C: B.Bonnici 8
HF: C.Bernardi 6, J.Duffin 27, S.Chiocci – C 17
F: L.Tesoriero 7, J.Garner 43, M.Kuys 9
Foll: E.King 60, J.Lambert 13, A.Barden 38
I/C: H.Whitford 28, E.Hynes 11, S.Casey 22, T.Morgan 26, B.White 33

Emg: R.Schleicher 18, K.Stratton 41

In: J.Duffin, L.Tesoriero, H.Whitford, T.Morgan
Out: M.Hope, S.D’Arcy (suspension), R.Schleicher, S. Dargan

BRISBANE v WESTERN BULLDOGS

Sunday February 11

South Pine Sports Complex, 3.35pm

BRISBANE

B: N.Hildebrand 22, S.Campbell 20, N.Exon 15
HB: K.Ashmore 10, L.Kaslar 11, B.Koenen 3
C: E.Zielke 8
HF: K.Lutkins 13, T.Randall 16, K.McCarthy 9
F: J.Wuetschner 23, S.Frederick-Traub 14, B.Gibson 25
Foll: S.Webb 4, E.Bates 1, J.Stanton 17
I/C: A.Anderson 18, A.Clarke 21, G.Collingwood 28, S.Conway 12, J.Zanchetta 7, M Hunt 6, I.Ayre 2

In: N.Exon, I.Ayre
Out:

WESTERN BULLDOGS

B: L.Birch 18, L.Spark 11, N.Callinan 10
HB: H.Scott 22, B.Toogood 28, B.Lochland 1
C: E.Blackburn 2
HF: J.Bruton 35, K.Brennan 3, M.Conti 8
F: D.Berry 7, I.Huntington 9, N.Ferres 16
Foll: A.O’Connor 4, E.Kearney 5, K.Lamb 27
I/C: T.Ernst 19, K.Rennie 24, A.Utri 23, A.Gogos 36, B.Hunt 21, E.Mackie 25, H.Wildes 17

In: K.Rennie, B.Hunt, H.Wildes
Out: D.Bannister (knee)

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments